Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,780,205 Members 40,359 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

How do I find out what Android ROM I;m using?

Tip us?
 
omAcronAlpha
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Feb 2011
Default How do I find out what Android ROM I;m using?

Since I downloaded an Andriod NAND Rom, I've forgotten which ROM I used, and now I need to know that information. How, if at all, can I find out what ROM I'm using right now?
 
XthelordinatorX
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 136
Join Date: Oct 2010
probably: settings > about phone > mod version
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to XthelordinatorX For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
WarlockW
Old
#3  
WarlockW's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 615
Posts: 1,229
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Minnesota
you forgot what rom you have ? Hmmmm
 
WorldWide60
Old
#4  
WorldWide60's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 31
Posts: 334
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Atlanta Ga
Quote:
Originally Posted by WarlockW View Post
you forgot what rom you have ? Hmmmm
I was wondering the same thing, just wasn't going to say anything.
 
dkl_uk
Old
#5  
dkl_uk's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 197
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Manchester, UK
To be fair when I first moved from WM6.5 to NANDroid i'vd flashed so many in the first week i'd also forgotten what ROM i'd used, and needed to know so I knew which .zip file to throw back on my SD card to re-flash it.
If I have helped you, please consider clicking the THANKS button.
 
sgtmedeiros
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 76
Posts: 622
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Barrington, RI
Check in settings about

Sent from my HTC HD2 using Tapatalk
 
Nemesiis
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 1
Join Date: Apr 2011
Angry It happens!

Whats with the 'tude?

I had MAJOR issues with my rooted Droid, I installed, uninstalled and reinstalled several ROMS...

After hours of struggling I finally got a stable ROM working but a few months later I am unable to recall which version of which ROM it was that finally decided to work.

It happens!!

I see that you have sarcasm but do you have answers as well??
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Nemesiis For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
GreenAsJade
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 21
Join Date: Jan 2012
I have the same problem.

I can only guess that because Settings->About doesn't have a "Mod" info section, then I've ended up back on the stock ROM?

GaJ
 
eng.m.abozied
Old
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 13
Join Date: Jul 2011
You can download the Rom Manager app which in fact is a very handy app it shaws the current rom and Clockwork you are in.
google it, while i cann't link it
it is also on the market
 
GreenAsJade
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 21
Join Date: Jan 2012
Dang, I have ROM Manager, but for the life of me I can't see where it tells me what ROM I have at the moment ....

:S

GaJ

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes