FORUMS

Hauwei’s Rapid Rise to Third Place in the Smartphone Race

Huawei has quickly grown to become one of the world’s biggest … more

OnePlus 2 Bares All in New Tear Down Gallery

Last year, the launch of the OnePlus One, dubbed ‘the flagship killer’, visibly … more

Focus – An Attractive But Raw Gallery Replacement

Focus is an attractive new app built by XDA members Liam Spradlin … more

How to Root the LG G4 and Install TWRP Recovery – XDA TV

A rooting method has finally been found for the flagship LG G4. In this … more

XDA Terra (CID-Unlocked) Flashing

6 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By vollcom, Junior Member on 16th August 2007, 01:37 PM
Thread Deleted Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
after i had paid approx 30eur for unlocking my device i figured out that it is still "model ID locked", therefore a question to all Terra owners: Is it possible to flash any other version (original HTC, PDAViet or whatever) instead of the original O2 software.

cheers mates!
vollcom
 
 
16th August 2007, 01:57 PM |#2  
papamopps's Avatar
Retired Moderator
Flag Cologne
Thanks Meter: 56
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vollcom

after i had paid approx 30eur for unlocking my device i figured out that it is still "model ID locked", therefore a question to all Terra owners: Is it possible to flash any other version (original HTC, PDAViet or whatever) instead of the original O2 software.

cheers mates!
vollcom

NO like I told everyone thousand times. After bricking my device twice.

YOU CANNOT FLASH THE TERRA WITH AN HERALD RUU!!!!!!!

EVen not if the language is the right one.
16th August 2007, 02:04 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
how about using a shell tool or other cmd line tools? usually u dont need the RUU ultimately.
16th August 2007, 02:45 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Flag Brussels
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
You paid for CID unlock --> Country ID

you want to flash software of an other model --> model ID

Do you see were you went wrong on this ?
16th August 2007, 02:56 PM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
i see, u might be partly right. but for my wizard (qtek 9100) i had to cid unlock before flashing a customized ROM therefore it is not nessecarily linked with that issue.

any idea how to solve the model-ID problem?

thx
vollcom
16th August 2007, 03:33 PM |#6  
papamopps's Avatar
Retired Moderator
Flag Cologne
Thanks Meter: 56
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vollcom

how about using a shell tool or other cmd line tools? usually u dont need the RUU ultimately.

I tried everything but without success. Pleas find a way.

Even for Model-ID unlock.

The wizard was not such hard to crack but they learned by sighned nbh and other files to safe their devices
Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes