5,598,297 Members 47,812 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Touchflo on official wm6 succsess

Tip us?
 
itje
Old
#1  
itje's Avatar
Retired Moderator - OP
Thanks Meter 192
Posts: 4,343
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Kleppe

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Touchflo on official wm6 succsess

Well, I have cooked a personal norwegian touchflo wm6 rom, based on the new official wm6.

Thanks to tom_codons for the released worling oem touchflo.

And i used gollums touchflo fix, and its not activated by a button, but activated by sliding a finger from top to bottom.

Im not gonna release my rom the way its now (if ever), because I did not implement the touchflo fix in the rom, it was installed with a cab after flashing.
And there is alot of work to do with the rom itself.

But, I have the kaiser home plugin, the touch commManager, the touch dialer and the kaiser networkwizard working.
and I have added a few apps like PIMbackup, total commander2, Sun Java, pocket rar, htc audiomanagerand a few tweeks.

Its running very good.

I just have to figure out to change the pagepool so that wont be needed after flashing, and I need to do some regedits.
If anyone have oem regedits, please provide me with a link. Like in.ex not having the cabs deletet after install, etc etc.

Ill start working on a wwe this week.
Ill was thinking making just a few edits and implement touchflo, so that ppl can have a "clean" os.nb to work with. But im sure some more experienced chefs can tune it way better then me
Current device: HTC 8x
OS version: 8.0.10211.204

 
meschle
Old
#2  
Retired Moderator
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 1,103
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Coventry, England
Congrats - glad you got it sorted. Most of the reg edits are in wiki - majority of wm5 ones apply to wm6. If you have problems let me know. As for pagepool look at the thread in elf upgrading - it worked on my artemis rom so i am sure it will work on your herald, pm me if you need any help.
Regards Mark

Retired from forum
 
itje
Old
#3  
itje's Avatar
Retired Moderator - OP
Thanks Meter 192
Posts: 4,343
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Kleppe

 
DONATE TO ME
thx man, it has been quite alot of hrs gone by to get it work, thx to many.

Ill post both norwegian rom and wwe when I belive they are ready, and I will give proper credits to all who has helped providing sollutions.

But be careful offering help, I might take you up on that lol
Current device: HTC 8x
OS version: 8.0.10211.204

 
meschle
Old
#4  
Retired Moderator
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 1,103
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Coventry, England
Zorro helps when he can lol
Regards Mark

Retired from forum
 
Tha1nOnly
Old
#5  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 79
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Elsenfeld
Quote:
Originally Posted by itje View Post
Well, I have cooked a personal norwegian touchflo wm6 rom, based on the new official wm6.

Thanks to tom_codons for the released worling oem touchflo.

And i used gollums touchflo fix, and its not activated by a button, but activated by sliding a finger from top to bottom.

Im not gonna release my rom the way its now (if ever), because I did not implement the touchflo fix in the rom, it was installed with a cab after flashing.
And there is alot of work to do with the rom itself.

But, I have the kaiser home plugin, the touch commManager, the touch dialer and the kaiser networkwizard working.
and I have added a few apps like PIMbackup, total commander2, Sun Java, pocket rar, htc audiomanagerand a few tweeks.

Its running very good.

I just have to figure out to change the pagepool so that wont be needed after flashing, and I need to do some regedits.
If anyone have oem regedits, please provide me with a link. Like in.ex not having the cabs deletet after install, etc etc.

Ill start working on a wwe this week.
Ill was thinking making just a few edits and implement touchflo, so that ppl can have a "clean" os.nb to work with. But im sure some more experienced chefs can tune it way better then me

can you please tell me which rom u have used? do you have a link?
 
slvrbllt
Old
#6  
slvrbllt's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 46
Posts: 197
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Rome
Quote:
Originally Posted by itje View Post
Well, I have cooked a personal norwegian touchflo wm6 rom, based on the new official wm6.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tha1nOnly View Post
can you please tell me which rom u have used? do you have a link?


It doesn't seem you've paid attention enough while reading his post! :)
Peace!
Silver Bullet
________________________________
Nexus 7 (2013) 32Gb, HTC One 32Gb
 
Tha1nOnly
Old
#7  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 79
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Elsenfeld
Quote:
Originally Posted by slvrbllt View Post
It doesn't seem you've paid attention enough while reading his post! :)
Peace!
yes ure right, im sorry bout that. but can somebody tell me if there is a standalone touchflo plugin which i can install on my p4350 herald with wm6?
 
slvrbllt
Old
#8  
slvrbllt's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 46
Posts: 197
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Rome
I'd wait for ITJE's release.
I mean, there's a plethora of different ROMs and setups out there, most of the times overloaded with programs you would never use.

An official WM6 ROM with only HTC Home and/or TouchFlo is definitely what most of us are waiting for.

As far as I know, there is no single CAB to install TouchFlo, while the HTC Home plugin is available on this forum (Kaiser version works fine with our Herald).

Hope it helps.
M.
Silver Bullet
________________________________
Nexus 7 (2013) 32Gb, HTC One 32Gb
 
Tha1nOnly
Old
#9  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 79
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Elsenfeld
Quote:
Originally Posted by slvrbllt View Post
I'd wait for ITJE's release.
I mean, there's a plethora of different ROMs and setups out there, most of the times overloaded with programs you would never use.

An official WM6 ROM with only HTC Home and/or TouchFlo is definitely what most of us are waiting for.

As far as I know, there is no single CAB to install TouchFlo, while the HTC Home plugin is available on this forum (Kaiser version works fine with our Herald).

Hope it helps.
M.
yeah i know i already installed the htc homeplug from the touch i guess with the 3 tabs and i installed the comm manager from touch/kaiser

so bad that there can not be only one cab file with the touch cube in it ^^

but you are right most of us waiting for a wm6 rom only with htc plug, comm manager, dialer skin and of course the touchflo
 
itje
Old
#10  
itje's Avatar
Retired Moderator - OP
Thanks Meter 192
Posts: 4,343
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Kleppe

 
DONATE TO ME
Well, my rom is very fast and stable for now, but im still missing a few things I want in it.
touchflo is real good, and buttonfree, its just a slide from top to bottom and its activated, Way cooler then having either soft or hardware button assigned to activate. I think I might work on the WWE (english) side by side with my norwegian, I belive I can have it ready this upcoming weekend, but no promise
Current device: HTC 8x
OS version: 8.0.10211.204


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...