FORUMS

Battery Life Guide Helps You Get More out of Your Device

Battery life is a primary concern when it comes to smartphones these days, and … more

Vinsic Doosl FM Transmitter Review – Accessory Review

A lot of vehicles come with stereos featuring Bluetooth connectivity. This … more

Nexus & Cookies: A More Focused Direction?

It is that time of the year again, and we are approaching the day where Android fans all over … more

LG G4 US Carrier Release Dates

The LG G4 was announced on April 29th with its Snapdragon 808 SoC, a welcomed change from its higher-end … more
Thread Deleted Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Treo 750 VoiceCommand via bluetooth--better with WM6?

6th October 2007, 05:11 PM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I am very happy with my Treo 750 except I can't do voicedial over my Motorola h500 bluetooth earpiece. I might take the chance on installing the leaked ATT WM6 version (since WM6 doesn't seem to be coming out officially any time soon in the US) if I was clear bluetooth would work better for me. Can anyone tell me if VoiceConnect will work over bluetooth for the Treo 750 with the WM6 upgrade, leaked and/or official ATT when/if it come out?
 
 
6th October 2007, 05:21 PM |#2  
miloszz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hehe, strange, on WM5 my Moto h300 was working as a charm, but now with WM6 there's no reaction when I push the button 0_o
6th October 2007, 05:35 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Maybe I should try a different BT headset first?
6th October 2007, 07:25 PM |#4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
No, the Palm WM6 upgrade site for Australia for example, says that VoiceCommand over bluetooth will be supported in WM6 for the Treo 750 --my question is whether people who have tried the leaked ATT WM6 ROM have found that they can now use Voice Command over bluetooth? Thanks in advance.
6th October 2007, 07:29 PM |#5  
miloszz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I could use it with WM5, now I can't. I don't care, but I wrote about it as a curiousum.
7th October 2007, 02:06 AM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
It works GREAT with my H700, I absolutely love how it works. I dont have to program any names or speech in, I just click the headset and say whatever name on my contact list and it dials without any problems.
11th October 2007, 04:22 PM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:

It works GREAT with my H700, I absolutely love how it works. I dont have to program any names or speech in, I just click the headset and say whatever name on my contact list and it dials without any problems.

Same with me Voicedial?Command seems to work pretty well. I sometimes have to hit the headset button a couple of times before I get the tone to speak but it does work. I have found though that if the name is somewhat phonetically difficult that the voice command app has trouble deciphering the name properly and just substitutes the closest name to the one you are attempting. Sorry using Jawbone headset.
Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes