Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,778,893 Members 42,525 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Remove Dial lookup Plugin?

Tip us?
 
CritiCAL
Old
#1  
CritiCAL's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Aug 2007
Default Remove Dial lookup Plugin?

Under the Today Screen Settings, I can uncheck every plugin there, but why can't I remove the dial lookup plugin? Is there a way, or program, to remove this plugin?
It's the second mouse who gets the cheese...

Palm Treo 750
AT&T, WM6 (unofficial)
 
Phil750
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 37
Join Date: Jul 2007
From the today screen, hit the menu soft key in the bottom right.
Then go to Preferences.
Then check "Hide Lookup Field"

That what you wanted?
 
CritiCAL
Old
#3  
CritiCAL's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Aug 2007
Thanks that's it bro.
It's the second mouse who gets the cheese...

Palm Treo 750
AT&T, WM6 (unofficial)
 
imsachin
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Dec 2006
If I remove the dial pad plugin, I can't lock the device by pressing the "End Call" button or dial #s without going into the dial pad app. I have the AT&T WM6 and ExtendedRom.

Anybody else having the same problem?
 
summiter
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 695
Join Date: Jan 2005
I'm assuming you're removing it via the registry so that the item doesn't load. That will cause problems because it also provides functionality to some of the hardware buttons, as you've discovered. The best you can do is hide the lookup field (Menu-->Preferences-->Hide Lookup Field), or...not too long ago someone created an app (it might have been a mortscript script) that will forcefully hid the entire carrier/dial lookup item, without actually unloading it. Search the 750 forum.

Quote:
Originally Posted by imsachin View Post
If I remove the dial pad plugin, I can't lock the device by pressing the "End Call" button or dial #s without going into the dial pad app. I have the AT&T WM6 and ExtendedRom.

Anybody else having the same problem?
BONK!
------------------------------------------------------
Kevin Mayeux
kmayeux AT hotmail.com
http://www.professorpyle-roseville.com
 
albiemanmike
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Jun 2007
No option to hide lookup field in WM6 leaked version AT&T???? Or am I missing something???
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Make a Pre-Rooted Stock Sony ROMs in Just Few Clicks

Many usersdon’t see any particular reason to change out the stock firmware … more

Add Timestamps to Xposed Installer Logs with… Xposed!

If talking about the most interesting projects in the last few years, we must … more

Secrecy Goes Open Source, Assures File Encryption

As some of you may remember, a while back we spoke about Secrecy, an effective file … more

[APK] Google News and Weather Gets Material Design Makeover, Minor Maps Updates

Although Google has somewhat gotten out of the habit of their … more