Project Ara Smartphone Will Run Modified Android L with Hot Swapping

Project Ara is a very exciting topic–both for hardware and … more

Streamline Android Theme Customization with Graphic Porter

I dont have a custom theme on my Android phone, and the reason for this is because … more

Boost the Brightness of Your Sony Xperia Z1’s LED

I think the last time anyone has ever used a physical torch to find their earphones, … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: Modify the Look of Your Volume Control – XDA TV

How many screenshots have you seen with a volume status bar in the … more
Thread Deleted

Problem with Update Utility.

2nd October 2007, 12:04 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
When i run the ROMUpdateUtility it crashes when its veryfing the information on my PDA Phone..


Hope you guys can help me..

Byebye

//Daan
2nd October 2007, 03:51 AM   |  #2  
Member
Flag Sacramento
Thanks Meter: 2
 
85 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by latii

When i run the ROMUpdateUtility it crashes when its veryfing the information on my PDA Phone..


Hope you guys can help me..

Byebye

//Daan

If you want help, it's better to actually include vital data: G3 or G4? CID & SIM unlocked, or not?
What ver. of ActiveSync do you have? Win XP or Vista? What have you read so far?

Goodluck
2nd October 2007, 05:12 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Texas, USA and Toronto,Canada
Thanks Meter: 49
 
1,019 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2003
change another ROMUpdateUtility software
2nd October 2007, 12:26 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
Sorry,


G3 device, cid & sim UNLOCKED.
Windows XP home editon.

I flash from bootloader..


Byebye

thanks so far!
2nd October 2007, 12:30 PM   |  #5  
mestrini's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lisboa
Thanks Meter: 1
 
1,044 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2006
More
I bet it's the Operating System. My desktop has WinXP PRO SP2 and everytime i try to flash a ROM it simply hangs. I must reboot the hard way (using reset button) as not even CTRL+ALT+DEL work. I know it must be something wrong with the USB configuration as every time i need to print something the USB pen drive opens LOL

I'm forced to flash with my old laptop that runs Win2K
Last edited by mestrini; 2nd October 2007 at 12:33 PM.
2nd October 2007, 08:51 PM   |  #6  
zabardast_1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lahore
Thanks Meter: 1
 
1,680 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mestrini

I bet it's the Operating System. My desktop has WinXP PRO SP2 and everytime i try to flash a ROM it simply hangs. I must reboot the hard way (using reset button) as not even CTRL+ALT+DEL work. I know it must be something wrong with the USB configuration as every time i need to print something the USB pen drive opens LOL

I'm forced to flash with my old laptop that runs Win2K

dear, i have the same OS WinXP SP2 on my desktop and I have flashed a couple of Rom very successfully,never had any problem.
Yup ! u must be right,something wrong with the USB configuration,lol

Well, I think he should use another Romupdateutility
2nd October 2007, 09:25 PM   |  #7  
dharvey4651's Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Olathe, KS Device: HTC One M8
Thanks Meter: 565
 
2,967 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zabardast_1

dear, i have the same OS WinXP SP2 on my desktop and I have flashed a couple of Rom very successfully,never had any problem.
Yup ! u must be right,something wrong with the USB configuration,lol

Well, I think he should use another Romupdateutility

Yes mestrini I think you just have a funky computer. lol. I have win xp sp2 and have flashed over 20 roms with shelltools, SoftSPL, HardSPL, even CID unlocking and using RUU from today screen.

Never has it failed on this computer.
4th October 2007, 12:05 AM   |  #8  
zabardast_1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lahore
Thanks Meter: 1
 
1,680 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dharvey4651

Yes mestrini I think you just have a funky computer. lol. I have win xp sp2 and have flashed over 20 roms with shelltools, SoftSPL, HardSPL, even CID unlocking and using RUU from today screen.

Never has it failed on this computer.

Yup ! it works with WinXP Sp2 perfectly,But with winXp Home Edition,well I'am not sure,this might be the cause also, as I have never worked with WinXP Home edition.
I'll suggest u try on WinXp Pro SP2 to be sure .
cheers
4th October 2007, 09:36 PM   |  #9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
Talking
Its fixed now =)...

I just installed WIndows Installer 3, and Activsync 4.5.

Now it works fine..



Thanks you all .


(ps: The error was comming after i re-installed my machine. therfore, i had flashed lots of roms,).. And it was an old computer, now i got my desktop pc back, which it way better, ( XP-pro, SP2)


byeebyee//

(Can be Closed)

Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes