Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,737,675 Members 46,669 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

HTC Home

Tip us?
 
^^rac
Old
#1  
^^rac's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 20
Posts: 873
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Pretoria
Default HTC Home

Hi guys!

I added HTC home on this WM6 ROM!
Its excellent!

Rom is very fast no problems! Just waiting for GPRS!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen001.jpg
Views:	252
Size:	13.7 KB
ID:	49341  
 
Maggy
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 426
Join Date: Sep 2006
Can you tell us a bit more? Those of us who have not yet flashed the new WM6 rom can't try it out. And fior those who already can I believe it's still nice to be able to read about it first.
What I found so far is:
HTC HomePlug: Today screen plug-in (Displaying Time/messaging notifications/Launcher), allowing quick changes of various options, such as weather, missed calls, sms/email notifications, time/alarm changing & program launcher.

My main questions are
how easy is it to customise its looks? (I don't like the huge clock)
does it give repeating alerts for missed calls etc? (miss this very much)
thanks
 
^^rac
Old
#3  
^^rac's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 20
Posts: 873
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Pretoria
Thumbs up Nice

Hi Maggy

I only installed it today.
I tried using it on my WM5 device, but it did not want to work.

Now on WM6 i was able to get it to work.
I did not try and modify the clock, but its features is amazing.

It has a weather screen(Default) And a launcher menu that you can modify to add/ remove shortcuts of programs of choice.

The main screen (One with clock) has got full notification service (mail/ sms/ missed calls) and a function to set your alarms from the main screen.

Im impressed!
You must try it out!
 
utak3r
Old
#4  
utak3r's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 256
Posts: 1,685
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Szczecin

 
DONATE TO ME
I'm using HTCHome on WM5 for two months now...
 
^^rac
Old
#5  
^^rac's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 20
Posts: 873
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Pretoria
Quote:
Originally Posted by utak3r View Post
I'm using HTCHome on WM5 for two months now...
Hehehe

I found a version for WM5, witrh alot of mods and stuff required, i tried once or twice and failed, and the left it!!
Hehehe, but i know you can work it on WM5 somehow

Any new on GPRS on the WM6?

Thanks for the help on battery!
 
Rudegar
Old
#6  
Rudegar's Avatar
Retired Moderator
Thanks Meter 38
Posts: 12,499
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: DK
any luck getting the 5tab htc home working on it
it works just fine on my wm5
so going back to the 3tab would be silly
hhhmm ok i may be a jerk but i'm a jedi jerk like my father was before me
BTW "I can't use a skeleton arm with that"
 
^^rac
Old
#7  
^^rac's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 20
Posts: 873
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Pretoria
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudegar View Post
any luck getting the 5tab htc home working on it
it works just fine on my wm5
so going back to the 3tab would be silly
Where do you get the 5 tab HTC home plugin??

I would like to have more icons on the launcher. I only have 3 tab, or can i set it to be 5 tab?
 
hyman
Old
#8  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 33
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: wuxi
where can i find the HTC home for WM6?THX
new guy~from east

Himalaya->chinese!!
 
Rudegar
Old
#9  
Rudegar's Avatar
Retired Moderator
Thanks Meter 38
Posts: 12,499
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: DK
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...WM5HTCHome6Tab
was where i got the 6tab htchome
not sure if or how it differs from a wm6 flavour
hhhmm ok i may be a jerk but i'm a jedi jerk like my father was before me
BTW "I can't use a skeleton arm with that"

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...