5,596,568 Members 41,853 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Swedish and other langs XT9

Tip us?
 
nitramk
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 32
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Stockholm
Default Swedish and other langs XT9

Hi,

I'm seeking to install swedish xt9 for the new WM6 rom our nice guys here have cooked for us.

So if someone could provide me a Vox rom with european languages such as Swedish, Danish and so on, that'll be veeery kind. Cuz i suppose the xt9 is from a Vox Rom?

Then I've another problem there.... I cant seem to extract vox rom-files the same way I'm extracting files from a Tornado nbf (Vox is nbh...) so if someone that have done it please could tell me how to do it, it'll be very king too.

Thanks,
Martin
 
Menneisyys
Old
(Last edited by Menneisyys; 22nd July 2007 at 05:52 PM.)
#2  
Retired Moderator
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 5,381
Join Date: Jul 2005
There is a multilingual xt9 lib for the MS Smartphone at http://www.modaco.com/index.php?showtopic=254428 . Unfortnatelky, it has neither Swedish nor Danish (nor Finnish).

There's a Swedish DLL at http://www.modaco.com/index.php?showtopic=199368 - you may find it useful
Microsoft MVP - Mobile Devices, 2006, 2007, 2008. Make sure you follow my PPC & SP Mag Expert blog HERE.
 
nitramk
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 32
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Stockholm
Quote:
Originally Posted by Menneisyys View Post
There is a multilingual xt9 lib for the MS Smartphone at http://www.modaco.com/index.php?showtopic=254428 . Unfortnatelky, it has neither Swedish nor Danish (nor Finnish).

There's a Swedish DLL at http://www.modaco.com/index.php?showtopic=199368 - you may find it useful
Yea, I saw those two, and unfortunally i can't get it to work with neither that swedish t9 dll or a t9 dll from the original Qtek WM5 ROM. That's why I figured it might work if I had a Vox ROM with Swedish t9/xt9 and someone could explain to me how to extract the files from a such ROM. Am I wrong?

Thanks anyway
 
mriz
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 18
Join Date: Jan 2007
Default Scandinavian XT9

Here you have the scandinavian XT9. It requires that install English XT9 before that packakage. English XT9 is included in the Firmware package under Extra stuff.

http://rapidshare.com/files/44489058...navian_XT9.cab
 
nitramk
Old
#5  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 32
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Stockholm
Default NICE....

Thanks!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! X 10^100
 
nitramk
Old
#6  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 32
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Stockholm
Quote:
Originally Posted by mriz View Post
Here you have the scandinavian XT9. It requires that install English XT9 before that packakage. English XT9 is included in the Firmware package under Extra stuff.

http://rapidshare.com/files/44489058...navian_XT9.cab
just a little note here: when I installed the cab (yes, I had the english xT9 cab installed) options of selecting scandinavian xt9 languages appeared in the xt9 menu but I coulden't select them and not write with them. However, I extracted the files from the cab and manually added them to the windows folder and then changed the registry keys. It is now fully working.

Maybe I did something wrong first time, but if any other will experience the same problems, post here and we can help you!
 
naser404
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 127
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Dubai
Guys,
I am still looking for Arabic support, any way some one can point me in the right direction plz?
 
kongjudas
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Sandnes
All I get from the Scandinavian cab is numbers. I canīt write a single word! Howcome? My phone is a 8310.
 
mriz
Old
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 18
Join Date: Jan 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by nitramk View Post
just a little note here: when I installed the cab (yes, I had the english xT9 cab installed) options of selecting scandinavian xt9 languages appeared in the xt9 menu but I coulden't select them and not write with them. However, I extracted the files from the cab and manually added them to the windows folder and then changed the registry keys. It is now fully working.

Maybe I did something wrong first time, but if any other will experience the same problems, post here and we can help you!
Thanks for your feedback. I found the problem cab file is updated

http://rapidshare.com/files/44579372...n_XT9.cab.html

I forget to give the target folder for T9 files
 
nitramk
Old
#10  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 32
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Stockholm
Quote:
Originally Posted by mriz View Post
Thanks for your feedback. I found the problem cab file is updated

http://rapidshare.com/files/44579372...n_XT9.cab.html

I forget to give the target folder for T9 files
Good! And thanks for your work!

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Sony Xperia Z, ZL, ZR, and Tablet Z to Receive Official KitKat Update in May

It’s no secret that although Sony is one of the most … more

Force Translucent Status Bar in KitKat ROMs with Xposed

It’s been a while since Android 4.4KitKat wasreleased, and we’re slowly … more

Fix the Ambient Light Issues on Your Google Nexus 5 using Xposed

The Google Nexus 5 is a great and rather popular device. This LG-produced … more

Google Glass XE16 Update Factory Image and Rooted Bootloader Now Available

You may recall that early yesterday, we talked about the XE16 … more