Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

How do I find out what Android ROM I;m using?

OP omAcronAlpha

10th March 2011, 12:50 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Since I downloaded an Andriod NAND Rom, I've forgotten which ROM I used, and now I need to know that information. How, if at all, can I find out what ROM I'm using right now?
10th March 2011, 02:48 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
136 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
probably: settings > about phone > mod version
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to XthelordinatorX For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th March 2011, 03:48 AM   |  #3  
WarlockW's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Minnesota
Thanks Meter: 635
 
1,238 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
More
you forgot what rom you have ? Hmmmm
10th March 2011, 03:51 AM   |  #4  
WorldWide60's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Atlanta Ga
Thanks Meter: 32
 
339 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by WarlockW

you forgot what rom you have ? Hmmmm

I was wondering the same thing, just wasn't going to say anything.
10th March 2011, 02:39 PM   |  #5  
dkl_uk's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Manchester, UK
Thanks Meter: 21
 
201 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2005
More
To be fair when I first moved from WM6.5 to NANDroid i'vd flashed so many in the first week i'd also forgotten what ROM i'd used, and needed to know so I knew which .zip file to throw back on my SD card to re-flash it.
10th March 2011, 03:32 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag Barrington, RI
Thanks Meter: 78
 
629 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
Check in settings about

Sent from my HTC HD2 using Tapatalk
4th January 2012, 02:32 AM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Angry It happens!
Whats with the 'tude?

I had MAJOR issues with my rooted Droid, I installed, uninstalled and reinstalled several ROMS...

After hours of struggling I finally got a stable ROM working but a few months later I am unable to recall which version of which ROM it was that finally decided to work.

It happens!!

I see that you have sarcasm but do you have answers as well??
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Nemesiis For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th January 2012, 12:23 PM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
I have the same problem.

I can only guess that because Settings->About doesn't have a "Mod" info section, then I've ended up back on the stock ROM?

GaJ
19th January 2012, 05:48 PM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Lightbulb
You can download the Rom Manager app which in fact is a very handy app it shaws the current rom and Clockwork you are in.
google it, while i cann't link it
it is also on the market
20th January 2012, 12:23 AM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Dang, I have ROM Manager, but for the life of me I can't see where it tells me what ROM I have at the moment ....

:S

GaJ

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes