Now Gesture Tweaks Replaces Google Now with Custom Action

On most modern Android devices with software navigation keys, swiping up from the … more

ToqAN Fixes Android 5.0 Notification Bug on Qualcomm Toq

The Qualcomm Toq is probably one of the lesser known smartwatches on the market … more

How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Set Up Your MediaTek Device with Comprehensive Beginner’s Guide

As can be seen with the use of MediaTek chips in Android One devices … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Deleted

Using Palm Treo 750v as UMTS Modem for Mac

OP helge

12th December 2006, 08:21 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
Hi there,

has anybody of you experience with using a Palm Treo 750v as UMTS Modem for a Mac (PowerPC, Max OS 10.4.x -> newest OS)? Does it work? Do I need additional software?
Thanks a lot,
best
Helge
15th December 2006, 09:08 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Flag san jose
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
More
Close
I've been working on this for a bit and it seems that the Modem scripts that I was using to connect via DUN on the Palm OS version (680, BT, Cingular, UMTS) is not working on the same carrier and over BT and on the same network. The only thing I can think of is that WinMo needs a special type of modem script on the Mac side in order for it to connect.

I keep receiving Modem errors. I can establish a connection, but somewhere around sending PPP packets and authentication the connection dies.
16th December 2006, 12:14 AM   |  #3  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
31 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2003
Try this
Ross Barkham sent me this and it works well.

Unzip the file, dump the contents into your modem scrips directory:

Macintosh HD > Library > Modem Scripts.

Then pair the 750v and mac. Follow the options, when you get to choosing the modem for internet dialling, choose the file you've just dumped into Modem Scripts and then complete the setup wizard.

Works perfectly for me.

Adam
Attached Files
File Type: zip Treo 3G CID1.zip - [Click for QR Code] (3.1 KB, 169 views)
17th December 2006, 05:27 AM   |  #4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2005
use mine as a modem all the time with the ipaq scripts which from experience have worked with all winmo devices.
19th December 2006, 12:15 AM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Flag san jose
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by adambern

Ross Barkham sent me this and it works well.

Unzip the file, dump the contents into your modem scrips directory:

Macintosh HD > Library > Modem Scripts.

Then pair the 750v and mac. Follow the options, when you get to choosing the modem for internet dialling, choose the file you've just dumped into Modem Scripts and then complete the setup wizard.

Works perfectly for me.

Adam

And you, kind sir, have just become my Santa for this christmas season. Works like a charm!

The generic 3G modem scripts weren't working on winmobile, but the Treo 3G CID1 script you attached worked perfectly. I now get a consistent 241Kbps down so I assume that i'm only hitting UMTS and not HSDPA.
5th January 2007, 02:38 PM   |  #6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
84 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
having a nightmare with this.
I'm using a ibook OSX 10.4, I just got my new Palm Treo 750v, Vodafone have given me settings for connection on my mac and I have installed the treo modem script above, but I just can't get the laptop to connect through the phone it's says, "no carrier detected, check phone line connection"
my vodafone connection settings are :-
phone number - vodafone
account - web
password - web

any ideas ??
15th January 2007, 12:33 AM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
Can someone please another link to the file?
When I tried to download the file all I got was "attachment.php".

TIA

Can someone please POST another link to the file?..sorry about that
Last edited by questnyc; 15th January 2007 at 12:34 AM. Reason: forgot a word...
16th January 2007, 06:03 AM   |  #8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
84 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2006
Try right clicking and then downloading the linked file to your desktop. That worked for me.
17th January 2007, 02:37 AM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
Tried that already...
18th January 2007, 05:04 PM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
script for mac
www.taniwha.org.uk/

Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes