Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Deleted

Cannot execute repllog.exe (during WM6 upgrade)

OP mHumle

26th July 2007, 10:46 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Viborg
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2005
I get this message on the PDA (s200 G4)

"Cannot execute repllog.exe"

when upgrading to WM6.

I have tested the installation of all the different upgrades (latest versions only) on this wiki.

It also shows when/after making the hard reset.

It has occured in all of them, as far as I remember. But recently in: Prophet_4.0.0.0.4_PV (which has the greatest looks and features/applications and pretty good performance).

It doesn't seem to have any advers affect, but still - it worries me.

Any idea about what it is?

mHumle

PS: Thanks for the very fine wiki about upgrading
Last edited by mHumle; 26th July 2007 at 11:05 AM.
28th July 2007, 06:27 PM   |  #2  
Member
Flag Braga e Lisboa
Thanks Meter: 18
 
79 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mHumle

I get this message on the PDA (s200 G4)

"Cannot execute repllog.exe"

when upgrading to WM6.

I have tested the installation of all the different upgrades (latest versions only) on this wiki.

It also shows when/after making the hard reset.

It has occured in all of them, as far as I remember. But recently in: Prophet_4.0.0.0.4_PV (which has the greatest looks and features/applications and pretty good performance).

It doesn't seem to have any advers affect, but still - it worries me.

Any idea about what it is?

mHumle

PS: Thanks for the very fine wiki about upgrading


Hi there.Happened exactly the same to me.But it seems to donīt have any problem with it.
24th August 2007, 11:09 PM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Flag Miami
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
More
Wink I quit having the repllog.exe problem
I did have the same problem and tried every thing that came to my mind until I discovered that it started to happen when installing SPB Time, a nice program but had to quit using it because to me, it was generating the problem.

If anyone has a different solution and still uses SPB Time, please let us know.
25th August 2007, 01:51 AM   |  #4  
hma4's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
651 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
More
well , try to downgrade your radio rom to 2.20.21
Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes