5,598,718 Members 39,375 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[2007-10-25] FTouchFlo v.1.4.1 HOTFIX

Tip us?
 
ArrO
Old
#11  
Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 48
Join Date: Jan 2007
Hi thank a lot for this amazing app today i installed Ftouchflo 04 b and loved that already just now i installed v1 and i am totally amazed
only one thing i cannot invoke the normal cube , if it is also possible with your app please tell me what to do.
maybe it is something to do with the (normal touchflo) what was embedded in my rom?
how can i get rid of that?
Gr ArrO

Now Running

LG Optimus speed 2x Tony P The Rom
 
leszcz2
Old
#12  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 22
Join Date: Jul 2007
Why there is a differens with slash / in the line :UpDownApp:\ and line: DownUpApp:/

; FTouchFlo configuration file
Delay:100
GestureWaitingDelay:500

UpDownApp:\Windows\MobileCalculator.exe
UpDownAppCmdLine:

DownUpApp:/Windows/saplaywm.exe
DownUpAppCmdLine:/Program Files/SCLPF/Cube Launcher 0-09.swf

LeftRightApp:/Windows/tmail.exe
LeftRightAppCmdLine:

RightLeftApp:/Storage Card/Program files/Total Commander/cecmd.exe
RightLeftAppCmdLine:
 
efrost
Old
#13  
efrost's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 247
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Prague
Quote:
Originally Posted by ArrO View Post
Hi thank a lot for this amazing app today i installed Ftouchflo 04 b and loved that already just now i installed v1 and i am totally amazed
only one thing i cannot invoke the normal cube , if it is also possible with your app please tell me what to do.
maybe it is something to do with the (normal touchflo) what was embedded in my rom?
how can i get rid of that?
Hmm.. Good question. Do you know some exe or lnk file which starts "normal" cube? If yes, you should assign it to one of gestures. If you don't know, I hope somebody will help with it. I didn't have in my hands a PDA with real TouchFlo and I don't have any idea how to launch cube.

Thank you!
FTouchSL (former FTouchFlo) - fundamental change in the way we interact with xDA!

HTC Trinity
HTC Wizard (dead)
HTC TyTN II
HTC Shift
HTC Touch HD
 
efrost
Old
#14  
efrost's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 247
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Prague
Quote:
Originally Posted by leszcz2 View Post
Why there is a differens with slash / in the line :UpDownApp:\ and line: DownUpApp:/

; FTouchFlo configuration file
Delay:100
GestureWaitingDelay:500

UpDownApp:\Windows\MobileCalculator.exe
UpDownAppCmdLine:

DownUpApp:/Windows/saplaywm.exe
DownUpAppCmdLine:/Program Files/SCLPF/Cube Launcher 0-09.swf

LeftRightApp:/Windows/tmail.exe
LeftRightAppCmdLine:

RightLeftApp:/Storage Card/Program files/Total Commander/cecmd.exe
RightLeftAppCmdLine:
It's just doesn't matter. Windows accepts both slashes. Don't worry!
FTouchSL (former FTouchFlo) - fundamental change in the way we interact with xDA!

HTC Trinity
HTC Wizard (dead)
HTC TyTN II
HTC Shift
HTC Touch HD
 
e.gammieri
Old
#15  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 32
Join Date: Oct 2007
A VERY GREAT PROGRAM!!!!!! Tnx for your work!
 
e.gammieri
Old
(Last edited by e.gammieri; 19th October 2007 at 04:24 PM.)
#16  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 32
Join Date: Oct 2007
Can you add a scrolling inertia?
 
efrost
Old
#17  
efrost's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 247
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Prague
Quote:
Originally Posted by e.gammieri View Post
Can you add a scrolling inertie?
Hi! I will. It is "most wanted" feature. If this release will be stable enough, I'll implement kinetic scrolling.

Thank you!
FTouchSL (former FTouchFlo) - fundamental change in the way we interact with xDA!

HTC Trinity
HTC Wizard (dead)
HTC TyTN II
HTC Shift
HTC Touch HD
 
observer365
Old
#18  
observer365's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 142
Join Date: Apr 2007
I have installed v1.0 into the device itself and when I run the FTouch, my device froze...I have to do soft reset after that. And then i uninstalled and reinstalled the problem remains...please any idea ?
 
efrost
Old
#19  
efrost's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 247
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Prague
Quote:
Originally Posted by observer365 View Post
I have installed v1.0 into the device itself and when I run the FTouch, my device froze...I have to do soft reset after that. And then i uninstalled and reinstalled the problem remains...please any idea ?
Hi! Have you tried one of FTouchFlo Alphas? Are they work on your device?
BTW, which device you have?

Thank you!
FTouchSL (former FTouchFlo) - fundamental change in the way we interact with xDA!

HTC Trinity
HTC Wizard (dead)
HTC TyTN II
HTC Shift
HTC Touch HD
 
elgreek84
Old
#20  
elgreek84's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 176
Join Date: Jul 2007
Oh my! Two 1.0 versions in 1 day, this must be x-mas! Installed it and worked without a hitch, I love the 2 zone implementation, I tried it with Slither's new cube and it's almost TOO good. I just don't know what to say. Thank you, amazing. truly.
HTC Evo 4g LTE

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...