Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,809,247 Members 47,293 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Guys rejoice.especially T Mob MDA III

Tip us?
 
hdubli
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 1,134
Join Date: Dec 2004
Default Guys rejoice.especially T Mob MDA III

All PPC users especially T MOB MDA III..no need to do an expensive CID unlock.Here is the way to flash the wm6 ROM.I wud recommend reading it very carefully.

1) You all will be surprised but you need to get Wizard's Shell tool, which is being used to flash a G4 Wizard.

2) Get hold of the .nb file and rename it to 80040000-OS.nb and keep it in a seperate folder(Not in that shell tool folder)

3) Now Active Sync yr artemis.

4) Take any nk.nbf of that Wizard and place it in the Shell tool folder and execute the shell.exe

5)Let the shell tool get the ROM info,Extract OS and give the message "Done".Wait here, do not press OK in the shell tool window.

6) Now minimise the shell tool window, delete the 8004000-OS.nb file from the shell tool folder and copy here the earlier renamed wm6(80040000-OS.nb) to the shell tool folder and now press the OK button, which will start flashing nad show this info in the shell tool window.

7) Contrary to the Wizard flashing, this shell tool will not inform you that flashing has ended, so u have to keep the process ON for 50 mins (for a safe side)

8) Disconnect and do a Hard Boot and YES u hv got it..

As a safe practice keep the T Mob initial ROM ready..in case u miss, you can reflash the ROM and redo the things as mentioned.

I can tell u that, It tool me 3 attempts to get the WM6, but I hope with above steps, you can get in one go.

It is too late so attaching a few screen shots to build in the confidence
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMAGE_004.jpg
Views:	138
Size:	19.0 KB
ID:	40383   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMAGE_005.jpg
Views:	157
Size:	28.8 KB
ID:	40384  
Just too many devices, can"t list them here now
twitter : http://twitter.com/hdubli
 
vampire222
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 21
Join Date: Apr 2007
im using the nbf file from the TMOBILE UK Mda Vario upgrade, it won't work for me, and the file is named 8004000-OS_0.nb
 
hdubli
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 1,134
Join Date: Dec 2004
it has to renamed as 80040000-OS.nb
Just too many devices, can"t list them here now
twitter : http://twitter.com/hdubli
 
rvbcrs
Old
#4  
Retired Moderator
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 269
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Zutphen
Quote:
Originally Posted by hdubli View Post
All PPC users especially T MOB MDA III..no need to do an expensive CID unlock.Here is the way to flash the wm6 ROM.I wud recommend reading it very carefully.

1) You all will be surprised but you need to get Wizard's Shell tool, which is being used to flash a G4 Wizard.

2) Get hold of the .nb file and rename it to 80040000-OS.nb and keep it in a seperate folder(Not in that shell tool folder)

3) Now Active Sync yr artemis.

4) Take any nk.nbf of that Wizard and place it in the Shell tool folder and execute the shell.exe

5)Let the shell tool get the ROM info,Extract OS and give the message "Done".Wait here, do not press OK in the shell tool window.

6) Now minimise the shell tool window, delete the 8004000-OS.nb file from the shell tool folder and copy here the earlier renamed wm6(80040000-OS.nb) to the shell tool folder and now press the OK button, which will start flashing nad show this info in the shell tool window.

7) Contrary to the Wizard flashing, this shell tool will not inform you that flashing has ended, so u have to keep the process ON for 50 mins (for a safe side)

8) Disconnect and do a Hard Boot and YES u hv got it..

As a safe practice keep the T Mob initial ROM ready..in case u miss, you can reflash the ROM and redo the things as mentioned.

I can tell u that, It tool me 3 attempts to get the WM6, but I hope with above steps, you can get in one go.

It is too late so attaching a few screen shots to build in the confidence
Hi hdubli,

The problem is not that it is not possible, but it is extremely riscy! If the flashing fails you &@#* up the OS part of your phone, when you reboot your phone it will get stuck in the bootloader or at the splash screen, in that case you MUST have the original ROM! In the original language, there is a UK ROM so no problem for UK users, but there isn't a ROM for for example Dutch users so BIG problem for them if flashing fails!

Please all be carefull!!
 
Asukal
Old
#5  
Asukal's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 691
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: China/Vietnam--But Japanese
ftp://xda:xda@ftp.xda-developers.com...l_bugfixed.rar

is this a correct link to DL shell tool?
Asukaly yours!
Too many things i want to do.
Too DARK to tell the others!
http://asukal.seesaa.net - Previouse
http://asukal.net/blog
 
Asukal
Old
#6  
Asukal's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 691
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: China/Vietnam--But Japanese
hi, now tested, it worked and shell tool can showed us
"Finished Flashing" after done, it is cool!

thanks!

@No need to go into Bootloader
Asukaly yours!
Too many things i want to do.
Too DARK to tell the others!
http://asukal.seesaa.net - Previouse
http://asukal.net/blog
 
hdubli
Old
#7  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 1,134
Join Date: Dec 2004
Thanks Asukal
Just too many devices, can"t list them here now
twitter : http://twitter.com/hdubli
 
anat
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Oct 2007
Default shelltool_bugfixed.rar error

Quote:
Originally Posted by Asukal View Post
hi, now tested, it worked and shell tool can showed us
"Finished Flashing" after done, it is cool!

thanks!

@No need to go into Bootloader
hi asukal: i had download the file (shelltool_bugfixed.rar) and each time i try to open it, i get this error: "no valid device number (error 3). i have winrar 3.7 on my computer... any idea what´s going on?.. thanks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


MultiROM Makes Its Way to the LG G2

Over the last few weeks, we’ve seen quite a fewflagship (and former flagship) devicesget to … more

Jair Player with a Major Update–Here’s What’s New!

Back in May, we talked a bit aboutJair Player, a nice looking music … more

Paid Android App Developers Will Soon Have to Provide Physical Address

Google has now changed its policies regarding paid app developers. … more