Post Reply

Going back to Sense from [RUU] Google Edition Conversion.Graffixync UPDATE 12th May

OP grentuu

27th April 2014, 11:12 PM   |  #1  
grentuu's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Just outside of Manchester UK
Thanks Meter: 205
 
581 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
EDIT - UPDATED INSTRUCTIONS 12th May 2014

Due to the partition sizes being different in the GPE RUU it is not simply a case of flashing a sense rom in recovery. You will experience problems if you do this. This might involve getting the storage encrption message, bootloops, freezing etc etc.

This thread is specifically for users who have problems getting back to sense. Solution is below. If you have alternative solutions that have worked without issues please post.

I have tried to make them as simple as possible. This guide assumes you are S-Off otherwise how did you get here. (

This does not apply if you have installed a GPE ROM. You can flash as normal through recovery. (using instructions of new rom)

Thanks to @exad for his continuing support/assistance throughout the thread, as well as @graffixnyc for the GPE RUU and both he and @navalynt for finding the initial fixes.

It will be much easier if you have your new Rom on your external sdcard prior to starting this. It will also stop a number of problems if you have SuperCID (11111111) If you don't know how to - FASTBOOT Commands
1. Enter the command "fastboot oem readcid". Make and KEEP a note of your original CID.
2. Enter the command "fastboot oem writecid 11111111"
3. Enter the command "fastboot read cid" [it should confirm your CID is 11111111]
4. Press the volume down button twice on your phone and navigate to reboot bootloader, then hit power button to reboot the bootloader.
5. Bootloader will also say "CID-11111111" now to confirm (Thanks to @xl VipeR lx ) Also to @umjammerlammy for the GENTLE reminders to include this

Make sure the firmware file and twrp recovery are in your Android directory on your PC - Mine is
C:\Users\Grentuu\AppData\Local\Android\android-sdk\platform-tools\

During this process you may find that when you reboot the phone starts to boot into android. Mine did but simply had the GPE animated logo but never entered GPE. All you do is press Vol up and power for about 10 seconds to reset. As soon as it resets press vol down and power to get back to bootloader.

Flash 1.54.401.5 firmware from Here
Fastboot Method
Boot device into FASTBOOT mode either by adb reboot bootloader or Vol down & Power (device should show FASTBOOT USB)
Make sure the firmware file to be flashed is in your android folder
Open a command prompt from the folder where fastboot resides. (Hold shift key/right click in the dir to get menu - left click on Open Command Prompt here.)
Run the following commands:
fastboot oem rebootRUU (this will reboot the device into RUU mode in preparation for zip flashing)
fastboot flash zip 1.54.401.5-W_Splash.zip (the name of the zip should EXACTLY match the name of the file you're flashing)
It will fail the first time. Run the same command AGAIN until you see it has flashed successfully.
I repeat - Run the same command TWICE until you see it has flashed successfully.
Once complete, type fastboot reboot-bootloader The hyphen is required.

Some users have stated this firmware (1.54.401.5) did not work for them as they weren't GSM and reboots just threw them back to recovery. If this happens try a stock (your original e.g. T-mobile) firmware then follow the rest of the process.

Boot into stock recovery
Factory reset
Reboot into bootloader
Flash TWRP - command = fastboot flash recovery openrecovery-twrp-2.7.0.2-m8.img (The must match exactly the name of the recovery you are flashing and remember the recovery file must be in your android folder)

Boot into TWRP
Go into Wipe menu
do a full factory reset wipe
Reboot back into recovery
Install rom
Profit

These have worked for me everytime (Change count =19)
Last edited by grentuu; 25th May 2014 at 08:14 PM.
The Following 85 Users Say Thank You to grentuu For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th April 2014, 12:08 AM   |  #2  
Ideas4ya's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 111
 
454 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Thanks for this. I'm about to give it a shot now.

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

---------- Post added at 05:08 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:40 PM ----------

For some reason the firmware wont flash in twrp. Should I sideload the firmware?

Sent from my GT-P5210 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to Ideas4ya For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th April 2014, 12:22 AM   |  #3  
exad's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 1,450
 
3,362 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Donate to Me
More
To flash a firmware you must be in bootloader/fastboot mode.

Fastboot oem rebootRUU
Fastboot flash zip firmwarefilename.zip
Then again
Fastboot flash zip firmwarefilename.zip
Fastboot reboot-bootloader
Last edited by exad; 28th April 2014 at 12:32 AM.
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to exad For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th April 2014, 12:24 AM   |  #4  
Ideas4ya's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 111
 
454 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by exad

To flash a firmware you must be in bootloader/fastboot mode.

Fastboot oem rebootRUU
Fastboot flash zip firnwarefilename.zip
Then again
Fastboot flash zip firnwarefilename.zip
Fastboot reboot-bootloader

Thanks. Understood, I was just reviewing my steps for the conversion. I really just want to try out that new Sense rom and then I'll probably revert back. BRB...I'll let you know how it goes.
28th April 2014, 12:33 AM   |  #5  
exad's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 1,450
 
3,362 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Donate to Me
More
Bear in mind you must have S-off to flash a firmware that way.
28th April 2014, 12:33 AM   |  #6  
grentuu's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Just outside of Manchester UK
Thanks Meter: 205
 
581 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by exad

To flash a firmware you must be in bootloader/fastboot mode.

Fastboot oem rebootRUU
Fastboot flash zip firmwarefilename.zip
Then again
Fastboot flash zip firmwarefilename.zip
Fastboot reboot-bootloader

Those are the instructions in post 1 the original thread.

The issue is with people wanting to go back to sense
The Following User Says Thank You to grentuu For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th April 2014, 12:37 AM   |  #7  
exad's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 1,450
 
3,362 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Donate to Me
More
This thread is about returning to sense. Flashing a firmware is always the same. It's the firmware itself that's different...
28th April 2014, 12:57 AM   |  #8  
PunchLick's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
92 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Here is where I am at..

I converted to GP easily and it worked well.. I wanted to convert back so I installed twrp first, then through twrp installed the 1.54.401.5 firmware.

Installing that firmware removed twrp and the rom. So I am without an OS at all, and have stock recovery.

Is there anyway I can flash a custom recovery or a rom via the stock firmware/recovery?

My computer will not recognize adb devices. But it used to obviously.

I have an SD card.

Any help and I will be sooo grateful. (maybe even donate)

Thanks!
28th April 2014, 01:01 AM   |  #9  
exad's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 1,450
 
3,362 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Donate to Me
More
You can't flash a firmware through recovery... You can flash a stock recovery after the steps listed above if you like. See the stock backup thread.

You can flash any recovery through fastboot... Adb only works with the rom booted or with custom recovery booted.
The Following User Says Thank You to exad For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th April 2014, 01:02 AM   |  #10  
cepheid46e2's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag In The Ether
Thanks Meter: 40
 
183 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
More
Thanks will try it out.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes