Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,782,230 Members 48,242 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Cannot execute repllog.exe (during WM6 upgrade)

Tip us?
 
mHumle
Old
(Last edited by mHumle; 26th July 2007 at 10:05 AM.)
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Viborg
Question Cannot execute repllog.exe (during WM6 upgrade)

I get this message on the PDA (s200 G4)

"Cannot execute repllog.exe"

when upgrading to WM6.

I have tested the installation of all the different upgrades (latest versions only) on this wiki.

It also shows when/after making the hard reset.

It has occured in all of them, as far as I remember. But recently in: Prophet_4.0.0.0.4_PV (which has the greatest looks and features/applications and pretty good performance).

It doesn't seem to have any advers affect, but still - it worries me.

Any idea about what it is?

mHumle

PS: Thanks for the very fine wiki about upgrading
 
MolecularConnector
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 78
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Braga e Lisboa
Quote:
Originally Posted by mHumle View Post
I get this message on the PDA (s200 G4)

"Cannot execute repllog.exe"

when upgrading to WM6.

I have tested the installation of all the different upgrades (latest versions only) on this wiki.

It also shows when/after making the hard reset.

It has occured in all of them, as far as I remember. But recently in: Prophet_4.0.0.0.4_PV (which has the greatest looks and features/applications and pretty good performance).

It doesn't seem to have any advers affect, but still - it worries me.

Any idea about what it is?

mHumle

PS: Thanks for the very fine wiki about upgrading

Hi there.Happened exactly the same to me.But it seems to donīt have any problem with it.
 
brazoloco
Old
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Miami
Wink I quit having the repllog.exe problem

I did have the same problem and tried every thing that came to my mind until I discovered that it started to happen when installing SPB Time, a nice program but had to quit using it because to me, it was generating the problem.

If anyone has a different solution and still uses SPB Time, please let us know.
 
hma4
Old
#4  
hma4's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 651
Join Date: Jun 2007
well , try to downgrade your radio rom to 2.20.21
HTC Prophet, HTC Kaiser
Crystal V5
Prophet WM6 Upgrade Guid
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes