Micromax Takes OnePlus to Court! Android Wear Receives Lollipop – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop is available officially for the Moto 360! … more

Google Invites Selected Devs to Buy Project Tango Development Kit

Just about a month ago, the curious Project Tango development kit was … more

YU Yureka: Indian Handset with CyanogenMod

Thesoap opera involving Cyanogen Inc., OnePlus, and Micromax is one of the most talked about … more

Chainfire Turns Your Bootanimation into a Logging Center

Having a nice boot animation certainly adds a little bit of aesthetic polish to your … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Deleted

t9 langpacks

OP melgurth

7th August 2007, 12:08 AM   |  #1  
melgurth's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Warsaw
Thanks Meter: 0
 
161 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
More
/// Edit ///
Before writing to me with request please read this http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...2&postcount=86
/// End ///

Here U go. http://melgurth.ovh.org/ PM me if U find any bug or have lang request.

Sometimes it's hard to find LDB and mui so post mui of lang do You want (for example ENG is 0409).

and be patient...

T9 is currently available in 65 languages:
( Avalible T9 marked with * )

Afrikaans
Albanian
Arabic
Azerbaijani
Basque
Bengali
Bulgarian
Catalan
Chinese-Simplified *
Chinese-Traditiional *
Not working at the moment...
Chinese- Phrasal
Croatian
Czech *
Danish *
Dutch *
English *
Estonian
Finnish *
French *
Galician
Georgian
German *
Greek *
Gujarati
Hausa
Hebrew
Hindi
Hungarian *
Icelandic
Igbo
Indonesian
Italian *
Japanese
Kannada
Kazakh
Khmer
Korean
Latvian
Lithuanian
Macedonian
Malay
Marathi
Norwegian *
Polish *
Portuguese *
Punjabi
Romanian *
Russian *
Serbian
Serbo-Croatian
Sesotho
Slovak *
Slovenian
Spanish *
Swahili
Swedish *
Tagalog
Tamil
Thai * (without localized GUI)
Turkish *
Ukrainian
Urdu
Uzbek
Vietnamese
Welsh
Xhosa
Yoruba
Zulu
Last edited by melgurth; 9th January 2009 at 08:10 PM.
7th August 2007, 12:26 AM   |  #2  
ascorpion's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
161 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
More
It works fine on WM6 rom by fryrice. Reagrds
Last edited by ascorpion; 7th August 2007 at 12:42 AM.
7th August 2007, 01:19 AM   |  #3  
burkay's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Izmir
Thanks Meter: 0
 
229 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by melgurth

Here U go. http://melgurth.ovh.org/ PM me if U find any bug or have lang request.

Sometimes it's hard to find LDB and mui so post mui of lang do You want (for example ENG is 0409).

and be patient...

Hi melgurth, could you make a cab for Turkish? Unfortunately, I don't know what the mui is for Turkish.
7th August 2007, 01:45 AM   |  #4  
DSF's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 64
 
813 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
More
I've attached dictionares for:
T9CzechLdb.dll
T9DutchLdb.dll
T9EnglishLdb.dll
T9FrenchLdb.dll
T9GermanLdb.dll
T9GreekLdb.dll
T9ItalianLdb.dll
T9PortugueseLdb.dl
T9SpanishLdb.dll
T9TurkishLdb.dll
T9RomanianLdb.dll

"0413"="T9DutchLdb.dll"
"0410"="T9ItalianLdb.dll"
"0407"="T9GermanLdb.dll"
"040C"="T9FrenchLdb.dll"
"0409"="T9Englishldb.dll"
"0418"="T9Romanian.dll"
"041f" = "T9Turkish.dll"
.. etc
entire code list here:
http://www.microsoft.com/globaldev/r...p/xp-lcid.mspx *
* see LCIDHex value

how to add your own manually?
You need a registry editor.
Say we want to add "T9FrenchLdb.dll"
- copy "T9FrenchLdb.dll" to \Windows
- go to [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\T9 Input Method\MUI\Languages]
- it should be:
"Available"="0409"
- change it to:
"Available"="0409, 040C"
(if you want that T9 French to appers first, put 040C first in that list.)
- go to: [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\T9 Input Method\LDBs]
- add new string value "040C"="T9FrenchLdb.dll"
- reboot
Attached Files
File Type: zip T9Ldb.zip - [Click for QR Code] (772.2 KB, 2403 views)
Last edited by DSF; 7th August 2007 at 01:52 AM.
7th August 2007, 09:33 AM   |  #5  
melgurth's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Warsaw
Thanks Meter: 0
 
161 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DSF

I've attached dictionares for:
how to add your own manually?
You need a registry editor.
Say we want to add "T9FrenchLdb.dll"
- copy "T9FrenchLdb.dll" to \Windows
- go to [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\T9 Input Method\MUI\Languages]
- it should be:
"Available"="0409"
- change it to:
"Available"="0409, 040C"
(if you want that T9 French to appers first, put 040C first in that list.)
- go to: [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\T9 Input Method\LDBs]
- add new string value "040C"="T9FrenchLdb.dll"
- reboot

Yes this is proper guide. But if U don't have any IMB installed or You want to change it there is few more things to do. That's why I'm cabing it.

More cabs to come...
7th August 2007, 11:31 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag Sweat Lake
Thanks Meter: 0
 
296 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2005
More
How can i remove the xt9 its in andots latest rom
7th August 2007, 12:00 PM   |  #7  
melgurth's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Warsaw
Thanks Meter: 0
 
161 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdamion

How can i remove the xt9 its in andots latest rom

If it is in ROM - You can't. But if You install this t9 it will replace xt9.
7th August 2007, 03:18 PM   |  #8  
Retired Moderator
Thanks Meter: 15
 
5,390 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2005
Please guys and gals DO FOLLOW the General forum here because I post a LOT of Smartphone-related info there.

I've posted a LONG tutorial on all these questions some weeks ago. See http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=319353
8th August 2007, 01:32 AM   |  #9  
burkay's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Izmir
Thanks Meter: 0
 
229 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
More
Hi all,

I installed the turkish t9 file and everything is working.
But I have two questions. I was checking the xml file in the cab, and realized that one registry entity is written as "avalible" where it should be "available" under HKLM\T9 Input Method\MUI\Languages.

I was wondering if that is a problem and whether we need to fix it or not. I also checked the english cab file and it has the same problem.

Now, my second problem is weird. I am using turkish t9, but turkish has characters which do not exist in english. When I create an sms with turkish characters, 1 sms is worth 70 characters. normally if I don't use any turkish special characters, it is 160 characters. You can see that, I prefer to replace those special characters with english equivalents when I write sms messages.

So the second question is, is there a way to edit the dictionary of the turkish t9 file? If I could replace all special characters with their english equivalents, I would be a happy man
8th August 2007, 12:32 PM   |  #10  
khals's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
156 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
T9 editor?
In WM5 I was able to edit my T9 dictionary using a T9 editor tool found in the Windows folder on my Smartphone. Does anyone know where it's located in WM6?

Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes