5,595,428 Members 48,084 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

t9 langpacks

Tip us?
 
melgurth
Old
(Last edited by melgurth; 9th January 2009 at 07:10 PM.)
#1  
melgurth's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 161
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Warsaw
Default t9 langpacks (discontinued)

/// Edit ///
Before writing to me with request please read this http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...2&postcount=86
/// End ///

Here U go. http://melgurth.ovh.org/ PM me if U find any bug or have lang request.

Sometimes it's hard to find LDB and mui so post mui of lang do You want (for example ENG is 0409).

and be patient...

T9 is currently available in 65 languages:
( Avalible T9 marked with * )

Afrikaans
Albanian
Arabic
Azerbaijani
Basque
Bengali
Bulgarian
Catalan
Chinese-Simplified *
Chinese-Traditiional *
Not working at the moment...
Chinese- Phrasal
Croatian
Czech *
Danish *
Dutch *
English *
Estonian
Finnish *
French *
Galician
Georgian
German *
Greek *
Gujarati
Hausa
Hebrew
Hindi
Hungarian *
Icelandic
Igbo
Indonesian
Italian *
Japanese
Kannada
Kazakh
Khmer
Korean
Latvian
Lithuanian
Macedonian
Malay
Marathi
Norwegian *
Polish *
Portuguese *
Punjabi
Romanian *
Russian *
Serbian
Serbo-Croatian
Sesotho
Slovak *
Slovenian
Spanish *
Swahili
Swedish *
Tagalog
Tamil
Thai * (without localized GUI)
Turkish *
Ukrainian
Urdu
Uzbek
Vietnamese
Welsh
Xhosa
Yoruba
Zulu
 
ascorpion
Old
(Last edited by ascorpion; 6th August 2007 at 11:42 PM.)
#2  
ascorpion's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 161
Join Date: Mar 2007
It works fine on WM6 rom by fryrice. Reagrds
 
burkay
Old
#3  
burkay's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 229
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Izmir
Quote:
Originally Posted by melgurth View Post
Here U go. http://melgurth.ovh.org/ PM me if U find any bug or have lang request.

Sometimes it's hard to find LDB and mui so post mui of lang do You want (for example ENG is 0409).

and be patient...
Hi melgurth, could you make a cab for Turkish? Unfortunately, I don't know what the mui is for Turkish.
 
DSF
Old
(Last edited by DSF; 7th August 2007 at 12:52 AM.)
#4  
DSF's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 55
Posts: 776
Join Date: Apr 2007
I've attached dictionares for:
T9CzechLdb.dll
T9DutchLdb.dll
T9EnglishLdb.dll
T9FrenchLdb.dll
T9GermanLdb.dll
T9GreekLdb.dll
T9ItalianLdb.dll
T9PortugueseLdb.dl
T9SpanishLdb.dll
T9TurkishLdb.dll
T9RomanianLdb.dll

"0413"="T9DutchLdb.dll"
"0410"="T9ItalianLdb.dll"
"0407"="T9GermanLdb.dll"
"040C"="T9FrenchLdb.dll"
"0409"="T9Englishldb.dll"
"0418"="T9Romanian.dll"
"041f" = "T9Turkish.dll"
.. etc
entire code list here:
http://www.microsoft.com/globaldev/r...p/xp-lcid.mspx *
* see LCIDHex value

how to add your own manually?
You need a registry editor.
Say we want to add "T9FrenchLdb.dll"
- copy "T9FrenchLdb.dll" to \Windows
- go to [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\T9 Input Method\MUI\Languages]
- it should be:
"Available"="0409"
- change it to:
"Available"="0409, 040C"
(if you want that T9 French to appers first, put 040C first in that list.)
- go to: [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\T9 Input Method\LDBs]
- add new string value "040C"="T9FrenchLdb.dll"
- reboot
Attached Files
File Type: zip T9Ldb.zip - [Click for QR Code] (772.2 KB, 2386 views)
 
melgurth
Old
#5  
melgurth's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 161
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Warsaw
Quote:
Originally Posted by DSF View Post
I've attached dictionares for:
how to add your own manually?
You need a registry editor.
Say we want to add "T9FrenchLdb.dll"
- copy "T9FrenchLdb.dll" to \Windows
- go to [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\T9 Input Method\MUI\Languages]
- it should be:
"Available"="0409"
- change it to:
"Available"="0409, 040C"
(if you want that T9 French to appers first, put 040C first in that list.)
- go to: [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\T9 Input Method\LDBs]
- add new string value "040C"="T9FrenchLdb.dll"
- reboot
Yes this is proper guide. But if U don't have any IMB installed or You want to change it there is few more things to do. That's why I'm cabing it.

More cabs to come...
 
sdamion
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 296
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Sweat Lake
How can i remove the xt9 its in andots latest rom
MDA Compact IV
OS: Some WM6.5 Build
 
melgurth
Old
#7  
melgurth's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 161
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Warsaw
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdamion View Post
How can i remove the xt9 its in andots latest rom
If it is in ROM - You can't. But if You install this t9 it will replace xt9.
 
Menneisyys
Old
#8  
Retired Moderator
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 5,381
Join Date: Jul 2005
Please guys and gals DO FOLLOW the General forum here because I post a LOT of Smartphone-related info there.

I've posted a LONG tutorial on all these questions some weeks ago. See http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=319353
Microsoft MVP - Mobile Devices, 2006, 2007, 2008. Make sure you follow my PPC & SP Mag Expert blog HERE.
 
burkay
Old
#9  
burkay's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 229
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Izmir
Hi all,

I installed the turkish t9 file and everything is working.
But I have two questions. I was checking the xml file in the cab, and realized that one registry entity is written as "avalible" where it should be "available" under HKLM\T9 Input Method\MUI\Languages.

I was wondering if that is a problem and whether we need to fix it or not. I also checked the english cab file and it has the same problem.

Now, my second problem is weird. I am using turkish t9, but turkish has characters which do not exist in english. When I create an sms with turkish characters, 1 sms is worth 70 characters. normally if I don't use any turkish special characters, it is 160 characters. You can see that, I prefer to replace those special characters with english equivalents when I write sms messages.

So the second question is, is there a way to edit the dictionary of the turkish t9 file? If I could replace all special characters with their english equivalents, I would be a happy man
 
khals
Old
#10  
khals's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 156
Join Date: Jun 2007
Default T9 editor?

In WM5 I was able to edit my T9 dictionary using a T9 editor tool found in the Windows folder on my Smartphone. Does anyone know where it's located in WM6?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Add Swipe Utilities to Your App with SimpleFingerGestures Library

Gestures have become an increasingly important element in smartphone UI … more

Android App Review: Lock it Down with Lockdown Pro – XDA Developer TV

Our smartphones are our lives. They store our contacts, emails, … more

Get the AOSP Lock Screen on Your ICS-Powered Samsung Device

Android is the only popular mobile operating system that allows users, … more

Motorola Droid RAZR HD and M to Receive KitKat in a “Few More Weeks”

Verizon and Motorola shocked us all back in November when … more