FORUMS

What Do You Think About Fingerprint Scanners?

More and more phones are featuring fingerprint scanners, and with many promising … more

What’s Next for Samsung and Its Flagships?

If we were to say that the Galaxy S6 was a leap of faith made by Samsung, we … more

The Ultimate Showcase of dBrand Skins

In the search for ways to protect, accessorize, and personalize; a user has many options. One … more

Huawei’s Rapid Rise to Third Place in the Smartphone Race

Huawei has quickly grown to become one of the world’s biggest … more

Please help - My Excalibur won't boot up.

2 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By blackbelt013, Junior Member on 6th December 2006, 01:51 AM
Thread Deleted Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
18th May 2007, 06:24 PM |#21  
wm1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Topeka
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I hold both soft keys like I am going to hard reset it and that usually makes it start the first time. Glad I'm not the only one with this happening.
 
 
18th May 2007, 08:40 PM |#22  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Yes, I hold down the red phone key (end key) to stop the boot cycling. I look forward to someone finding the cause of this behavior.
20th May 2007, 01:28 PM |#23  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Rolling Boot
Had the same problem on my T-Mobile Dash which I had upgraded from WM5 to the official WM6 ROM. Neither of the suggestions above would work. Just a never ending boot, reboot. Did a hard reset but did not load any programs. I had noticed the Newsbreak would load during startup (same with WM5) and it would sometimes hang when reading my RSS feeds. I think the post above about a auto install program is the problem (program on SD).

Ron
20th May 2007, 02:09 PM |#24  
McHale's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag B.F.E. Illinois
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
My phone did this when I let the battery go dead (remember, the Dash with WM6 drains battery pretty bad compared to WM5).

I plugged it in and let it charge all the way up. When I turned it on, it was stioll doing it.

Here's what I did to fix it:

Take out the microSD card.

Take out the SIM.

Pull out the battery for 5 mins.

When I turned it on, it complained about not having a SIM card. I clicked through the errors and it took me into Windows. I then shut it down properly and put the rest of the stuff back in. Worked fine after that.

-Mc
20th May 2007, 10:37 PM |#25  
lafester's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 245
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by McHale

My phone did this when I let the battery go dead (remember, the Dash with WM6 drains battery pretty bad compared to WM5).

I plugged it in and let it charge all the way up. When I turned it on, it was stioll doing it.

Here's what I did to fix it:

Take out the microSD card.

Take out the SIM.

Pull out the battery for 5 mins.

When I turned it on, it complained about not having a SIM card. I clicked through the errors and it took me into Windows. I then shut it down properly and put the rest of the stuff back in. Worked fine after that.

-Mc

my battery was draining faster too until i remembered to uncheck the "recieve incoming beams" box. now my batt life is the same if not better.
23rd May 2007, 08:28 PM |#26  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Does that setting refer to Bluetooth? How does it save power if Bluetooth is shut off... and... if Bluetooth is on, and the setting is unchecked, does Bluetooth use less power? Thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by lafester

my battery was draining faster too until i remembered to uncheck the "recieve incoming beams" box. now my batt life is the same if not better.

24th May 2007, 04:46 AM |#27  
lafester's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 245
 
More
has nothing to do with bluetooth.

i think it has to do with infrared communication.
24th May 2007, 05:11 AM |#28  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
That doesn't sound correct... The Dash doesn't have infrared, though it does have the function of 'beaming' contacts via bluetooth (as well as receiving 'beamed' contacts via bluetooth).

Quote:
Originally Posted by lafester

has nothing to do with bluetooth.

i think it has to do with infrared communication.

24th May 2007, 10:38 PM |#29  
lafester's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 245
 
More
either way, battery life improves with it turned off.
26th May 2007, 07:52 AM |#30  
Banned
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Exclamation The Problem Is In The SD Card And The Windows\StartUp\ Folder
Quote:
Originally Posted by rfsmithsr

Had the same problem on my T-Mobile Dash which I had upgraded from WM5 to the official WM6 ROM. Neither of the suggestions above would work. Just a never ending boot, reboot. Did a hard reset but did not load any programs. I had noticed the Newsbreak would load during startup (same with WM5) and it would sometimes hang when reading my RSS feeds. I think the post above about a auto install program is the problem (program on SD).

Ron

Guys look in the \Windows\StartUp\ folder and see if you can find a file call the \SDdaemon\ file. I believe this file is not suppose to be in the Dash period, now I could be wrong, but when I deleted this file, the [SDdaemon file] and deleted Newsbreake, the cycle of rebooting stop immediately. Somebody gave me a home screen to download, thats when the cycle of rebooting started on my Dash! Let me know what you find on your Dash, because I can tell you more by the results you find! P.S I found out its not the [Sddaemon file], it was Newsbreake!
Last edited by Intergalactic; 26th May 2007 at 08:35 AM.
26th May 2007, 11:43 PM |#31  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Tmobile dash frozen on startup
I installed the arabic support for my dash and then restarted but my phone just freezes on the tmobile screen. it doesnt reach the main screen. i cant reset or do anything. i think the files were made for wm5 but i upgraded to 6 . is there anyway i can reset while the phone is starting up?

thx

Read More
Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes