Official TWRP Recovery Lands on Micromax Canvas Magnus

With the recent release of Android One, Micromax and MediaTek released fully buildable … more

Update Overload: SuperSU Heavily Updated

There are apps and apps out there. Very few can reach the level of popularity required to stay at … more

Lollipop Leak Available for the Sprint Galaxy S5

Since the Android 5.0Lollipop’s official release not too long ago, we’ve seen … more

CPU Spy Gets an Android Lollipop Makeover

At some point in the distant past, you probably heard of CPU Spy for Android by XDARetired … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Tomtom on Kaiser?

OP Forrest81

26th July 2007, 12:54 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2005
Hello,

anyone who has Tomtom working on the Kaiser?
The application runs, but recognizes no maps, allthough the Western Europe Map is present...

Greetz,
Forrest
26th July 2007, 02:01 PM   |  #2  
lajtosi's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
Smile Netvigator
Yes, I have got Tomtom 6 running on Kaiser and using the latest 6.75 maps and it works perfect.
26th July 2007, 02:06 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2005
Great! Can you tell me how you did it?

Maybe I should rename the directory of the Western Europe map on my SD, but I don't know how it should be named...

Thanks!
27th July 2007, 01:41 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2005
It works! I renamed the map a few times, and suddenly it was recognized!

Thanks anyway!
6th August 2007, 09:28 AM   |  #5  
hellejoep's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Amsterdam
Thanks Meter: 0
 
485 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2005
Donate to Me
More
Smile
How is the GPS in acquiring a GPS fix?
Is it quick?
Thanks,

HJ
5th September 2007, 05:04 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 0
 
132 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2005
More
If you check the box carefuly, you'll find disk with tomtom app. The version there is newer thet anything you can get elsewhere, but only works with kaiser...

Tomtom Navigator 6.032!!!
7th September 2007, 03:59 AM   |  #7  
ausbj's Avatar
Member
Flag SF
Thanks Meter: 0
 
59 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
More
Tomtom on my Kaiser
Where can I download Tomtom Navigator 6.032?

ALso does it work in the U.S.?

I'd love to get TomTom working on my Kaiser!


Quote:
Originally Posted by vasil

If you check the box carefuly, you'll find disk with tomtom app. The version there is newer thet anything you can get elsewhere, but only works with kaiser...

Tomtom Navigator 6.032!!!

7th September 2007, 09:17 AM   |  #8  
Wiz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Amsterdam
Thanks Meter: 57
 
844 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2003
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ausbj

Where can I download Tomtom Navigator 6.032?

ALso does it work in the U.S.?

I'd love to get TomTom working on my Kaiser!


You can't download it. It is included on the CD. Aside from that, TT 6.032 does not work on other devices, it will simply refuse to install.

As far as the fix is concerned, as I already mentioned in another thread, it's really a lot quicker than on the Trinity (Qcomm) or x7500 (Sirf III) and also a lot more sensitive (7 bars on the dinner table compared to 0 for the x7500)
7th September 2007, 10:09 AM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
287 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2006
More
Got my kaiser yesterday, used the tomtom this morning on the way to work , the lock on time was about the same as my sirfiii external unit around 90ecs, was only get around 3-4 sats though so weaker than the external unit. I was not using quick gps fix either.

I will see how it goes as i can always use the external unit with it anyway. handy to have it all built in though.

device seems very responsive compared to my vario II.

time will tell.
10th September 2007, 12:41 AM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Flag Brooklyn
Thanks Meter: 0
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
More
Actually, you should be able to manually replace the .exe of 6.032 over a 6.030 install...

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes