FORUMS

How a HTC Droid Eris Changed a Members Life

Rarely can a member say that Android development or XDA had a profound effect on … more

XDA Office Space: Frankenstein’s Perfect IM Client?

The portal’s decentralized XDA office lies in a Hangouts chatroom, where … more

Which IM Client on Android is best?

With so many different messengers to choose from, it can be tough to find the best one for you and … more

Android Factory Reset Security Flaw and More – XDA TV

Nvidia is releasing a 500Gb SHIELD TV Pro! That and much more news is … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q]Rewriting IMEI

15th January 2012, 05:30 PM |#1  
xnorenkaix's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Tokyo
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Hi all
How to write the IMEI What should I do?

Also, as BT address or going on?

Sent from my SC-02C using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to xnorenkaix For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
15th January 2012, 06:30 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag Bucharest
Thanks Meter: 65
 
More
Why whould you change imei?
The Following User Says Thank You to Redpik For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th January 2012, 06:46 PM |#3  
xnorenkaix's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Tokyo
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Thanks for reply

We think the Internet can not be used for different IMEI is written in the back of the battery pack



Sent from my SC-02C using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to xnorenkaix For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th January 2012, 07:25 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Flag Warszawa
Thanks Meter: 98
 
More
I don't know man, I think that mobile operators identify users with simcards.

Maybe say something more about your situation.
The Following User Says Thank You to dflt For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th January 2012, 07:42 PM |#5  
radkor's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Warsaw
Thanks Meter: 259
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xnorenkaix

Hi all
How to write the IMEI What should I do?

You need a HyperTerminal or other Terminal app that can connect to modem on COM port and run AT commands.

1. Connect phone by USB (phone should be on normally)
2. Enter 3845#*970# in dialer
3. Select Port Settings -> Select CP USB
4. Start hyperterminal, in COM settings select same port like in devide manager -> LGE mobile USB Serial Port, 115200bps
5. Type AT if response is not OK, change port number
6. Type at%imei, it should display your current IMEI
7. Type at%imei=x,x,x,x,x,x,x,x,x,x,x,x,x,x,x , where x,x,x... is your orginal IMEI number
8. Change again from CP USB -> AP USB
8. Restart

You should know that in many countries changing IMEI is illegal!
Last edited by radkor; 15th January 2012 at 07:47 PM.
The Following 8 Users Say Thank You to radkor For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th January 2012, 10:06 AM |#6  
xnorenkaix's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Tokyo
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
How did your reply Thanks...

I have come to learn about the IMEI

How did your reply Thanks
Sent from my SC-02C using xda premium
20th January 2012, 08:07 PM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by radkor

You need a HyperTerminal or other Terminal app that can connect to modem on COM port and run AT commands.

1. Connect phone by USB (phone should be on normally)
2. Enter 3845#*970# in dialer
3. Select Port Settings -> Select CP USB
4. Start hyperterminal, in COM settings select same port like in devide manager -> LGE mobile USB Serial Port, 115200bps
5. Type AT if response is not OK, change port number
6. Type at%imei, it should display your current IMEI
7. Type at%imei=x,x,x,x,x,x,x,x,x,x,x,x,x,x,x , where x,x,x... is your orginal IMEI number
8. Change again from CP USB -> AP USB
8. Restart

You should know that in many countries changing IMEI is illegal!

i cant do it coz i recieved unknown device alert when selected CP USB
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to by97 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th January 2012, 10:12 PM |#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
i recieve error when pressing enter after typing the right IMEI.
What should i do?


sorry

i didn't type ","
everything is perfect now.
Thanks

p.s. i used "tutty" instead of "hyperterminal" cause of windows 7
Last edited by kostas76; 20th January 2012 at 10:32 PM.
28th January 2012, 01:47 PM |#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
i cant do it ....coz when i go to ur 2nd step ....it says coonection problem or invalid MMI code
P.S my IMEI is not displaying after flashing CM7 ...and i seriously want it back :|
6th February 2012, 09:33 AM |#10  
Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
Help rebuild imei after smartflesh tool. Now installed Zeus 2.2 + Hidden menu pack. In "Port settings" i have only three points: "Diag setting" "USB Switching" "Data Setting". "Select CP USB" - I do not have.
--
update: Found a shift in the "AP CP USB Switchings". Now another problem, I do not see the printed text in HyperTerminal. If i tape "at" blind to dial and press enter, see the corresponding OK.
---
In the blind well replaced. Thank you.
Last edited by netum; 6th February 2012 at 10:31 AM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes