Google Play Newsstand 3.3 Brings Material Design Makeover

In a clear break from the previous practice of delivering nearly weekly Google … more

App Review: Calculating Your Android Calculator Options

Sure, everyone has a default Calculator and its something that you dont think about … more

MultiROM Once Again Available for the Galaxy S4

Multiboot, or the ability to select betweenmultiple operating systems on a single device at … more

Build an Impractical But Awesome Lego Mindstorm Dock

The vast majority of what we cover here on the XDA-Developers News Portal relates to … more
Post Reply

How to dump HTC Kaiser ROM

26th January 2008, 08:23 AM   |  #111  
jcespi2005's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Madrid
Thanks Meter: 23
 
1,984 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mindbeat

Same problem here. got any clue what the problem is? Try to dump from my At&t Tilt,

210.88M (0xd2e0000) FLASHDR
| 3.12M (0x31f000) Part00
| 3.50M (0x380000) Part01
| 79.13M (0x4f20000) Part02
| 125.13M (0x7d20000) Part03


CopyTFFSToFile(0x0, 0x7d20000, Part03.raw)
ERROR: ITReadDisk: outbuf==NULL
- An established connection was aborted by the software in your host machine.

Using Vista x64...

Don't worry about part03.raw part, there is no needed to reconstruc the ROM.

If you have Part01 and PArt02, is enoght.

Cheers.
26th January 2008, 06:34 PM   |  #112  
stmasi's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Oregon
Thanks Meter: 0
 
302 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2006
More
At the end of the part02.raw dump, I get the following error message:

ERROR: ITReadDisk : read 00000000 bytes - The storage control block address is invalid.

However, I have ended with the following:

01/26/2008 10:23 3,272,704 Part00.raw
01/26/2008 10:26 3,670,016 Part01.raw
01/26/2008 10:32 72,351,744 Part02.raw
01/26/2008 10:49 140,902,400 Part03.raw
4 File(s) 220,196,864 bytes

Do these sizes seem correct?

Please advise.

EDIT...

Nevermind...got it working now just fine and dandy. Now all I have to do is figure out how to compile these files, make the changes I want, and flash it back to my phone.

Thanx.
Last edited by stmasi; 26th January 2008 at 07:32 PM.
4th February 2008, 10:45 PM   |  #113  
Johnston411's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kent
Thanks Meter: 5
 
531 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
More
I'm trying to dump a wm6.1 rom which i have cooked myself and added apps to to see if once reconstructed it is as was when dumped.

I'm having this problem:-





I'm sure it's something simple but i'm a bit of a novice.

I'm using vista home premium.
5th February 2008, 06:14 AM   |  #114  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
63 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Laurentius26

Nobody can help me?

When I try to dump part 03.raw the device disconnects all the time
It's saying the software on my device has disconnected !!!
Sometimes at 17mb other times at 110mb but never dumps the complete partition!!!


| 134.25M (0x8640000) Part03 (this one I can't dump)


Am I the only one in this?



same issue here.

hope someone finds out why it stops everytime I try to dump it.


edit: after trying to dump Part3 several times in the end it has completed the procedure and now I have all the 4 files. my advice to anyone else who is encountering this problem is to keep trying until it works..
Last edited by eroG; 6th February 2008 at 04:55 AM.
6th February 2008, 10:31 PM   |  #115  
ahmadashar's Avatar
Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 1
 
92 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2006
More
I know this might be a stupid question, but do i need to HardSPL my phone b4 i dump the rom, i actually want to dump the original UK rom for Kaiser and just wana be safe then sorry.
13th February 2008, 09:15 AM   |  #116  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
139 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
Done !
210.75M (0xd2c0000) FLASHDR
| 3.12M (0x31f000) Part00
| 4.38M (0x460000) Part01
| 73.88M (0x49e0000) Part02
| 129.38M (0x8160000) Part03
from Chinese Hong Kong TyTN II.
BTW, are those dumped ROM contain my personal data, e.g. contacts, notes, etc? Which part I need to pass to other to rebuild ROM?
thanks
13th February 2008, 08:10 PM   |  #117  
Jibreil's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 246
 
1,379 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
Donate to Me
More
This is the first time I'm gonna do this, so need some novice help here:
- Do I need to flash the original RUU ROM on my phone in order to extract the RAW dump?
- Once I flash the original ROM, I need to connect the phone and then run the command so that the RAW files can be extracted?

Thanks in advance
Last edited by Jibreil; 13th February 2008 at 08:15 PM.
15th February 2008, 11:17 AM   |  #118  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
169 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2005
More
Done! Dutch HTC Tytn II Hi (kpn) Rom version: 1.56.404.6
22nd February 2008, 08:10 PM   |  #119  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
can anyone tell me how to dump htc duall ???

because i have french rom and i want to update it to the enlish one
25th February 2008, 10:18 PM   |  #120  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by ultimate

ok now

HKLM\Security\Policies\Policies
valuename '00001001' was set to dword:2, change it to dword:1

I have the same problem. How do I find this registry entry ? Please, could anyone help me. Thanks

And another thing, where can I find a HTC Touch cruise branded english ROM version. I searched (and I am stilll searching) the forum, but can not find it.

Thanks again.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes