Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[UPDATED]Firefox OS 1.4 for ZTE Open

OP LinuxHolic

13th March 2014, 07:01 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
88 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
Hello Guys, i am here to share FF OS 1.4 build for ZTE Open
Much more stable than previous build.

Code:
fastboot erase cache
fastboot erase userdata
fastboot erase system
fastboot flash cache ramdisk.img
fastboot flash system system.img
fastboot flash userdata userdata.img
fastboot flash boot boot.img
Link(updated)(22-09-14)
Last edited by LinuxHolic; 23rd September 2014 at 08:43 AM.
The Following 9 Users Say Thank You to LinuxHolic For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th March 2014, 10:39 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Thank you, I build fos myself and use your boot.img to flash my phone and now it boots well.

Could you explain which changes you have made to boot.img (and from which version)?
21st March 2014, 08:42 AM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
88 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by sekun

Thank you, I build fos myself and use your boot.img to flash my phone and now it boots well.

Could you explain which changes you have made to boot.img (and from which version)?

Which version you have compiled?
I didn't modified any boot.img
It was modified by someone else.

One More Question:
Did you ZTE Open hangs most of the times?
21st March 2014, 12:53 PM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by LinuxHolic

Which version you have compiled?
I didn't modified any boot.img
It was modified by someone else.

One More Question:
Did you ZTE Open hangs most of the times?

First I built from 1.1B02 to 1.3 and modified boot image according to this method [1] and made these modifications [2].

Next, built from 1.3 to 1.4 and used your boot img.

I've just tested 1.4 a little for now, and my zte open never hangs on 1.3.

[1] pof.eslack.org/2013/07/05/zte-open-firefoxos-phone-root-and-first-impressions/#comment-1749
[2] bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=965180#c9
22nd March 2014, 06:30 AM   |  #5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
88 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by sekun

First I built from 1.1B02 to 1.3 and modified boot image according to this method [1] and made these modifications [2].

Next, built from 1.3 to 1.4 and used your boot img.

I've just tested 1.4 a little for now, and my zte open never hangs on 1.3.

[1] pof.eslack.org/2013/07/05/zte-open-firefoxos-phone-root-and-first-impressions/#comment-1749
[2] bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=965180#c9

How did you installed 1.3 on you phone?
An .img files?
I wasn't able to install it on my phone. Tried with 3 different boot.img files

Thanks
22nd March 2014, 07:47 PM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by LinuxHolic

How did you installed 1.3 on you phone?
An .img files?
I wasn't able to install it on my phone. Tried with 3 different boot.img files

Thanks

I've followed this tutorial [1] (built from 1.1 to 1.3, set BRANCH=v1.3 instead of v1.2 in the script) and have modified boot.img according to the 2 links [2] and [3] mentioned before.

[1] rowehl.com/blog/2013/10/24/firefoxos-1-dot-2-on-zte-open
[2] pof.eslack.org/2013/07/05/zte-open-firefoxos-phone-root-and-first-impressions/#comment-1749
[3] bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=965180#c9
23rd March 2014, 09:11 AM   |  #7  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
88 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by sekun

I've followed this tutorial [1] (built from 1.1 to 1.3, set BRANCH=v1.3 instead of v1.2 in the script) and have modified boot.img according to the 2 links [2] and [3] mentioned before.

[1] rowehl.com/blog/2013/10/24/firefoxos-1-dot-2-on-zte-open
[2] pof.eslack.org/2013/07/05/zte-open-firefoxos-phone-root-and-first-impressions/#comment-1749
[3] bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=965180#c9

Can you give me the boot.img that you modified?
Thanks
23rd March 2014, 11:30 AM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by LinuxHolic

Can you give me the boot.img that you modified?
Thanks

filebin.net/hfalt65z3o/boot-1.3.0.img
30th March 2014, 08:09 AM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Works great!!!
Quote:
Originally Posted by LinuxHolic

Hello Guys, i am here to share FF OS 1.4 build for ZTE Open

This will work for all those who are having Bootloop issues while flashing Custom firmware
This build is compiled by someone so i take no credit for that. I'm just here to share that

Code:
fastboot erase cache
fastboot erase userdata
fastboot erase system
fastboot flash cache ramdisk.img
fastboot flash system system.img
fastboot flash userdata userdata.img
fastboot flash boot boot.img


This image works great. At least as far as I have tested. Much snappier than 1.1, 1.2.
Could I ask (beg) you to compile a japanese version?
I'm giving a talk in Japan on JavaScript in about a month and I was hoping to show off this device.
I'd really appreciate it if you could do this for me.

I believe the information contained here may be helpful: ... 8 / I cannot post links as a newbie...
The comments at this bugzilla page explain how to add japanese text @ bugzilla mozilla org show_bug.cgi ? id=933252#c16


thank you so much!
30th March 2014, 08:52 PM   |  #10  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
88 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by asdf2a3

This image works great. At least as far as I have tested. Much snappier than 1.1, 1.2.
Could I ask (beg) you to compile a japanese version?
I'm giving a talk in Japan on JavaScript in about a month and I was hoping to show off this device.
I'd really appreciate it if you could do this for me.

I believe the information contained here may be helpful: ... 8 / I cannot post links as a newbie...
The comments at this bugzilla page explain how to add japanese text @ bugzilla mozilla org show_bug.cgi ? id=933252#c16


thank you so much!

As i've already mentioned earlier that this build has been compiled by someone(not me)

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes