FORUMS

What Do You Think About Fingerprint Scanners?

More and more phones are featuring fingerprint scanners, and with many promising … more

What’s Next for Samsung and Its Flagships?

If we were to say that the Galaxy S6 was a leap of faith made by Samsung, we … more

The Ultimate Showcase of dBrand Skins

In the search for ways to protect, accessorize, and personalize; a user has many options. One … more

Huawei’s Rapid Rise to Third Place in the Smartphone Race

Huawei has quickly grown to become one of the world’s biggest … more

[2007-10-25] FTouchFlo v.1.4.1 HOTFIX

247 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By efrost, Senior Member on 19th October 2007, 03:02 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
19th October 2007, 03:59 PM |#11  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Hi thank a lot for this amazing app today i installed Ftouchflo 04 b and loved that already just now i installed v1 and i am totally amazed
only one thing i cannot invoke the normal cube , if it is also possible with your app please tell me what to do.
maybe it is something to do with the (normal touchflo) what was embedded in my rom?
how can i get rid of that?
 
 
19th October 2007, 04:03 PM |#12  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Why there is a differens with slash / in the line :UpDownApp:\ and line: DownUpApp:/

; FTouchFlo configuration file
Delay:100
GestureWaitingDelay:500

UpDownApp:\Windows\MobileCalculator.exe
UpDownAppCmdLine:

DownUpApp:/Windows/saplaywm.exe
DownUpAppCmdLine:/Program Files/SCLPF/Cube Launcher 0-09.swf

LeftRightApp:/Windows/tmail.exe
LeftRightAppCmdLine:

RightLeftApp:/Storage Card/Program files/Total Commander/cecmd.exe
RightLeftAppCmdLine:
19th October 2007, 04:04 PM |#13  
efrost's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Prague
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ArrO

Hi thank a lot for this amazing app today i installed Ftouchflo 04 b and loved that already just now i installed v1 and i am totally amazed
only one thing i cannot invoke the normal cube , if it is also possible with your app please tell me what to do.
maybe it is something to do with the (normal touchflo) what was embedded in my rom?
how can i get rid of that?

Hmm.. Good question. Do you know some exe or lnk file which starts "normal" cube? If yes, you should assign it to one of gestures. If you don't know, I hope somebody will help with it. I didn't have in my hands a PDA with real TouchFlo and I don't have any idea how to launch cube.

Thank you!
19th October 2007, 04:05 PM |#14  
efrost's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Prague
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by leszcz2

Why there is a differens with slash / in the line :UpDownApp:\ and line: DownUpApp:/

; FTouchFlo configuration file
Delay:100
GestureWaitingDelay:500

UpDownApp:\Windows\MobileCalculator.exe
UpDownAppCmdLine:

DownUpApp:/Windows/saplaywm.exe
DownUpAppCmdLine:/Program Files/SCLPF/Cube Launcher 0-09.swf

LeftRightApp:/Windows/tmail.exe
LeftRightAppCmdLine:

RightLeftApp:/Storage Card/Program files/Total Commander/cecmd.exe
RightLeftAppCmdLine:

It's just doesn't matter. Windows accepts both slashes. Don't worry!
19th October 2007, 04:05 PM |#15  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
A VERY GREAT PROGRAM!!!!!! Tnx for your work!
19th October 2007, 04:10 PM |#16  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Can you add a scrolling inertia?
Last edited by e.gammieri; 19th October 2007 at 04:24 PM.
19th October 2007, 04:11 PM |#17  
efrost's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Prague
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by e.gammieri

Can you add a scrolling inertie?

Hi! I will. It is "most wanted" feature. If this release will be stable enough, I'll implement kinetic scrolling.

Thank you!
19th October 2007, 04:17 PM |#18  
observer365's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I have installed v1.0 into the device itself and when I run the FTouch, my device froze...I have to do soft reset after that. And then i uninstalled and reinstalled the problem remains...please any idea ?
19th October 2007, 04:25 PM |#19  
efrost's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Prague
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by observer365

I have installed v1.0 into the device itself and when I run the FTouch, my device froze...I have to do soft reset after that. And then i uninstalled and reinstalled the problem remains...please any idea ?

Hi! Have you tried one of FTouchFlo Alphas? Are they work on your device?
BTW, which device you have?

Thank you!
19th October 2007, 04:27 PM |#20  
elgreek84's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Oh my! Two 1.0 versions in 1 day, this must be x-mas! Installed it and worked without a hitch, I love the 2 zone implementation, I tried it with Slither's new cube and it's almost TOO good. I just don't know what to say. Thank you, amazing. truly.
19th October 2007, 04:35 PM |#21  
marttin's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Beijing
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hi Efrost,

Great work!

Just installed FTF1.0 and start playing with it. First impression: much better scrolling than A4; Launcher works nice as well. Will report on further experience.

BTW, is it possible in config file - up/down/left/rightApp: to have links?

Thank you!

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Windows Mobile Development and Hacking General by ThreadRank