Chainfire Turns Your Bootanimation into a Logging Center

Having a nice boot animation certainly adds a little bit of aesthetic polish to your … more

Android TV Launcher Pushed to Google Play

Over the past decade, the tech universe has seen two drastic and widely contrasting changes with … more

Cyngn, OnePlus, Micromax – The Legal Battle

Recently, a battle has been waging in India over the rights to distribute the commercial … more

Lean Mean Battery Power Saving App Review

We talk a lot about battery topics here at XDA TV. We talk about everything from Power Banks to USB … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

VGA 144

OP Skillie

23rd August 2007, 05:00 PM   |  #1  
Skillie's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Pretoria
Thanks Meter: 0
 
72 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2005
More
Hi All

I have been playing with QVGA and True VGA and there is just a too big Gap between the two
One is 2 Big and the other 2 Small
previously on my Jasjar I set the resolution to 144 (Slap Bam in the Middle)
The problem with this is all the VGA Stuff as well as the most of the icons is missing but ..... IT IS REALLY the best RES to work, not too smal or big the sliders etc also looks just right

Shouldn't we start looking at developing for 144 Resolution and get it over and done with once and for all

OK - It's been a long time since I've done this, where do we start!!!!!!!
23rd August 2007, 08:17 PM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
55 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
More
VGA 128dpi
Hi Skillie,

144dpi resources are hard to get so it would be quite a lot of work. I can easily provide you with 128dpi resources because they are supported by Microsoft.
I will provide you with the necessay files within the next 2 days.

Cheers,
Tobias
23rd August 2007, 09:50 PM   |  #3  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
55 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
More
VGA 128
This is the installation for VGA 128dpi. Give it a try. :) This one is for English devices. If you need any other language let me know.

If you don't need the video call function then you can fix the phone by setting the registry entry

HKLM\Security\Phone\Skin\Enabled=0 and perform a soft reset.

Have fun

PS: When I will find the time I will provide a little program to switch betwen 192dpi <-> 128dpi <-> 96dpi
Last edited by tobias.waldvogel; 23rd August 2007 at 09:53 PM.
23rd August 2007, 09:58 PM   |  #4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
55 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
More
VGA 128pdi
Sorry it seems that there was a problem with the upload ...
Attached Files
File Type: zip RealVGA128dpi.CAB.zip - [Click for QR Code] (1,022.0 KB, 717 views)
23rd August 2007, 10:58 PM   |  #5  
Skillie's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Pretoria
Thanks Meter: 0
 
72 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2005
More
Talking
Yeah Man!!!!!!

This is so cool - did you do it all on your own?
I will test this for a while and let you know but the size is nether too big or small - This I can live with this for more than 10 minutes - look at that real-estate!!!!!

Thanks u are Tops!!!
23rd August 2007, 11:06 PM   |  #6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
55 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
More
VGA 128dpi
I'm doing PocketPC development device driver development since 2002, so it was not a big deal
There are some minor issues with some dialogs, like the wireless config dialog but I will fix that when I have some time. Actually I got the resources from the QVGA 320x320 emulator, which runs at 128dpi.

Cheers,
Tobias
23rd August 2007, 11:48 PM   |  #7  
Skillie's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Pretoria
Thanks Meter: 0
 
72 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2005
More
I have been playing with it - my Phone works but the other usual stuff not
but i am so impressed with this I will actually keep it on this resolution
A lot of work has gone into fixing the the cosmetics i'm sure to find the right files for this as well


From now on I am recommending this to all who complain about big Icons \(or too smal ones )
Excellent Work !!!!!!!

I bet this will be part of WM7!!!!!!

Cheers
Frikkie
24th August 2007, 12:01 AM   |  #8  
adamelphick's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 16
 
534 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2006
More
I'm gonna sound like a real noob now .... can i just install this new CAb and try it? If i dont like it uninstall and then reset and its gone? Dont wanna bugger up my Ameo as I have it working how i like apart from the screen space!
24th August 2007, 12:05 AM   |  #9  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
55 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by adamelphick

If i dont like it uninstall and then reset and its gone?



If you uninstall it again you will be back on 192dpi (factory default).

Cheers,
Tobias
24th August 2007, 02:40 AM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Flag Ottawa
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
I tried this utility quickly. Initially seemed ok. Today screen looked good as did the program files.

However when I tried to start Excel, nothing seemed to happen at all except the machine was apparently stuck on something. It stopped doing anything beyond putting the word excel in the title bar. Still saw the 3 pocket office icons on the screen and that's all that happened. Had to manually stop Excel with the memory tool. Uninstalled the vga cab and all is back to normal, including a working Excel.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes