Cyngn, OnePlus, Micromax – The Legal Battle

Recently, a battle has been waging in India over the rights to distribute the commercial … more

Lean Mean Battery Power Saving App Review

We talk a lot about battery topics here at XDA TV. We talk about everything from Power Banks to USB … more

Android 5.1 Possibly Coming February 2015

Google released Android 5.0 just over a month ago, and since then Lollipop has been trying to … more

Double Tap to Wake on the Nexus 6 Without Root

A few weeks ago, we featured an app which allowed the Nexus 6 to regain the double tap to wake … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

How to if I only want data via WiFi - Don't want to pay carrier data fees

OP cmariotti

12th August 2007, 06:00 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
I'm sorry... I've searched the forum using a few different keywords and can't find exactly how to do this. I did see a posting on "MoDaCo_NoData" but it seems to crash on my Tytn (installs but errors after it runs).

I have downloaded the official HTC WM6 Rom update and have that installed now. I'm just reading up on the hacked roms (Black Majik)... might try it in a week or two.

I know on WM5 if I didn't enable WiFi and by mistake ran IE, it downloads the data from the cell network, which is definately NOT what I want. Worse, if for some dumb reason, Wifi is a low signal, it might drop and push you onto the cell network for data, which has happened to me a few times now and unless you are paranoid (I am now), you never notice that it's slipped onto cell data network. It's starting to cost me a fortune.

Any assistance would be appreciated.
12th August 2007, 06:35 AM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
31 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
Just change the settings for your gprs data connection so they are incorrect and then wont connect to the network, easily done .
12th August 2007, 06:35 AM   |  #3  
drummer10630's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Philippines
Thanks Meter: 2
 
207 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2005
More
Start/Settings/Connections/Connections/Advanced/Select Network

Select My WORK NETWORK
12th August 2007, 06:53 AM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
Some clarification needed...
Quote:

Just change the settings for your gprs data connection so they are incorrect and then wont connect to the network, easily done .

Sorry... where do I do that exactly? If I go to connections, click on "GPRS Setting" it asks me is I want to use PAP or CHAP... nothing else.

As well, I forgot to mention I did get a Tytn for my wife as well, so would be nice if there was a program or simple step to enable/disable and easy for the wife to use.

Quote:

Start/Settings/Connections/Connections/Advanced/Select Network

Select My WORK NETWORK

Thanks, doing this brings up "Network Managment" with two items on screen to choose.

1. Programs that automatically connect to the internet should connect using:
Options: a) My ISP
b) My Work Network
Edit / New

2. Programs that automatically connect to a private network should connect using: Options:
a) My Work Network
b) My ISP

If I do item 1 above, and change it to My Work Network, then I can no longer access web sites via WiFi. Which is what I'd like to do, just use WiFi, no other wireless data transfers via the cell carrier.

Thanks for your help and any clarifications..
12th August 2007, 07:14 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag Globetrotting
Thanks Meter: 0
 
203 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
More
You are facing errors with your Modaco Nodata because you haven't setup any data connection (3G or GPRS) to your provider. Try setting it up and running Modaco Nodata again.

It works a breeze for me. But then again, if you don't have any connections setup, you shouldn't worry about anything in fact.
12th August 2007, 07:16 AM   |  #6  
drummer10630's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Philippines
Thanks Meter: 2
 
207 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2005
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmariotti

Sorry... where do I do that exactly? If I go to connections, click on "GPRS Setting" it asks me is I want to use PAP or CHAP... nothing else.

As well, I forgot to mention I did get a Tytn for my wife as well, so would be nice if there was a program or simple step to enable/disable and easy for the wife to use.



Thanks, doing this brings up "Network Managment" with two items on screen to choose.

1. Programs that automatically connect to the internet should connect using:
Options: a) My ISP
b) My Work Network
Edit / New

2. Programs that automatically connect to a private network should connect using: Options:
a) My Work Network
b) My ISP

If I do item 1 above, and change it to My Work Network, then I can no longer access web sites via WiFi. Which is what I'd like to do, just use WiFi, no other wireless data transfers via the cell carrier.

Thanks for your help and any clarifications..


When you go to Connections/Connections/Advanced/Select Network/and select My Work Network, click EDIT then click on the Proxy Settings tab and check this network connects to the internet....
12th August 2007, 09:32 AM   |  #7  
Doom Tints's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
228 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
More
Simply go into the network settings area (the same area people have noted above) and remove every connection other than your wi-fi.

Poke around, you'll figure it out.
12th August 2007, 10:48 PM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
More
Even easier
Call your carrier and disable data to that phone. Then there are NO worries that you accidentally change a setting and get a big bill as a result.
13th August 2007, 12:58 PM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Flag Achel
Thanks Meter: 0
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
More
Maybe you can use CommmgrPro

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=299070

or

www.commgrpro.com
13th August 2007, 02:16 PM   |  #10  
g35driver's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag BORING Utah
Thanks Meter: 1
 
298 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
More
I use WiFi when ever and havent ever had fees................

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes