FORUMS

How to Lock and Protect Your Apps – XDA Xposed Tuesday

The smartphone revolution has passed. Everybody has mobile apps. Some of … more

Which OEM Would You Like to Help?

Most manufacturers have moments of greatness and moments of decadence, and in the past few years … more

Root T-Mobile S6/Edge on 5.1.1 Without Tripping Knox

If you purchase phones from a carrier, you may be no stranger to the difficulties … more

IonVR Coming Soon, HTC M9 Dev Edition Gets Android 5.1 – XDA TV

The HTC M9 Developer Edition has received Android 5.1. That and … more

New Dialpad Skin...

207 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By neonstorm, Senior Member on 8th July 2007, 06:26 PM
Thread Deleted Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I've just finished up my new dialpad skin. Check it out here.



Ryan
 
 
8th July 2007, 06:46 PM |#2  
The Dutchman's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by neonstorm

I've just finished up my new dialpad skin.

Looks good Kudos
Last edited by The Dutchman; 9th July 2007 at 08:51 AM.
8th July 2007, 06:51 PM |#3  
tom_codon's Avatar
Retired Moderator
Thanks Meter: 99
 
More
Great Skin...!
But not Support Dialer Button...
8th July 2007, 07:55 PM |#4  
OP Senior Member
Flag Florida
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Question
Thanks for the compliments!

Quote:
Originally Posted by tom_codon

Great Skin...!
But not Support Dialer Button...

Dialer Button? Can you elaborate on which button?

So far as I can tell, everything works fine on my Wing.

And SmartDial still works!!

This is basically the dialpad another member pulled from the Touch. I just reworked all of the graphics...

On a side note, if anyone wants a different background and can attach a 320x240 and 240x320 version of it, I'll
make it for you...

Ryan
Last edited by neonstorm; 8th July 2007 at 07:59 PM.
8th July 2007, 07:56 PM |#5  
papamopps's Avatar
Retired Moderator
Flag Cologne
Thanks Meter: 54
 
More
Have a look here.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...65&postcount=2

I use it with XDA Terra.
8th July 2007, 09:14 PM |#6  
OP Senior Member
Flag Florida
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by papamopps

Have a look here.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...65&postcount=2

I use it with XDA Terra.

Thanks for shooting me down..

j/k

I tried this style of dialpad before. I love the preview/SmartDial window, but I can't use it because of this. Besides, this design makes much better use of the keypad space, I think. It's much easier to dial and operate one-handed.

Just to clarify, this dialpad is based on the HTC Touch dialpad which is the same layout I presented, just with different graphics.

=

Which leads me back to tom_codon's comment... Are you referring to the the green 'talk' button? If so why do you need this? My device has a hardware key to start and end a call... therefore making the onscreen button wasted space. Are there some devices that don't have hard keys for this?

If your device has a hardware button for this function, why do you need an onscreen soft button?

Ryan
8th July 2007, 09:14 PM |#7  
robosiris's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag South Florida
Thanks Meter: 15
 
10
More
For some reason, on my herald p4350, it doesn't look right. When I installed, the background and graphics were either missing or distorted. Before I installed it, I had the (or a) generic dialpad (black buttons/white background with HTC emblem).
8th July 2007, 09:19 PM |#8  
OP Senior Member
Flag Florida
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by robosiris

For some reason, on my herald p4350, it doesn't look right. When I installed, the background and graphics were either missing or distorted. Before I installed it, I had the (or a) generic dialpad (black buttons/white background with HTC emblem).

Hmmm... Hopefully this doesn't work on Wings only. What OS do you have?
Did the keypad layout look the same as the default I displayed?
Did you copy all of the images in the zip to your Windows directory (overwriting what was already there)?
What images are missing?
Which are distorted?
Were you able to revert back to your default?

I've re-uploaded the image zip file with a couple changes. If you don't mind, please try it again and let me know!

Before anyone tries this, make sure you have a backup dialpad you can fall back on just in case.

Ryan
Last edited by neonstorm; 8th July 2007 at 09:35 PM.
12th July 2007, 09:41 AM |#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by robosiris

For some reason, on my herald p4350, it doesn't look right. When I installed, the background and graphics were either missing or distorted. Before I installed it, I had the (or a) generic dialpad (black buttons/white background with HTC emblem).

I have exactly the same problem when trying to use any dialpad! Did you find a solution for this?
12th July 2007, 06:12 PM |#10  
itje's Avatar
Retired Moderator
Flag Kleppe
Thanks Meter: 193
 
10
Donate to Me
More
I have the same problem, I have HTC p4350, its all messed up, The "frames" of the dialerbuttons are visible, but I see only w/e is running in the background (If I have IE running, I see the contents of the browser instead of the dialer buttons) I can press the buttons, and when I do the numbers I press shows up....but cant have it that way...I removed the dialer without any problem using uninstall function..

wish anyone could get it to work
Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes