Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,729,324 Members 42,679 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Vtap

Tip us?
 
fards
Old
#1  
fards's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 711
Posts: 5,434
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Currently Reverse Engineering 42

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Vtap

This appears to be a free video search/downloader & player. It works well on my ameo, and is free.
Does anyone know if there's a catch somewhere? It's almost too good to be true.
www.vtap.com
 
Tadeusz
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 466
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Warsaw
Quote:
Originally Posted by fards View Post
This appears to be a free video search/downloader & player. It works well on my ameo, and is free.
Does anyone know if there's a catch somewhere? It's almost too good to be true.
www.vtap.com
How come that it works well on your Ameo? Most of cases you need to have flash player 8 at least. Did you install it somehow?
____________________
Tadeusz
LG P880
Galaxy S2
HTC X7510, MichyPrima WM6.1 R0 Light ROM, Radio 1.58.
HTC X7500 Advantage, ROM: My own ROM cooked in Sogarth's kitchen and using his base. Radio 1.57
TynT II, Official WM6.1 HTC ROM.
i-Mate JasJar, ROM Ivan's WM6 2.05.00.WWE/v4
Radio: 1.15
Bootloader 1.01
OS: 5.2.1413 (bulid 17913.0.3.0)
Ext. ROM unlocked
 
fards
Old
#3  
fards's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 711
Posts: 5,434
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Currently Reverse Engineering 42

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tadeusz View Post
How come that it works well on your Ameo? Most of cases you need to have flash player 8 at least. Did you install it somehow?

Does it? there's no mention of needing it on their site.
i've got fp7 and the flashvideo bundle installed, neither of which are listed as needed. All I did was install the cab of that site.


seems a few others like it as well
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=329048
 
teresaync
Old
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 49
Join Date: Jun 2007
Thank you for bringing our attention to this program. It works wonderfully on my 8125. So far I have not had any problems and I'm not that great when it comes to computers. Guys, you all have really educated me. I'm on this site daily.
 
Pantaloonie
Old
#5  
Pantaloonie's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 775
Join Date: Apr 2006
Can you post the cab? I've requested it twice from the website but i don't get the text message.
 
Confucious
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 1,017
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Surrey
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pantaloonie View Post
Can you post the cab? I've requested it twice from the website but i don't get the text message.
Just go to vtap.com and download it directly - that's what I did
He who asks a question looks stupid for 5 minutes. He who doesn't ask a question remains stupid forever.

Nexus 4 coming from iPhones
 
fards
Old
#7  
fards's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 711
Posts: 5,434
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Currently Reverse Engineering 42

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Confucious View Post
Just go to vtap.com and download it directly - that's what I did
yep just make sure your browser user agent isn't set as desktop...


try www.vtap.com/alldevices.html#5_ppc
or direct link to the cab.. http://vtap.com/pub/vTap_sp.cab for wm5/6 ppc
 
Confucious
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 1,017
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Surrey
This was the only thing I installed yesterday and I did a soft reset in the evening and it would not accept my password. I'm just doing a hard reset now.
I use a simple 4 digit PIN and it has always worked before but I just got
'The password you have typed is incorrect'
it took a long time to take a password at all and was getting a countdown timer above the password entry keys on the screen which I don't remember seeing before as well.
I don't know if it was anything to do with this app - has anyone else had problems?

Thanks
He who asks a question looks stupid for 5 minutes. He who doesn't ask a question remains stupid forever.

Nexus 4 coming from iPhones
 
Lavachild
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 105
Join Date: Sep 2007
any idea why vtap puts two shortcuts in my programs list...vtap & vtap(1)?
 
victoradjei
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 1,007
Join Date: Nov 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lavachild View Post
any idea why vtap puts two shortcuts in my programs list...vtap & vtap(1)?
Because at the time you installed it you already had 7 items in your start menu. It is configured to put the shortcut in start menu, but your had maximum number already
Was XDA2, then K-Jam, Dopod 818 Pro (Prophet), E-ten M600+. Atom gone. Artemis in and out.Trinity with GPS has come and gone Now Ameo with dopod brains and waiting for the next device

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...