Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,729,489 Members 45,661 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Treo 750 VoiceCommand via bluetooth--better with WM6?

Tip us?
 
skyeskye38
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Oct 2007
Default Treo 750 VoiceCommand via bluetooth--better with WM6?

I am very happy with my Treo 750 except I can't do voicedial over my Motorola h500 bluetooth earpiece. I might take the chance on installing the leaked ATT WM6 version (since WM6 doesn't seem to be coming out officially any time soon in the US) if I was clear bluetooth would work better for me. Can anyone tell me if VoiceConnect will work over bluetooth for the Treo 750 with the WM6 upgrade, leaked and/or official ATT when/if it come out?
 
miloszz
Old
#2  
miloszz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 228
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Krakow
Hehe, strange, on WM5 my Moto h300 was working as a charm, but now with WM6 there's no reaction when I push the button 0_o
Treo 750v with WM6.1 + 2GB Trnascend miniSD + Spectec SDW-822 wifi card
 
skyeskye38
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Oct 2007
Maybe I should try a different BT headset first?
 
skyeskye38
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Oct 2007
No, the Palm WM6 upgrade site for Australia for example, says that VoiceCommand over bluetooth will be supported in WM6 for the Treo 750 --my question is whether people who have tried the leaked ATT WM6 ROM have found that they can now use Voice Command over bluetooth? Thanks in advance.
 
miloszz
Old
#5  
miloszz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 228
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Krakow
I could use it with WM5, now I can't. I don't care, but I wrote about it as a curiousum.
Treo 750v with WM6.1 + 2GB Trnascend miniSD + Spectec SDW-822 wifi card
 
MilanoRex
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 120
Join Date: Oct 2005
It works GREAT with my H700, I absolutely love how it works. I dont have to program any names or speech in, I just click the headset and say whatever name on my contact list and it dials without any problems.
 
albiemanmike
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Jun 2007
Quote:
It works GREAT with my H700, I absolutely love how it works. I dont have to program any names or speech in, I just click the headset and say whatever name on my contact list and it dials without any problems.
Same with me Voicedial?Command seems to work pretty well. I sometimes have to hit the headset button a couple of times before I get the tone to speak but it does work. I have found though that if the name is somewhat phonetically difficult that the voice command app has trouble deciphering the name properly and just substitutes the closest name to the one you are attempting. Sorry using Jawbone headset.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Remove Unnecessary WhatsApp Elements with Xposed

In modern life, you can’t underestimate the power ofthe dark sidemessaging … more

MaR-V-iN to Talk Google and Android APIs at XDA:DevCon 2014

Our international xda:devcon 14in Manchester, UK on the weekend of September … more