Post Reply

New update and 5Ghz WiFi radio

28th June 2014, 06:20 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
I have two fire TVs which I updated to the new firmware yesterday. One of the units cannot see my 5Ghz network after update.
I did factory reset and no change. Then I pushed the previous firmware and the problem solved. Updating again breaks the 5Ghz network. I think there is a new radio on the updated firmware that making the problem.

the strange thing is my other updated unit connects fine to the 5Ghz router.
Last edited by mnlv; 28th June 2014 at 06:26 PM.
29th June 2014, 01:46 AM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
wifi radio 5ghz
latest firmware and root , just checked my 5ghz is going just fine.
29th June 2014, 02:13 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 66
 
246 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by mnlv

I have two fire TVs which I updated to the new firmware yesterday. One of the units cannot see my 5Ghz network after update.
I did factory reset and no change. Then I pushed the previous firmware and the problem solved. Updating again breaks the 5Ghz network. I think there is a new radio on the updated firmware that making the problem.

the strange thing is my other updated unit connects fine to the 5Ghz router.

We have to be a little careful because it would not be the first time a manufacturer makes a minor hardware release within a product line. It could explain the rollout. Not saying that's what happened but it might be interesting to install a sys info app and compare the drivers for the wifi.
29th June 2014, 07:39 AM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
what app do u suggest for me to try?
I was playing with different options today. I was able to connect to 5GHz on the new firmware when I changed the channel on my router from 44 to 149. I don't have any interference on 44 and my other FTV is working with both channels on the new firmware. Is it possible I have a defective wifi hardware?

I bought both of my FTVs from staples one in store and the other online. so may be they are not from the same batch.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kairnage

We have to be a little careful because it would not be the first time a manufacturer makes a minor hardware release within a product line. It could explain the rollout. Not saying that's what happened but it might be interesting to install a sys info app and compare the drivers for the wifi.

29th June 2014, 05:24 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 66
 
246 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by mnlv

what app do u suggest for me to try?
I was playing with different options today. I was able to connect to 5GHz on the new firmware when I changed the channel on my router from 44 to 149. I don't have any interference on 44 and my other FTV is working with both channels on the new firmware. Is it possible I have a defective wifi hardware?

I bought both of my FTVs from staples one in store and the other online. so may be they are not from the same batch.

Yeah not seeing and problems connecting are two different things. Since it can see and connect I doubt there is any difference.. As far as the channel change working it could be interference. Do you have a 5.8ghz phone? They won't show on a wifi analyzer but but can interfere while your wifi still shows strong signal.

A simple test would be swap places between the two FTV and see if the problem follows the unit or is because of the location.
The Following User Says Thank You to kairnage For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Fire TV Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank