Detect, Avoid IMSI-Catcher Attacks with Android IMSI-Catcher Detector

Privacy is always an important topic, as well as a delicate one to … more

Materialized LeanDroid Fights Your Poor Battery Life

Battery life has always been one of the biggest problems facing most Android devices. … more

Bump! Workaround for the LG G3 Locked Bootloader – XDA TV

The LG G3 is a power house device. It’s been a favorite of many people. … more

Enable Call Recording on Xperia Z2 and Z3

Call recording, while not legal in every part of the world, is quite handy in certain situations. … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Deleted

Need WM6 Crossbow for O2 Atom Life

OP alipi2007

17th May 2007, 05:41 PM   |  #91  
alipi2007's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Male'
Thanks Meter: 0
 
285 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by vicentk

After I try to pull out the battery , it can't open again .

After I pull out the battery again in 5min , it can open again , it hold in DSUU MODE .

are you sure your batery is fully or half charged?
and what do u se exactly when u try to open the phone?

do u use MSN messenger? if so add me.
Last edited by alipi2007; 17th May 2007 at 05:44 PM.
17th May 2007, 05:45 PM   |  #92  
vicentk's Avatar
Junior Member
Hong Kong
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by alipi2007

are you sure your batery is fully or half charged?
and what do u se exactly when u try to open the phone?

do u use MSN messenger? if so add me.

YES , my bettery is 96% Full , I will add you in MSN

After I open my phone and plug the usb in , it hold in DSUU MODE . If not plug USB it told me plug the usb in and rerun the eboot .
Last edited by vicentk; 17th May 2007 at 05:48 PM.
17th May 2007, 06:43 PM   |  #93  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
53 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2005
Do anyone face the problem with the O2 menu?
Sometime when I connect the syne cable, there is a icon on bottom right corner and the O2 menu disappear. It won't show up again until I soft reset.
And the window live took up alot of screen space.
Last edited by rmhtoh; 17th May 2007 at 06:47 PM.
17th May 2007, 06:54 PM   |  #94  
alipi2007's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Male'
Thanks Meter: 0
 
285 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
members who r using vista they have to return to old windows that support Microsoft ActiveSync like win2003/ Xp etc, than only can upgrade successfully. if any body has a good experience in vista pls let us know
17th May 2007, 07:09 PM   |  #95  
Senior Member
Flag Moscow
Thanks Meter: 23
 
455 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2006
More
Damn it Same here on Vista. I wish Billy was around, and no guards with him!!!

I remember I tried to do the Boot Loader stuff with my old Atom on Vista, and it just got disconnected...
Ef You See Kay you, Bill!!!
17th May 2007, 08:43 PM   |  #96  
Senior Member
Flag Moscow
Thanks Meter: 23
 
455 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2006
More
Installing now.......... from my friend's laptop with XP...
18th May 2007, 01:51 AM   |  #97  
programatix's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 93
 
2,225 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2005
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vicentk

After I try to pull out the battery , it can't open again .

After I pull out the battery again in 5min , it can open again , it hold in DSUU MODE .

Waiting online pl's help .

Remove you miniSD card. Press and hold the recording button. Soft reset while still holding the recording button until you get the AL1 640k EBOOT screeen. Choose option 1 and press Enter.

The problem is, every time you soft reset or shutdown the device, you'll get the DSUU screen again and you need to repeat the steps above again and again until you manage to upgrade the rom.
18th May 2007, 02:05 AM   |  #98  
alipi2007's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Male'
Thanks Meter: 0
 
285 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
i think vicentk have solved his problem by returing to old windows...
18th May 2007, 03:58 AM   |  #99  
Member
Taiping, Perak
Thanks Meter: 0
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2006
My problem still there.....

Anyone who use this ROM and able to get HSDPA??
(Your Area MUST has HSDPA network)
18th May 2007, 12:13 PM   |  #100  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2006
What about Atom?
Hi Guys,
I've been waiting for a Rom upgrade for Atom for very long time. I am so disapointed that O2 got the upgrade only for Atom Live. We also need to keep up with new technology in software development.
Any chance to get the geniuses that we have here to crack this ROM and adapt it to Atom?

Thanks in advance

Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes