FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Guys rejoice.especially T Mob MDA III

1,134 posts
Thanks Meter: 12
 
By hdubli, Senior Member on 30th May 2007, 07:29 PM
Thread Deleted Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
All PPC users especially T MOB MDA III..no need to do an expensive CID unlock.Here is the way to flash the wm6 ROM.I wud recommend reading it very carefully.

1) You all will be surprised but you need to get Wizard's Shell tool, which is being used to flash a G4 Wizard.

2) Get hold of the .nb file and rename it to 80040000-OS.nb and keep it in a seperate folder(Not in that shell tool folder)

3) Now Active Sync yr artemis.

4) Take any nk.nbf of that Wizard and place it in the Shell tool folder and execute the shell.exe

5)Let the shell tool get the ROM info,Extract OS and give the message "Done".Wait here, do not press OK in the shell tool window.

6) Now minimise the shell tool window, delete the 8004000-OS.nb file from the shell tool folder and copy here the earlier renamed wm6(80040000-OS.nb) to the shell tool folder and now press the OK button, which will start flashing nad show this info in the shell tool window.

7) Contrary to the Wizard flashing, this shell tool will not inform you that flashing has ended, so u have to keep the process ON for 50 mins (for a safe side)

8) Disconnect and do a Hard Boot and YES u hv got it..

As a safe practice keep the T Mob initial ROM ready..in case u miss, you can reflash the ROM and redo the things as mentioned.

I can tell u that, It tool me 3 attempts to get the WM6, but I hope with above steps, you can get in one go.

It is too late so attaching a few screen shots to build in the confidence
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMAGE_004.jpg
Views:	138
Size:	19.0 KB
ID:	40383   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMAGE_005.jpg
Views:	157
Size:	28.8 KB
ID:	40384  
 
 
30th May 2007, 11:16 PM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
im using the nbf file from the TMOBILE UK Mda Vario upgrade, it won't work for me, and the file is named 8004000-OS_0.nb
31st May 2007, 03:25 AM |#3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
it has to renamed as 80040000-OS.nb
31st May 2007, 08:48 AM |#4  
Retired Moderator
Flag Zutphen
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hdubli

All PPC users especially T MOB MDA III..no need to do an expensive CID unlock.Here is the way to flash the wm6 ROM.I wud recommend reading it very carefully.

1) You all will be surprised but you need to get Wizard's Shell tool, which is being used to flash a G4 Wizard.

2) Get hold of the .nb file and rename it to 80040000-OS.nb and keep it in a seperate folder(Not in that shell tool folder)

3) Now Active Sync yr artemis.

4) Take any nk.nbf of that Wizard and place it in the Shell tool folder and execute the shell.exe

5)Let the shell tool get the ROM info,Extract OS and give the message "Done".Wait here, do not press OK in the shell tool window.

6) Now minimise the shell tool window, delete the 8004000-OS.nb file from the shell tool folder and copy here the earlier renamed wm6(80040000-OS.nb) to the shell tool folder and now press the OK button, which will start flashing nad show this info in the shell tool window.

7) Contrary to the Wizard flashing, this shell tool will not inform you that flashing has ended, so u have to keep the process ON for 50 mins (for a safe side)

8) Disconnect and do a Hard Boot and YES u hv got it..

As a safe practice keep the T Mob initial ROM ready..in case u miss, you can reflash the ROM and redo the things as mentioned.

I can tell u that, It tool me 3 attempts to get the WM6, but I hope with above steps, you can get in one go.

It is too late so attaching a few screen shots to build in the confidence

Hi hdubli,

The problem is not that it is not possible, but it is extremely riscy! If the flashing fails you &@#* up the OS part of your phone, when you reboot your phone it will get stuck in the bootloader or at the splash screen, in that case you MUST have the original ROM! In the original language, there is a UK ROM so no problem for UK users, but there isn't a ROM for for example Dutch users so BIG problem for them if flashing fails!

Please all be carefull!!
3rd June 2007, 05:10 AM |#5  
Asukal's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag China/Vietnam--But Japanese
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
ftp://xda:xda@ftp.xda-developers.com...l_bugfixed.rar

is this a correct link to DL shell tool?
3rd June 2007, 06:06 AM |#6  
Asukal's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag China/Vietnam--But Japanese
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
hi, now tested, it worked and shell tool can showed us
"Finished Flashing" after done, it is cool!

thanks!

@No need to go into Bootloader
4th June 2007, 04:30 AM |#7  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Thanks Asukal
30th October 2007, 01:38 PM |#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
shelltool_bugfixed.rar error
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asukal

hi, now tested, it worked and shell tool can showed us
"Finished Flashing" after done, it is cool!

thanks!

@No need to go into Bootloader

hi asukal: i had download the file (shelltool_bugfixed.rar) and each time i try to open it, i get this error: "no valid device number (error 3). i have winrar 3.7 on my computer... any idea what´s going on?.. thanks
Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes