Post Reply

Call for Operator Settings for ALL NETWORKS

OP walshieau

2nd April 2007, 02:07 PM   |  #101  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
705 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2004
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeanX

The NZ one worked for me.

well just tried again (voda uk) after installing Black 2.0 and still the same. no isp's added, no mms added! :\ grr


walshy.. any chance of adding more than just the 7 thats currently on the list anytime soon?


edit: just tried this app on Black2.0 and it just hangs for ages trying to look for the list. then gives a "unexpected error" webexception error. internet is working through activesync currently fine.
Last edited by thefunkygibbon; 2nd April 2007 at 02:18 PM.
3rd April 2007, 12:58 AM   |  #102  
Senior Member
Flag Birmingham
Thanks Meter: 50
 
294 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2006
Donate to Me
More
Walshieau,

Add A List Of What Operators Are Currently Supported, This Will Allow People To Know When They Should Test It.

Cheers
3rd April 2007, 02:32 PM   |  #103  
Senior Member
Flag Sydney
Thanks Meter: 3
 
131 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2005
More
Question
Quote:
Originally Posted by thefunkygibbon

well just tried again (voda uk) after installing Black 2.0 and still the same. no isp's added, no mms added! :\ grr


walshy.. any chance of adding more than just the 7 thats currently on the list anytime soon?


edit: just tried this app on Black2.0 and it just hangs for ages trying to look for the list. then gives a "unexpected error" webexception error. internet is working through activesync currently fine.

I just tried this on a fresh install of Black 2.0 and got the same error. I'm on Vodafone AU (same as walshieau) so i would have thought it would be fine.

Looks like i'll have to manually enter all the settings
3rd April 2007, 02:45 PM   |  #104  
Senior Member
Flag Birmingham
Thanks Meter: 50
 
294 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2006
Donate to Me
More
I Spoke To Walshieau,

And The Server He Has Been Using Has Gone Down, He Is Hassling The Tech Guys To Get It Up And Running So Please Be Patient, It's Out Of His Hands.

Cheers
3rd April 2007, 02:47 PM   |  #105  
Senior Member
Flag Sydney
Thanks Meter: 3
 
131 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2005
More
Thanks for the update mate At least i know its not my device playing up
4th April 2007, 10:31 PM   |  #106  
VivaErBetis's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Madrid
Thanks Meter: 616
 
895 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
More
Hello,

A lot of european operator settings can be downloaded from this page (Trinity HTC page):

http://www.europe.htc.com/support/so...0.html?lang=en

It's the third download button.


Quote:

02 April 2007,
Network Settings Wizards

Download a wizard which lets you install connection settings for your device (Web, WAP, MMS) for a selection of mobile operators.

* UK operators [O2, Orange, T-Mobile, Vodafone...]
* France [SFR, Orange, Bouygues...]
* Germany [O2, T-mobile, E-plus, Vodafone...]
* Italy [Vodafone, Wind, TIM, 3]
* Spain [Movistar, Orange, Vodafone]
* Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, Ireland, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Sweden, Switzerland

The Spanish Orange settings seems to be correct.
4th April 2007, 10:34 PM   |  #107  
mrvanx's Avatar
Retired Moderator
Flag York
Thanks Meter: 22
 
2,834 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by VivaErBetis

Hello,

A lot of european operator settings can be downloaded from this page (Trinity HTC page):

http://www.europe.htc.com/support/so...0.html?lang=en

It's the third download button.




The Spanish Orange settings seems to be correct.

Good call with that, great catch! Bloody HTC typically havent got this for the TyTN yet they have it for the trinity!
4th April 2007, 10:38 PM   |  #108  
VivaErBetis's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Madrid
Thanks Meter: 616
 
895 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrvanx

Good call with that, great catch! Bloody HTC typically havent got this for the TyTN yet they have it for the trinity!

Pure casuality. I was trying to figure how to access to the "upcoming" TyTN ROM using the Trinity page access but the dynamic HTML is not one of my skills. Tha's how I saw this thing.
5th April 2007, 12:30 AM   |  #109  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
1,503 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
More
Thanks for the Info guys!!! now time for me to port.... all these settings have been tested and work!!!

working on a new service provider and boom!!! we are back in business
5th April 2007, 01:28 AM   |  #110  
jasonchiu's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag London/Hong Kong
Thanks Meter: 1
 
584 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
More
Hey guys, MRVANX has just helped me on the operator settings for 3 UK and ran in to this tool on the HTC site. I'm guessing because its from HTC and the settings are probably from the operators themselves, this is more reliable.

check it out!
http://www.europe.htc.com/support/so.../htcp3600.html

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes