NVIDIA SHIELD Tablet Gets Android 5.0.1, OTA Available

The NVIDIA SHIELD Tablet is the latest Android-powered device released by famed GPU … more

FXP Team Delivers Lollipop to Various Xperia Devices!

From all of us here at XDA-Developers, we’d like to wish you Happy Holidays! If … more

Turn Your Camera Into a Live Puzzle Game

The classic sliding puzzle game hasnt changed much, if at all, over the years. Dating all the way … more

Samsung Begins Production of 8 Gb RAM Chips

With the release of Android 5.0, our favorite mobile operating system has become 64-bit ready. … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

"Unable to start Camera" "Unable to initialize camera"

OP jeffbeach

2nd June 2007, 05:05 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
After months of trouble free use my camera dies today. When I try to launch the camera I get the following message "Unable to start Camera" "Unable to initialize camera". I saw an earlier post where the fix was to power down and remove the battery for a few minutes. Unfortunately this did not work for me. I waited approximately 15 minutes before installing the battery and powering up again.

Has anyone elese seen this problem before? And where removing the battery has not helped. I have not tried a Hard Reset. I had a similar problem with my Hermes/838 Pro that was fixed with a hard reset. As you can tell I am trying to avoid the hard reset... I am traveling and do not want to take the time to cutomize my phone, at least not yet.

I am running the original shipped ROM 1.23.707.6
Meanining I have not flashed any ROMs to this phone. It is as shipped from Dopod.
27th June 2007, 09:06 AM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Flag Vienna
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
More
hi i have the same problem since months ... something you have explored? do u have some informations to fix this problem?
27th June 2007, 11:56 AM   |  #3  
YYYYY's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tunis
Thanks Meter: 1
 
473 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2006
More
Extract this package, and copy all files to the windows directory via Resco Explorer(alle files(.DLL) muts be visible, look at the options of this app) and overwrite the existing files, then softreset, Im not sure if this will work for you, so be sure and make a backup first!
http://www.poigps.com/users/emme/CameraGPS.rar
27th June 2007, 01:45 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
355 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
It really seems a software problem, probably some rom files or registries got corrupted. A reinstall may help, if not, you may still need the ultimate hard reset
7th July 2007, 02:09 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
I wound uptaking my 810 back to the Dopod service center. The guy said they had to replace my camera. What that means and if that can actually be done I am not sure. I would guess they replaced an entire board. They did re-flash the ROM on my phone as well. Prioir to taking the phone in for service I had not tried to re-flash the rom. I had only done a hard reset with no success.

One side light of my camera going down is... They put the same ROM back on my phone that was previously installed. After the service I have noticed that my GPS gets a "cold" fix much faster than before (twice as fast +/-)
10th July 2007, 04:58 AM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Flag Amsterdam
Thanks Meter: 0
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
More
Interesting, I had this exact same error, but on my previous phone, a Samsung D900.
They tried everything, including completely wiping the phone, but nothing helped so in the end they replaced the camera in the phone.
10th July 2007, 11:19 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 29
 
913 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2006
i had this on a tornado
Quote:
Originally Posted by eldaria

Interesting, I had this exact same error, but on my previous phone, a Samsung D900.
They tried everything, including completely wiping the phone, but nothing helped so in the end they replaced the camera in the phone.

...turned out to be hardware, too.
15th January 2008, 10:11 PM   |  #8  
Member
Flag ålesund
Thanks Meter: 0
 
61 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
More
mainboard error on mine
htc service replaced the camera module twice before they replaced mainboard and cured my phone. I had this problem the first 6 months with my p3600.
Try taking a softreset with the camera on. this worked for me a couple of times
Regards
14th April 2008, 02:50 PM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
Possible solution
Possible solution http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=384854
Simply take out battery for at least 15 minutes.
13th July 2008, 07:47 AM   |  #10  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
Having the same problem but on front camera ..
Hi,

I having a similar problem but with my secondary (front side) camera. I'm using Dopod D810 with WM6.0.

So, any solutions on this ?

Regards,

Daneal

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes