Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,770,879 Members 43,725 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Tomtom on Kaiser?

Tip us?
 
Forrest81
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 13
Join Date: Dec 2005
Default Tomtom on Kaiser?

Hello,

anyone who has Tomtom working on the Kaiser?
The application runs, but recognizes no maps, allthough the Western Europe Map is present...

Greetz,
Forrest
Qui custodiet ipsos custodies?
 
lajtosi
Old
#2  
lajtosi's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Feb 2007
Smile Netvigator

Yes, I have got Tomtom 6 running on Kaiser and using the latest 6.75 maps and it works perfect.
 
Forrest81
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 13
Join Date: Dec 2005
Great! Can you tell me how you did it?

Maybe I should rename the directory of the Western Europe map on my SD, but I don't know how it should be named...

Thanks!
Qui custodiet ipsos custodies?
 
Forrest81
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 13
Join Date: Dec 2005
It works! I renamed the map a few times, and suddenly it was recognized!

Thanks anyway!
Qui custodiet ipsos custodies?
 
hellejoep
Old
#5  
hellejoep's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 486
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Amsterdam

 
DONATE TO ME
How is the GPS in acquiring a GPS fix?
Is it quick?
Thanks,

HJ
Moved from Windows Mobile to Android (HTC Hero, HTC Incredible S, HTC Chacha, HTC Sensation, HTC One X); and now a proud owner of a HTC One!
 
vasil
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 132
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: London
If you check the box carefuly, you'll find disk with tomtom app. The version there is newer thet anything you can get elsewhere, but only works with kaiser...

Tomtom Navigator 6.032!!!
HTC MTeoR-> HTC P3600-> HTC TyTN II-> HTC Touch PRO-> HTC Touch HD-> HTC Hero -> HTC Desire -> Samsung Galaxy SII -> Samsung Galaxy Note-> ?
 
ausbj
Old
#7  
ausbj's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 59
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SF
Default Tomtom on my Kaiser

Where can I download Tomtom Navigator 6.032?

ALso does it work in the U.S.?

I'd love to get TomTom working on my Kaiser!


Quote:
Originally Posted by vasil View Post
If you check the box carefuly, you'll find disk with tomtom app. The version there is newer thet anything you can get elsewhere, but only works with kaiser...

Tomtom Navigator 6.032!!!
HTC Raphael
1.90.OliNex
 
Wiz
Old
#8  
Wiz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 56
Posts: 839
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Amsterdam

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by ausbj View Post
Where can I download Tomtom Navigator 6.032?

ALso does it work in the U.S.?

I'd love to get TomTom working on my Kaiser!

You can't download it. It is included on the CD. Aside from that, TT 6.032 does not work on other devices, it will simply refuse to install.

As far as the fix is concerned, as I already mentioned in another thread, it's really a lot quicker than on the Trinity (Qcomm) or x7500 (Sirf III) and also a lot more sensitive (7 bars on the dinner table compared to 0 for the x7500)
__________________________________________________ _________________

HTC One M8 16Gb - Gun Metal Grey - SuperCID - S-OFF - AHRD 10.0 Dalvik
__________________________________________________ _________________
If you value custom ROM development, demonstrate it please ...
https://www.dropbox.com/s/y6kzfdjx72ijbbb/androidrevrec2.png
 
zomig
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 287
Join Date: Oct 2006
Got my kaiser yesterday, used the tomtom this morning on the way to work , the lock on time was about the same as my sirfiii external unit around 90ecs, was only get around 3-4 sats though so weaker than the external unit. I was not using quick gps fix either.

I will see how it goes as i can always use the external unit with it anyway. handy to have it all built in though.

device seems very responsive compared to my vario II.

time will tell.
 
simoncells.com
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 21
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Brooklyn
Actually, you should be able to manually replace the .exe of 6.032 over a 6.030 install...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes