GMD GestureControl Gets Lollipop Support

GMD GestureControl is an app that allows you to control your (rooted) devices with multitouch … more

Xiaomi Finally Releases Kernel Sources

If you are familiar with Xiaomi, you might have heard that they are not the most compliant when … more

SwipeBack for Xposed Updated with Lollipop Compatibility

When the Xposed Framework was announced for Android Lollipop, most modules … more

One M9 Firmware Guide & Collection

While it is still under construction, XDA Recognized Contributor herwegan‘s thread will … more
Thread Deleted Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

XDA Terra (CID-Unlocked) Flashing

16th August 2007, 01:37 PM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
after i had paid approx 30eur for unlocking my device i figured out that it is still "model ID locked", therefore a question to all Terra owners: Is it possible to flash any other version (original HTC, PDAViet or whatever) instead of the original O2 software.

cheers mates!
vollcom
16th August 2007, 01:57 PM |#2  
papamopps's Avatar
Retired Moderator
Flag Cologne
Thanks Meter: 52
 
3,023 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vollcom

after i had paid approx 30eur for unlocking my device i figured out that it is still "model ID locked", therefore a question to all Terra owners: Is it possible to flash any other version (original HTC, PDAViet or whatever) instead of the original O2 software.

cheers mates!
vollcom

NO like I told everyone thousand times. After bricking my device twice.

YOU CANNOT FLASH THE TERRA WITH AN HERALD RUU!!!!!!!

EVen not if the language is the right one.
16th August 2007, 02:04 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
how about using a shell tool or other cmd line tools? usually u dont need the RUU ultimately.
16th August 2007, 02:45 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Flag Brussels
Thanks Meter: 2
 
157 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
More
You paid for CID unlock --> Country ID

you want to flash software of an other model --> model ID

Do you see were you went wrong on this ?
16th August 2007, 02:56 PM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
i see, u might be partly right. but for my wizard (qtek 9100) i had to cid unlock before flashing a customized ROM therefore it is not nessecarily linked with that issue.

any idea how to solve the model-ID problem?

thx
vollcom
16th August 2007, 03:33 PM |#6  
papamopps's Avatar
Retired Moderator
Flag Cologne
Thanks Meter: 52
 
3,023 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vollcom

how about using a shell tool or other cmd line tools? usually u dont need the RUU ultimately.

I tried everything but without success. Pleas find a way.

Even for Model-ID unlock.

The wizard was not such hard to crack but they learned by sighned nbh and other files to safe their devices
Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes