FORUMS

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (May 15 – 30)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Google No Longer Sending Calendar SMS Notifications

In a not entirely surprising move, Google announced that it’s putting an … more

Enable Multi-Window Mode on M Developer Preview

What was not mentioned in yeterday’s keynote was Android M’s multi-window … more

I/O Summary: Google Cardboard Virtual Reality

One year ago, Google introduced cardboard. Amazingly enough, that was all it took to fire … more

Vtap

Thanks Meter: 987
 
By fards, Recognized Developer on 16th September 2007, 10:13 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
This appears to be a free video search/downloader & player. It works well on my ameo, and is free.
Does anyone know if there's a catch somewhere? It's almost too good to be true.
www.vtap.com
 
 
17th September 2007, 07:12 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag Warsaw
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fards

This appears to be a free video search/downloader & player. It works well on my ameo, and is free.
Does anyone know if there's a catch somewhere? It's almost too good to be true.
www.vtap.com

How come that it works well on your Ameo? Most of cases you need to have flash player 8 at least. Did you install it somehow?
17th September 2007, 07:34 AM |#3  
fards's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Currently Reverse Engineering 42
Thanks Meter: 987
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tadeusz

How come that it works well on your Ameo? Most of cases you need to have flash player 8 at least. Did you install it somehow?


Does it? there's no mention of needing it on their site.
i've got fp7 and the flashvideo bundle installed, neither of which are listed as needed. All I did was install the cab of that site.


seems a few others like it as well
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=329048
17th September 2007, 12:26 PM |#4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thank you for bringing our attention to this program. It works wonderfully on my 8125. So far I have not had any problems and I'm not that great when it comes to computers. Guys, you all have really educated me. I'm on this site daily.
17th September 2007, 01:13 PM |#5  
Pantaloonie's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Can you post the cab? I've requested it twice from the website but i don't get the text message.
17th September 2007, 02:09 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Flag Surrey
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pantaloonie

Can you post the cab? I've requested it twice from the website but i don't get the text message.

Just go to vtap.com and download it directly - that's what I did
17th September 2007, 02:29 PM |#7  
fards's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Currently Reverse Engineering 42
Thanks Meter: 987
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Confucious

Just go to vtap.com and download it directly - that's what I did

yep just make sure your browser user agent isn't set as desktop...


try www.vtap.com/alldevices.html#5_ppc
or direct link to the cab.. http://vtap.com/pub/vTap_sp.cab for wm5/6 ppc
18th September 2007, 03:28 AM |#8  
Senior Member
Flag Surrey
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
This was the only thing I installed yesterday and I did a soft reset in the evening and it would not accept my password. I'm just doing a hard reset now.
I use a simple 4 digit PIN and it has always worked before but I just got
'The password you have typed is incorrect'
it took a long time to take a password at all and was getting a countdown timer above the password entry keys on the screen which I don't remember seeing before as well.
I don't know if it was anything to do with this app - has anyone else had problems?

Thanks
22nd September 2007, 11:36 PM |#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
any idea why vtap puts two shortcuts in my programs list...vtap & vtap(1)?
23rd September 2007, 12:03 PM |#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lavachild

any idea why vtap puts two shortcuts in my programs list...vtap & vtap(1)?

Because at the time you installed it you already had 7 items in your start menu. It is configured to put the shortcut in start menu, but your had maximum number already
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes