5,594,386 Members 35,072 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[03/29/2008] PocketCM Keyboard 0.14 - "Free at last"

Tip us?
 
tene
Old
#691  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 845
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Brussels
Quote:
Originally Posted by Olioaglio View Post
Hey tene,

thanks for latest PocketCM 0.14. This solved the "Soft keyboard not coming up problem" definitely. Working perfect now!!

But......unfortunately still rema ining is the annoying problem with the s p a c e s between every letter which occurs in Opera native 8.6 (and other versions?) with so far all PCMkeyboard versions including recent 0.9b. This renders the use of theGREAT keyboard unusable with my favorite browser
Any way to fix it? It would bring my TyTN way closer to perfection

Go on with your amazing apps!! You are the man!!

Best regards,
Olioaglio
Upate to opera 8.65 it works for me and others.
Quentin Pouplard
http://www.pocketcm.com
 
The FD
Old
#692  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 85
Join Date: May 2007
I have a wierd problem - if I add another line to layout 2 for numbers in the top row so it looks like this:-

keyboard_layout_1=qwertyuiop\nasdfghjkl'\n\2zxcvbn m\B\B\n\M\M .\4\N
keyboard_layout_2=1234567890\nQWERTYUIOP\nASDFGHJK L'\n\1ZXCVBNM\B\B\n\M\M .\5\N

When I use the skin 'Touch' (the black one) then it doesn't come up right. The bottom row of layout 2 is all white and not coloured right and the keys do not show up. Then if I switch between layout 1 and 2 there is often a line left where the numbers were from line 2 (I mean there is a gap through to my today screen)

Anyone else seen this or know what I mean. If I change skin then it seems to be ok but I prefer the black skin the best. I am using version 0.9b!
 
tene
Old
#693  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 845
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Brussels
Quote:
Originally Posted by The FD View Post
I have a wierd problem - if I add another line to layout 2 for numbers in the top row so it looks like this:-

keyboard_layout_1=qwertyuiop\nasdfghjkl'\n\2zxcvbn m\B\B\n\M\M .\4\N
keyboard_layout_2=1234567890\nQWERTYUIOP\nASDFGHJK L'\n\1ZXCVBNM\B\B\n\M\M .\5\N

When I use the skin 'Touch' (the black one) then it doesn't come up right. The bottom row of layout 2 is all white and not coloured right and the keys do not show up. Then if I switch between layout 1 and 2 there is often a line left where the numbers were from line 2 (I mean there is a gap through to my today screen)

Anyone else seen this or know what I mean. If I change skin then it seems to be ok but I prefer the black skin the best. I am using version 0.9b!
The touch skin is designed for 4 row layout. You should edit the skin and make the image height match the height of 5 layout (or more).
Quentin Pouplard
http://www.pocketcm.com
 
The FD
Old
#694  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 85
Join Date: May 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by tene View Post
The touch skin is designed for 4 row layout. You should edit the skin and make the image height match the height of 5 layout (or more).
I am looking in the settings.ini file for the skin 'Touch'. How do I change the height?

The settings.ini has
bottom_border_margin=5
top_border_margin=5

Is this what I need to change? Sorry, trying to work it out! I have done searches here and at the PocketCM forums and couldn't find it!
 
tene
Old
#695  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 845
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Brussels
Quote:
Originally Posted by The FD View Post
I am looking in the settings.ini file for the skin 'Touch'. How do I change the height?

The settings.ini has
bottom_border_margin=5
top_border_margin=5

Is this what I need to change? Sorry, trying to work it out! I have done searches here and at the PocketCM forums and couldn't find it!
make the image height match the height of 5 layout (or more)... so you have to actually edit the bitmaps, it's not a setting.

The rational is simple: bigger image -> more memory. So I didn't make the skin support more row than required by provided layout.
Quentin Pouplard
http://www.pocketcm.com
 
The FD
Old
(Last edited by The FD; 25th September 2007 at 04:55 PM.) Reason: Update on info
#696  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 85
Join Date: May 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by tene View Post
make the image height match the height of 5 layout (or more)... so you have to actually edit the bitmaps, it's not a setting.

The rational is simple: bigger image -> more memory. So I didn't make the skin support more row than required by provided layout.
Ahhhhh.... Harder than I thought it would be and probably too much for my abilities! Thanks though!

I have suprised myself and been able to do it. Thanks again Tene!
 
tene
Old
#697  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 845
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Brussels
Quote:
Originally Posted by The FD View Post
Ahhhhh.... Harder than I thought it would be and probably too much for my abilities! Thanks though!

I have suprised myself and been able to do it. Thanks again Tene!
you're welcome.

By the way 0.10 is up.
Quentin Pouplard
http://www.pocketcm.com
 
curious george
Old
#698  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 533
Join Date: Nov 2006
Tene,

I have never asked, I have always just unistalled the old version and did a complete new install of the newest version. But is that necessary? Can i execute the new .cab and it overwrite the old one and still work?

Thanks,

CG
 
tene
Old
#699  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 845
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Brussels
Quote:
Originally Posted by curious george View Post
Tene,

I have never asked, I have always just unistalled the old version and did a complete new install of the newest version. But is that necessary? Can i execute the new .cab and it overwrite the old one and still work?

Thanks,

CG
It depends, generally if the SIP is already loaded (mean was used recently), it won't work as expected, I advice to always uninstall and reinstall.
Quentin Pouplard
http://www.pocketcm.com
 
curious george
Old
#700  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 533
Join Date: Nov 2006
Thanks so much. BTW, I just shot you a question over on PocketCM thread.


Thanks a mil

CG

Tags
pocket cm
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

[OTA Captured] Android 4.4.2 Now Rolling Out to the AT&T Galaxy S 4 Active

A little under two months ago, AT&T started rolling out … more

HTC Releases Dual Lens SDK for the HTC One M8 (2014)

One of the highlights of the HTC One M8is its new dual lens camera system. Termed … more

Google ATAP Reveals Project Ara Developer Kits and 100K Prize Challenge

Today, Paul Eremenko from Google’s Advanced Technology and … more