Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,777,893 Members 50,303 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Activesync workoround via wlan / wifi sync

Tip us?
 
saqer
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 12
Join Date: Sep 2006
Default Activesync workoround via wlan / wifi sync

I'm rather surprised not to have seen third party support step up to fill in Activesync's worthless inability to sync over wifi or wlan. It would be very nice to revive this forgotten feature. Don't you people remember the uproar it caused when MS removed it?

Anyhow, I'm almost certain there's a work-around. Has anyone seen or heard anything in development?

Why revive this feature?

1. For the sheer convenience of not having to go through exchange servers or third party services especially when they may not be available to you

2. To sync user specific software that's otherwise not syncable OTA

3. Greater freedom share files over a wlan/wifi connection especially with these new and faster broadband networks (ev-do, etc)

4. Not to have to make special trips to your workstation just to sync..
 
Airport1
Old
(Last edited by Airport1; 10th June 2007 at 03:11 PM.)
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 20
Join Date: Jun 2007
I've found a workaround - sorry it's in German - here:
http://www.mypocketpc.ch/Workshops/15899.aspx

But it seems that since ActiveSync 4.5 you need to configure a DOMAIN on the pocketPC, not only login and password.

Does anybody know how to set something like a "pseudo domain" or if the PC has a "default domain", if no domain is set?

I will try to translate the workaround now:

In earlier versions of ActiveSync WLAN Sync was possible (last known version 3.8), since version 4.x it was removed..

You can do a remote WLAN Sync as followed:

Start ActiveSync on the PocketPC. Go to Options > Server OR Configure Server [depends on your ActiveSync Version]

Enter the IP of the Windows PC. [if you don't know do: Start > Run > cmd > ipconfig /all ]
Enter Login and Password which are the same as on your Windows PC. [SSL I think should be deactivated]

IN v4.5 YOU HAVE A PROBLEM HERE: if you don't enter a DOMAIN, the configuration wizard doesn't continue IF YOU HAVE LOWER VERSION PLEASE TELL WHETHER YOU HAVE TO SPECIFY A DOMAIN

Click Next > Next > Finished.

Now you can MAYBE [see the DOMAIN problem] sync via WLAN again..

If anyone has an idea how to workaround the MUST-SPECIFY-A-DOMAIN problem please tell, I think I am not the only one who wants WLAN Sync back!
 
zgi
Old
#3  
zgi's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 74
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Novo mesto
I think you need an exchange server for sync over wifi or gprs.
 
Airport1
Old
(Last edited by Airport1; 11th June 2007 at 11:40 AM.)
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 20
Join Date: Jun 2007
NO and YES!

YES: Microsoft WANTS that you use an Exchange Server, therefore they have removed support for syncing via WLAN since v4.x

NO: The posted workaround doesn't need an Exchange Server running!! Instead you are "simulating" that you have one. Earlier this Workaround seem to have worked, but since ActiveSync v4.5 it seems you NEED to specify a DOMAIN of your PC.. maybe just another hurd only!

So, the problem again: since you need to specify a DOMAIN of your PC now, is there a possibility to workaround this? Maybe via Registry or setting up a "Pseudo Domain" ? This MUST-HAVE-SPECIFIED-A-DOMAIN seems now to be the only problem, unfortunately you cannot leave the domain field empty.. but the Handheld tries to connect the PC via WLAN (...WOW! Just one step away from the Solution!!?...), but that fails due the DOMAIN problem.. (most PC are only in a workgroup, and not in a domain..)

Maybe we are only one step away from a working solution!
 
Houser
Old
#5  
Houser's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 141
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Dortmund
I think only the wizard is changed by MS so that when no
domain is entered you cannot go forward.
ActiveSync can be configured with Configuration Service Provider (CSP)
through XML file.
Infos here: http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa456215.aspx

I will try this tomorrow with a configuration without domain and let you know
if it works.

Houser
 
Airport1
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 20
Join Date: Jun 2007
You said it - the setup wizard seems to be the only hurd.

Hey, great idea. Where to find this config file?
I searched for it on PC and PPC, but found only binary files..
Hope you have success!
 
Airport1
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 20
Join Date: Jun 2007
Here are the maybe suitable Registry Settings for ActiveSync setup, I will try this way:
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/En-US/library/aa457989.aspx
 
Houser
Old
#8  
Houser's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 141
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Dortmund
Here is a tool I have written to configure ActiveSync Settings
without ActiveSync wizard.
You can test it if you want.

Houser
Attached Files
File Type: zip ActiveSyncConfigTool.zip - [Click for QR Code] (17.9 KB, 365 views)
 
Airport1
Old
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 20
Join Date: Jun 2007
Thx. I launched your tool and entered IP + Login + Pass, activated e.g. Tasks to synchronize, and deactivated SSL, and clicked Save.

Then I launched ActiveSync on the PPC (Trinity HTC P3600).. now there comes a screen:

Microsoft Exchange:

Result: Your account information could not be detected. Choose configure Server on the ActiveSync menu to check your Exchange Server credentials.

Support Code is: 0x85002009
 
Houser
Old
#10  
Houser's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 141
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Dortmund
Hmmm maybe because the domain entry is left empty?
What happens if you enter some characters for the domain?

Houser

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Software Build Automation with Jenkins – XDA Developer TV

Many members of the XDA community come to learn and begin in the exciting … more

Add Bits and Pieces of Honami to Your Current ROM

In the last few months, we’ve talked about quite a few Sony Honami-related projects. … more

Always Enter the Correct Password with HideNoPasswords

If you’ve ever entered apassword on your mobile device, you’ve surely … more

Revert to Stock Recovery Effortless with Simple Recovery Switcher

Android updates released as OTA packages are very easy to apply,but they … more