Post Reply

Is there a way to Clip and Paste the WPA key????

OP spanky310

24th November 2006, 06:31 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 3
 
89 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2006
More
I'm wondering is there is trick or a util...anything to allow me to clip and paste the WPA key to wifi setup.

I am soooo $#%#$^@king sick of entering my WPA key and personally I think it is soooo #@%#@$@#$king stupid for MS to not allow pasting of the encryption key on their WM5 machines!!

Sorry for venting a bit....must have been the turkey I had tonight
24th November 2006, 08:04 AM   |  #2  
MikeChannon's Avatar
Forum Administrator
Thanks Meter: 3,818
 
10
11,396 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by spanky310

I'm wondering is there is trick or a util...anything to allow me to clip and paste the WPA key to wifi setup.

I am soooo $#%#$^@king sick of entering my WPA key and personally I think it is soooo #@%#@$@#$king stupid for MS to not allow pasting of the encryption key on their WM5 machines!!

Sorry for venting a bit....must have been the turkey I had tonight

I use a freeware app. called hitchiker which does allow pasting of the wep key.

http://www.kasuei.com/hitchhiker/

Mike
24th November 2006, 08:56 AM   |  #3  
OP Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 3
 
89 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikechannon

I use a freeware app. called hitchiker which does allow pasting of the wep key.

http://www.kasuei.com/hitchhiker/

Mike

Thanks for the info!

Have a great weekend
24th November 2006, 02:22 PM   |  #4  
Retired Moderator
Thanks Meter: 10
 
5,381 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by spanky310

I'm wondering is there is trick or a util...anything to allow me to clip and paste the WPA key to wifi setup.

I am soooo $#%#$^@king sick of entering my WPA key and personally I think it is soooo #@%#@$@#$king stupid for MS to not allow pasting of the encryption key on their WM5 machines!!

Sorry for venting a bit....must have been the turkey I had tonight



Yeah, this is indeed a problem. I've made MS aware of the problem right after the release of WM5 and am absolutely sure they'll fix it.
24th November 2006, 05:04 PM   |  #5  
OP Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 3
 
89 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Menneisyys

Yeah, this is indeed a problem. I've made MS aware of the problem right after the release of WM5 and am absolutely sure they'll fix it.

Hope the fix will eventually make it to one of the upcoming ROMs for our phones.
24th November 2006, 08:14 PM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
Smile
nice one thanks
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes