Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] [Need Help] HDX 7" suspend at grey kindle logo

OP KindleHDX7hg

15th June 2014, 03:34 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Hi pros! First i'm sorry because i'm very bad english
My Kindle HDX 7" is suspend at grey kindle logo after i wipe all to install new rom. But new rom error, HDX can't install this rom. Then i reboot it suspend at kindle logo
Help me plzzzz

Sorry. The logo is white "kindle fire" not grey "kindle"
Last edited by KindleHDX7hg; 18th June 2014 at 03:50 PM.
16th June 2014, 07:19 PM   |  #2  
Faznx92's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 237
 
308 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by KindleHDX7hg

Hi pros! First i'm sorry because i'm very bad english
My Kindle HDX 7" is suspend at grey kindle logo after i wipe all to install new rom. But new rom error, HDX can't install this rom. Then i reboot it suspend at kindle logo
Help me plzzzz

I hope you didn't wipe your stock rom... because that bricks the hdx.
Try to unbrick it. More then likely you will need to return it to Amazon or wait and pray we find a way to fix it. Other members please help.
Last edited by Faznx92; 16th June 2014 at 08:27 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to Faznx92 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th June 2014, 07:28 PM   |  #3  
jimyv's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 131
 
411 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
+1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Faznx92

I hope you didn't wipe your stock rom... because that bricks the hdx.
Try to unbrick it. More then likey you will need to try to return it Amazon or wait and pray we find a way to fix it. Other members please help.

I agree if u wiped your stock slot without a backup or a good rom to flash on it and you attempted to reboot after you wiped the system in stock...sorry but as far as I know there is no fix for you at least not as of yet. That's why safestrap was developed so you could apply an extra partition to boot system and data from to eliminate screwing up the stock os because currently we do not have a working fastboot or unlocked bl... again thanks to amazon locked ecosystem and lack of thorough research...another warranty claim.. another brick on the wall
The Following User Says Thank You to jimyv For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th June 2014, 07:43 PM   |  #4  
GSLEON3's Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator
Flag NSA Black Site Whiskey Tango Foxtrot One Niner
Thanks Meter: 1,348
 
2,461 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
Donate to Me
More
Yeah, I haven't seen a response, so need more info. What exactly did you wipe & how? Did you, or do you, have safestrap installed? Sometimes the issue is that it mounts system to perform functions & never unmounts, so you can;t install anything until you use adb to remount or reboot. I need to know exactly what you did & exactly what you had installed & what version of FW you were using to tell you anything.
The Following User Says Thank You to GSLEON3 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th June 2014, 07:28 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Thanks all for reply. I hope some one can help me
17th June 2014, 07:50 AM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by GSLEON3

Yeah, I haven't seen a response, so need more info. What exactly did you wipe & how? Did you, or do you, have safestrap installed? Sometimes the issue is that it mounts system to perform functions & never unmounts, so you can;t install anything until you use adb to remount or reboot. I need to know exactly what you did & exactly what you had installed & what version of FW you were using to tell you anything.

Hi Gsleon
My Kindle HDX current use aosp rom v2 and i wipe it to install FireHydrant rom. I boot to recovery (in the screen to choose pick recovery or contineus. I see safestrap: Disable) then choose wipe-> advand wipe-> i pick all options. Then i come back and install FireHydrant rom. But FireHydrant installer error, i can't install it. Versions of my HDX7 is 13.3.1.0. I try connect my hdx to pc but mtp can't connect Plz tell me how to fix it i'm very noob. Tks you
17th June 2014, 05:58 PM   |  #7  
jimyv's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 131
 
411 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
still
Quote:
Originally Posted by KindleHDX7hg

Hi Gsleon
My Kindle HDX current use aosp rom v2 and i wipe it to install FireHydrant rom. I boot to recovery (in the screen to choose pick recovery or contineus. I see safestrap: Disable) then choose wipe-> advand wipe-> i pick all options. Then i come back and install FireHydrant rom. But FireHydrant installer error, i can't install it. Versions of my HDX7 is 13.3.1.0. I try connect my hdx to pc but mtp can't connect Plz tell me how to fix it i'm very noob. Tks you

If you had to read the fire hydrant thread at last at least the last page or two you would know that it is a nonfunctioning Rom.. But if you still have safestrap cycling when you reboot there may be a way to push Hashcodes stock base to SDcard ... Why would you attempt to install anything to your stock slot? That is why we have safestrap because we have no fast boot ability . Or if you did not wipe your stock slot you should be able to activate it and boot up stock.
Last edited by jimyv; 17th June 2014 at 06:00 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to jimyv For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th June 2014, 06:31 PM   |  #8  
GSLEON3's Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator
Flag NSA Black Site Whiskey Tango Foxtrot One Niner
Thanks Meter: 1,348
 
2,461 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimyv

If you had to read the fire hydrant thread at last at least the last page or two you would know that it is a nonfunctioning Rom.. But if you still have safestrap cycling when you reboot there may be a way to push Hashcodes stock base to SDcard ... Why would you attempt to install anything to your stock slot? That is why we have safestrap because we have no fast boot ability . Or if you did not wipe your stock slot you should be able to activate it and boot up stock.

So, is that what you are saying? You disabled Safestrap & then went to wipe? I didn't think you could wipe stock, at least not from the later versions of Safestrap.
18th June 2014, 05:38 AM   |  #9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimyv

If you had to read the fire hydrant thread at last at least the last page or two you would know that it is a nonfunctioning Rom.. But if you still have safestrap cycling when you reboot there may be a way to push Hashcodes stock base to SDcard ... Why would you attempt to install anything to your stock slot? That is why we have safestrap because we have no fast boot ability . Or if you did not wipe your stock slot you should be able to activate it and boot up stock.

Hi jimyv!
I don't know i installed aosp rom to stock slot or other slot i'm newbie How to check stock slot have or haven't? and how to activate it and boot up stock? can tell me step by step?
Tks you
18th June 2014, 05:50 AM   |  #10  
jimyv's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 131
 
411 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Thumbs up have u read this OP?
Quote:
Originally Posted by KindleHDX7hg

Hi jimyv!
I don't know i installed aosp rom to stock slot or other slot i'm newbie How to check stock slot have or haven't? and how to activate it and boot up stock? can tell me step by step?
Tks you

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2556677 check this out if you have anymore questions let me know. OP meaning whole first post explaining everything how to,to.downloads ..read thoroughly
Last edited by jimyv; 25th June 2014 at 01:49 AM.

The Following User Says Thank You to jimyv For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes