Micromax Takes OnePlus to Court! Android Wear Receives Lollipop – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop is available officially for the Moto 360! … more

Google Invites Selected Devs to Buy Project Tango Development Kit

Just about a month ago, the curious Project Tango development kit was … more

Micromax Yureka: Indian Handset with CyanogenMod

Thesoap opera involving Cyanogen Inc., OnePlus, and Micromax is one of the most talked about … more

Chainfire Turns Your Bootanimation into a Logging Center

Having a nice boot animation certainly adds a little bit of aesthetic polish to your … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[03/29/2008] PocketCM Keyboard 0.14 - "Free at last"

OP tene

14th September 2007, 12:55 AM   |  #611  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 44
 
789 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by paranoid2007

V0.9 doesn't show words suggested in blue or unknown words. It just returns space letters. Only green words are passed to the application and shown on screen.

EDIT: Happens in PocketWord and Notes under WM6 but not in PocketCM. Same thing with V0.8. Haven't tried older versions.

Found another program, which only shows spaces instead of the letters I type: Opera Mini 4 Beta 2. Very strange. All the other applications work fine with PCM Keyboard. I'd really be glad for any ideas, what the problem might be.
14th September 2007, 02:26 AM   |  #612  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
51 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
I feel stupid!!!
Ok I have a wing. I download the cab file load it to the storage memory and nothing happens. I tried soft reset nothing. What do i need to do to get this program to work. Could someone pretty please give me a step by step of what i need to do to get it working i would appreciate it thanks.
14th September 2007, 05:58 AM   |  #613  
Senior Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 23
 
442 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2006
Donate to Me
More
my keyboard is messed up
about a quarter is not showing in landscape and normal view in all applications
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	VidyaScreen001.jpg
Views:	79
Size:	54.4 KB
ID:	50528  
14th September 2007, 08:37 AM   |  #614  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 44
 
789 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by paranoid2007

Found another program, which only shows spaces instead of the letters I type: Opera Mini 4 Beta 2. Very strange. All the other applications work fine with PCM Keyboard. I'd really be glad for any ideas, what the problem might be.


Here is an image to illustrate my problem:



It was taken under Pocket Word 6.1 WM6. Every other installed SIP except PCM-K works.
14th September 2007, 08:42 AM   |  #615  
Senior Member
Flag Milton Regis
Thanks Meter: 40
 
947 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ_Nitro

I thinking about changing the "..." and the ":" for something else, but I couldn't find the way to do it.

You need to edit the layout file that you're using (they're in Program Files\PCMKeyboard)

See http://pocketcm.com/phorum/read.php?14,772 for details.
14th September 2007, 09:30 AM   |  #616  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
Yes me!

I have the same problem. I will just add one detail on the behavior.
When it auto-corrects it puts the first letter twice and remove one letter after.
This seems that the SIP does not go back enough before replacing.

Stephane

Quote:
Originally Posted by Al66

Has anyone else seen this? Sometimes when I enter a word bit slightly miss key it the auto-correct puts the first letter in twice.

e.g:
mis-type hello and when it auto-corrects it put hhello on the screen.

If I can see a patten to this I'll post back here otherwise has anyone else seen this?

Cheers

Alex

14th September 2007, 12:53 PM   |  #617  
oaldawe's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
226 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
i tried 0.9 cab
but i see in add remove program its 0.8
i make hard rest and same thing
can any one help me?
14th September 2007, 02:37 PM   |  #618  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
73 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
More
i tried 0.9 cab but it doesn't work with WM6 on Ba (Helmi ROM)
"installation unsucessfull
14th September 2007, 05:03 PM   |  #619  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
453 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2005
Just test it on Asus P525 and it is working fast but :

- Standar keyboard on WM5 or Tengo keyboard are reporting a 30.8 free MB from device memory.

- PocketCM is reporting 24.6 free MB from device memory

Why so memory hungry ???? What is wrong with PocketCM ????
14th September 2007, 05:12 PM   |  #620  
OP Senior Member
Flag Brussels
Thanks Meter: 2
 
845 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by User22

Just test it on Asus P525 and it is working fast but :

- Standar keyboard on WM5 or Tengo keyboard are reporting a 30.8 free MB from device memory.

- PocketCM is reporting 24.6 free MB from device memory

Why so memory hungry ???? What is wrong with PocketCM ????

what dictionary are you using?

How did you test?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
pocket cm
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes