Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,779,159 Members 46,845 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Problem with Update Utility.

Tip us?
 
latii
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Sep 2007
Post Problem with Update Utility.

When i run the ROMUpdateUtility it crashes when its veryfing the information on my PDA Phone..


Hope you guys can help me..

Byebye

//Daan
 
joihan777
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 85
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sacramento
Quote:
Originally Posted by latii View Post
When i run the ROMUpdateUtility it crashes when its veryfing the information on my PDA Phone..


Hope you guys can help me..

Byebye

//Daan
If you want help, it's better to actually include vital data: G3 or G4? CID & SIM unlocked, or not?
What ver. of ActiveSync do you have? Win XP or Vista? What have you read so far?

Goodluck
 
cgigate
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 48
Posts: 1,008
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Texas, USA and Toronto,Canada
change another ROMUpdateUtility software
 
latii
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Sep 2007
Sorry,


G3 device, cid & sim UNLOCKED.
Windows XP home editon.

I flash from bootloader..


Byebye

thanks so far!
 
mestrini
Old
(Last edited by mestrini; 2nd October 2007 at 12:33 PM.)
#5  
mestrini's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 1,044
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Lisboa
I bet it's the Operating System. My desktop has WinXP PRO SP2 and everytime i try to flash a ROM it simply hangs. I must reboot the hard way (using reset button) as not even CTRL+ALT+DEL work. I know it must be something wrong with the USB configuration as every time i need to print something the USB pen drive opens LOL

I'm forced to flash with my old laptop that runs Win2K
"Asking 'how' is like traveling the entire space in 3 seconds." (Nokdoc)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Wizard G3 | IPL/SPL 2.26 | RADIO 2.47 | OS WM6.1 AMP | Formatted Ext_ROM
WST - Wizard Service Tool v4.2.2 (get yours now!)
Help "Data Crashes" project. Show the community spirit.
Do you like my work? Then DONATE to XDA-Developers. I did it...
 
zabardast_1
Old
#6  
zabardast_1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 1,680
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lahore
Quote:
Originally Posted by mestrini View Post
I bet it's the Operating System. My desktop has WinXP PRO SP2 and everytime i try to flash a ROM it simply hangs. I must reboot the hard way (using reset button) as not even CTRL+ALT+DEL work. I know it must be something wrong with the USB configuration as every time i need to print something the USB pen drive opens LOL

I'm forced to flash with my old laptop that runs Win2K
dear, i have the same OS WinXP SP2 on my desktop and I have flashed a couple of Rom very successfully,never had any problem.
Yup ! u must be right,something wrong with the USB configuration,lol

Well, I think he should use another Romupdateutility
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

I-mate K-jam
CID/SIM UNLOCKED

IPL 2.26/SPL 2.26/GSM 2.69.11

Rom Version:
TNT 19213 Series Professional Edition


"Anything you still can't cope with is,therefore,your own problem.
 
dharvey4651
Old
#7  
dharvey4651's Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator
Thanks Meter 563
Posts: 2,965
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Olathe, KS Device: HTC One M8

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by zabardast_1 View Post
dear, i have the same OS WinXP SP2 on my desktop and I have flashed a couple of Rom very successfully,never had any problem.
Yup ! u must be right,something wrong with the USB configuration,lol

Well, I think he should use another Romupdateutility
Yes mestrini I think you just have a funky computer. lol. I have win xp sp2 and have flashed over 20 roms with shelltools, SoftSPL, HardSPL, even CID unlocking and using RUU from today screen.

Never has it failed on this computer.

 
zabardast_1
Old
#8  
zabardast_1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 1,680
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lahore
Quote:
Originally Posted by dharvey4651 View Post
Yes mestrini I think you just have a funky computer. lol. I have win xp sp2 and have flashed over 20 roms with shelltools, SoftSPL, HardSPL, even CID unlocking and using RUU from today screen.

Never has it failed on this computer.
Yup ! it works with WinXP Sp2 perfectly,But with winXp Home Edition,well I'am not sure,this might be the cause also, as I have never worked with WinXP Home edition.
I'll suggest u try on WinXp Pro SP2 to be sure .
cheers
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

I-mate K-jam
CID/SIM UNLOCKED

IPL 2.26/SPL 2.26/GSM 2.69.11

Rom Version:
TNT 19213 Series Professional Edition


"Anything you still can't cope with is,therefore,your own problem.
 
latii
Old
#9  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Sep 2007
Its fixed now =)...

I just installed WIndows Installer 3, and Activsync 4.5.

Now it works fine..



Thanks you all .


(ps: The error was comming after i re-installed my machine. therfore, i had flashed lots of roms,).. And it was an old computer, now i got my desktop pc back, which it way better, ( XP-pro, SP2)


byeebyee//

(Can be Closed)

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes