Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,812,421 Members 39,024 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

cant filter my sim contacts in WM6.. anyyone have a solution?

Tip us?
 
reznor9
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Jan 2007
Default cant filter my sim contacts in WM6.. anyyone have a solution?

I like to have all my contacts saved onto my phone so I can add pictures and other info to the contact infromation that it doesnt allow you to do if it is just on the sim card... I also like to keep all my contacts on my sim card in case the phone crashes and I need to pull the sim and switch phones.. here is my problem. Since I have my contacts on both my phone and my sim, they show duplicates in the contacts list. Is there any way to filter out the sim card contacts so I dont have 2 of everyone(1 on phone, 1 on sim)??
fyi: Im using WM6 vanila
 
papamopps
Old
(Last edited by papamopps; 27th March 2007 at 07:48 PM.)
#2  
papamopps's Avatar
Retired Moderator
Thanks Meter 50
Posts: 3,005
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Cologne
Default Try this

I think it inserts a registry hack called "ShowSim" to 0.

I don´t remember, where to edit it by your own, so use this cab-file.

Or use Sktools - OK I like the program.
Attached Files
File Type: cab hide_sim.cab - [Click for QR Code] (1.0 KB, 1418 views)


 
trojan9x
Old
#3  
trojan9x's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 310
Join Date: Feb 2006
Go to
HKCU/Control Panel/Phone

ShowSim "1" will show the sim contacts "0" will hide sim contacts

No Quotes
ATT Galaxy S2 SGH-i777 Shostock3
 
reznor9
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Jan 2007
thanks a million
 
sciron
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 7
Join Date: Mar 2006
Default going a little further...

to go a little further... when i send a text message, both names come up. any one got a fix for that?

tia
 
oplitic
Old
#6  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 91
Join Date: Feb 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by sciron View Post
to go a little further... when i send a text message, both names come up. any one got a fix for that?

tia
doesn't show up twice for me, maybe it's cause I have a dash though.
 
nishv
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 18
Join Date: Jul 2006
When you change the registry and reset the phone it somehow reverts back... Any idea how I can sort this out?
 
RStein
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 114
Join Date: Sep 2004
Default Hide SIM contacts

My simple program which change registry value after Soft Rest (precisely speaking one minute after SR). Install cab - thats all

Enjoy
Attached Files
File Type: cab Rstein.HideSimInstall.CAB - [Click for QR Code] (65.5 KB, 921 views)
 
moury
Old
#9  
moury's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Turin
Hi, I'm new and I have the same problem with my HTC Touch Cruise. I have just tried to edit the registry changing the value 1 to 0 in the string HKEY_CURRENT_USER / Control Panel / Phone but nothing.......after the soft reset the contacts are always visible.
Rstein.HideSimInstall.CAB or hide_sim.cab would resolve my problem?
Thanks and have a nice day
 
RStein
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 114
Join Date: Sep 2004
moury: AFAIK Yes.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Change Your Samsung Galaxy S2’s Dialer Background in Real Time

As with anything, if youve looked at something long enough, things can … more

Increase Your Multitasking Workflow with C-Floating Windows

Technology has put life on the fast track. Lazy, relaxed days have turned into … more

Compile Your Own Kernel From Source with Comprehensive Tutorial

One glance at any developer section of any device forum on XDA and youll find … more

WowWee Mip – Android Accessory Review – XDA Developer TV

The holidays will be here in no time, so why not start thinking about … more