FORUMS

Galaxy S6 Weekly Shooting Challenge

Over in our forums this weekend, XDA Forum member DevonSloan has started a thread for talented … more

Which Features from Apple Watch Do You Think Android Wear Will Copy?

The Apple Watch and Android Wear are both growing platforms. Now … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (May 15 – 22)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Android 5.1 for the Nvidia Shield Tablet is Out!

Nvidia is quite good at delivering updates in a timely fashion. The producer of famous … more
Thread Deleted Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Problem with Update Utility.

2nd October 2007, 12:04 AM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
When i run the ROMUpdateUtility it crashes when its veryfing the information on my PDA Phone..


Hope you guys can help me..

Byebye

//Daan
 
 
2nd October 2007, 03:51 AM |#2  
Member
Flag Sacramento
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by latii

When i run the ROMUpdateUtility it crashes when its veryfing the information on my PDA Phone..


Hope you guys can help me..

Byebye

//Daan

If you want help, it's better to actually include vital data: G3 or G4? CID & SIM unlocked, or not?
What ver. of ActiveSync do you have? Win XP or Vista? What have you read so far?

Goodluck
2nd October 2007, 05:12 AM |#3  
Senior Member
Texas, USA and Toronto,Canada
Thanks Meter: 51
 
More
change another ROMUpdateUtility software
2nd October 2007, 12:26 PM |#4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Sorry,


G3 device, cid & sim UNLOCKED.
Windows XP home editon.

I flash from bootloader..


Byebye

thanks so far!
2nd October 2007, 12:30 PM |#5  
mestrini's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lisboa
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
I bet it's the Operating System. My desktop has WinXP PRO SP2 and everytime i try to flash a ROM it simply hangs. I must reboot the hard way (using reset button) as not even CTRL+ALT+DEL work. I know it must be something wrong with the USB configuration as every time i need to print something the USB pen drive opens LOL

I'm forced to flash with my old laptop that runs Win2K
Last edited by mestrini; 2nd October 2007 at 12:33 PM.
2nd October 2007, 08:51 PM |#6  
zabardast_1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lahore
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mestrini

I bet it's the Operating System. My desktop has WinXP PRO SP2 and everytime i try to flash a ROM it simply hangs. I must reboot the hard way (using reset button) as not even CTRL+ALT+DEL work. I know it must be something wrong with the USB configuration as every time i need to print something the USB pen drive opens LOL

I'm forced to flash with my old laptop that runs Win2K

dear, i have the same OS WinXP SP2 on my desktop and I have flashed a couple of Rom very successfully,never had any problem.
Yup ! u must be right,something wrong with the USB configuration,lol

Well, I think he should use another Romupdateutility
2nd October 2007, 09:25 PM |#7  
dharvey4651's Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Olathe, KS Device: HTC One M8
Thanks Meter: 576
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zabardast_1

dear, i have the same OS WinXP SP2 on my desktop and I have flashed a couple of Rom very successfully,never had any problem.
Yup ! u must be right,something wrong with the USB configuration,lol

Well, I think he should use another Romupdateutility

Yes mestrini I think you just have a funky computer. lol. I have win xp sp2 and have flashed over 20 roms with shelltools, SoftSPL, HardSPL, even CID unlocking and using RUU from today screen.

Never has it failed on this computer.
4th October 2007, 12:05 AM |#8  
zabardast_1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lahore
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dharvey4651

Yes mestrini I think you just have a funky computer. lol. I have win xp sp2 and have flashed over 20 roms with shelltools, SoftSPL, HardSPL, even CID unlocking and using RUU from today screen.

Never has it failed on this computer.

Yup ! it works with WinXP Sp2 perfectly,But with winXp Home Edition,well I'am not sure,this might be the cause also, as I have never worked with WinXP Home edition.
I'll suggest u try on WinXp Pro SP2 to be sure .
cheers
4th October 2007, 09:36 PM |#9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Talking
Its fixed now =)...

I just installed WIndows Installer 3, and Activsync 4.5.

Now it works fine..



Thanks you all .


(ps: The error was comming after i re-installed my machine. therfore, i had flashed lots of roms,).. And it was an old computer, now i got my desktop pc back, which it way better, ( XP-pro, SP2)


byeebyee//

(Can be Closed)
Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes