Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,807,727 Members 51,920 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

VGA 144

Tip us?
 
Skillie
Old
#1  
Skillie's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 72
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Pretoria
Cool VGA 144

Hi All

I have been playing with QVGA and True VGA and there is just a too big Gap between the two
One is 2 Big and the other 2 Small
previously on my Jasjar I set the resolution to 144 (Slap Bam in the Middle)
The problem with this is all the VGA Stuff as well as the most of the icons is missing but ..... IT IS REALLY the best RES to work, not too smal or big the sliders etc also looks just right

Shouldn't we start looking at developing for 144 Resolution and get it over and done with once and for all

OK - It's been a long time since I've done this, where do we start!!!!!!!
Skillie
____________________________
X7500 with
the latest Rom
latest Radio
Latest Everythin from this Wonderful Website :)
 
tobias.waldvogel
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 55
Join Date: Nov 2006
Default VGA 128dpi

Hi Skillie,

144dpi resources are hard to get so it would be quite a lot of work. I can easily provide you with 128dpi resources because they are supported by Microsoft.
I will provide you with the necessay files within the next 2 days.

Cheers,
Tobias
 
tobias.waldvogel
Old
(Last edited by tobias.waldvogel; 23rd August 2007 at 08:53 PM.)
#3  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 55
Join Date: Nov 2006
Default VGA 128

This is the installation for VGA 128dpi. Give it a try. :) This one is for English devices. If you need any other language let me know.

If you don't need the video call function then you can fix the phone by setting the registry entry

HKLM\Security\Phone\Skin\Enabled=0 and perform a soft reset.

Have fun

PS: When I will find the time I will provide a little program to switch betwen 192dpi <-> 128dpi <-> 96dpi
 
tobias.waldvogel
Old
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 55
Join Date: Nov 2006
Default VGA 128pdi

Sorry it seems that there was a problem with the upload ...
Attached Files
File Type: zip RealVGA128dpi.CAB.zip - [Click for QR Code] (1,022.0 KB, 717 views)
 
Skillie
Old
#5  
Skillie's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 72
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Pretoria
Yeah Man!!!!!!

This is so cool - did you do it all on your own?
I will test this for a while and let you know but the size is nether too big or small - This I can live with this for more than 10 minutes - look at that real-estate!!!!!

Thanks u are Tops!!!
Skillie
____________________________
X7500 with
the latest Rom
latest Radio
Latest Everythin from this Wonderful Website :)
 
tobias.waldvogel
Old
#6  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 55
Join Date: Nov 2006
Default VGA 128dpi

I'm doing PocketPC development device driver development since 2002, so it was not a big deal
There are some minor issues with some dialogs, like the wireless config dialog but I will fix that when I have some time. Actually I got the resources from the QVGA 320x320 emulator, which runs at 128dpi.

Cheers,
Tobias
 
Skillie
Old
#7  
Skillie's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 72
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Pretoria
I have been playing with it - my Phone works but the other usual stuff not
but i am so impressed with this I will actually keep it on this resolution
A lot of work has gone into fixing the the cosmetics i'm sure to find the right files for this as well


From now on I am recommending this to all who complain about big Icons \(or too smal ones )
Excellent Work !!!!!!!

I bet this will be part of WM7!!!!!!

Cheers
Frikkie
Skillie
____________________________
X7500 with
the latest Rom
latest Radio
Latest Everythin from this Wonderful Website :)
 
adamelphick
Old
#8  
adamelphick's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 515
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: London
I'm gonna sound like a real noob now .... can i just install this new CAb and try it? If i dont like it uninstall and then reset and its gone? Dont wanna bugger up my Ameo as I have it working how i like apart from the screen space!


A1000 (retired), Exec (Sold), Ameo (LOST!!), Vario III (Sold)
Motorola Q9 (Gone back to Microsoft as the Mobile Insights Assessment Panel has closed down!)
HTC Touch Pro (Sold), HTC HD2 (Sold), HTC HD7 (Sold)
Asus Transformer TF101 (Sold), Asus Transformer TF300 White (Sold), Galaxy Note 2 (Sold)

LG G3 32gb Gold
32gb micro-SDHC
Wireless Charger Cradle

LG G Watch
White Gold

LG G Pad 8.3
White

Tesco Hudl
Black
 
tobias.waldvogel
Old
#9  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 55
Join Date: Nov 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by adamelphick View Post
If i dont like it uninstall and then reset and its gone?


If you uninstall it again you will be back on 192dpi (factory default).

Cheers,
Tobias
 
jstimson
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 14
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ottawa
I tried this utility quickly. Initially seemed ok. Today screen looked good as did the program files.

However when I tried to start Excel, nothing seemed to happen at all except the machine was apparently stuck on something. It stopped doing anything beyond putting the word excel in the title bar. Still saw the 3 pocket office icons on the screen and that's all that happened. Had to manually stop Excel with the memory tool. Uninstalled the vga cab and all is back to normal, including a working Excel.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Android App Review: Control Your Phone with Quick Control Panel – XDA Developer TV

Your Android smart device has many features that you … more

Play Music on Android Wear with Stellio Music Player

Android Wear smartwatchesare growing inpopularity every day. Some devices have already … more

Schedule is up for xda:devcon ’14

With xda:devcon ’14 just around the corner, and the venue close to selling out, there is a lot … more

aLogcat Returns Thanks to XDA Love

The developers of Android, that is Google, gave users several great debugging tools that can be used in … more