Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,741,079 Members 51,139 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum
View Poll Results: For Vista Users: Was this helpful?
Yes 138 73.02%
No 51 26.98%
Voters: 189. You may not vote on this poll

Updated!!(10/20/2007) UPGRADE YOUR PHONE WITH WINDOWS VISTA!!! PROVEN METHOD!

Tip us?
 
RoryB
Old
#91  
RoryB's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 680
Posts: 2,767
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Lexington

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by igotit989 View Post
So im new to flashing phones and i got a 8125 (3g) for free for my wife it comes locked to at&t (cingular) and that dont really matter to me as we have at&t but it has WM5 and i would like to change that to a newer one and my laptop has windows 7 64bit i know i have to unlock it to upgrade it ive read everything in here and tried to get it to work but sofar with nothing at all.
Have you read all these threads?
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=285435
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=249474
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=305225
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=263116
You have to read to decide which method you want to try.
I do not remember which one I decided on.
AT&T Samsung Galaxy S III running Quantum.4
Read About Me to see what I am working on & following like CHTS, Reminder and AppTask widgets, and CHT basic function tweaks. Also, Fixed CHT restarting when you have no tasks.
Mortscript | iniEditor | regEditor| MortScripts to toggle settings
Samsung Infuse 4G drowned. If you have one check out Scott's CM10 or CM10PA Firmware
ATT Fuze (HTC RAPH110) with Energy ROM: Energy.RAPHAEL.29022.Sense2.5.Cookie.2.0.Jul.06
HTC Wizard|See about me for my ROM collection and other work
 
igotit989
Old
#92  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 20
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Portland Oregon
Thanks for the links ive gone through them all and still not haveing any luck it seems like that problem im running in to is the software dosent work with windows 7 ive tried running in compadabilty and none if it works and my laptops only have home premium (64bit) i tried to get the stuff to run virtual xp but havent had any luck doing that.
any other ideas maybe some newer software for windows 7? it seems everything was made right around the time Vista was still new. lol maybe ill have to see if i have some old parts laying round and make a xp system for just doing this phone.
my phone is a Iphone 3gs and im running the 4.0 beta 4 on it
 
RoryB
Old
#93  
RoryB's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 680
Posts: 2,767
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Lexington

 
DONATE TO ME
Probably won't find a newer version. Our old Wizards seem to be just hanging on by those few of us that still have them. You will probably have to use a XP machine. Once you get it unlocked, you can run the RUU in VISTA. This is what I do. I unlocked my phone with my XP machine and now it has been upgraded to VISTA 64.
AT&T Samsung Galaxy S III running Quantum.4
Read About Me to see what I am working on & following like CHTS, Reminder and AppTask widgets, and CHT basic function tweaks. Also, Fixed CHT restarting when you have no tasks.
Mortscript | iniEditor | regEditor| MortScripts to toggle settings
Samsung Infuse 4G drowned. If you have one check out Scott's CM10 or CM10PA Firmware
ATT Fuze (HTC RAPH110) with Energy ROM: Energy.RAPHAEL.29022.Sense2.5.Cookie.2.0.Jul.06
HTC Wizard|See about me for my ROM collection and other work
 
igotit989
Old
#94  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 20
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Portland Oregon
Thanks for the help got it working i had to build a Xp system lol Nothing like have a pile of parts and no case running but now my Wizard is running great i loaded [WM6.5.x][6.5.1.7 - 23085] made by md_bluelily's
 
cuetechpool@aol.com
Old
#95  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 11
Join Date: Nov 2007
Default mba tmobile need help

Dear Sir oir madam, We need your help! Our mda tmobile lost its wifi. It wifi hardware or software?

Also the back up mda ph(wifi) but a/c charger plug broken. Should you use CA glue or solder?

We have the service manual for the mda tmobile. we will email it if you want it.

upgraded to 6.5 rom, easy with exe. called x2h_wm6.5_v4.8c rom. We think that is were we lost the wifi. Thanks, Please advise.
 
Ognome157
Old
#96  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Gaylord
Talking HTC 8125, Win Mobile 6.5, IPL/SPL 2.26 using Win 7

Here are my notes on upgrading the Cingular 8125 (HTC Wizard) to
Win 6.5 mobile using Win 7 (Vista)


I had been explicitly following :
http://forum.xda-developers.com/wiki..._6_for_newbies

and then for Vista (actually I have Win 7)
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=338473

The CID and SIM had been unlocked.

The Drivers for Windows Vista x32 were installed.

VISTA_RUU.zip was downloaded and unzipped.
Everything was fine and then I ran Vista_ROMUpdateUtility.exe.
It goes through the “Viewing ….” and then the “Validating…”
The first acknowledgement screen comes up and is answered.
The second acknowledgement screen comes up and is answered.
The third screen comes up the present device information.
NEXT
You get ERROR [240]:FILE OPEN

After exiting the install, it apparently leaves a process running on
the PDA with the USB port locked, because thereafter I get the
ERROR [264]: CONNECTION message. The only thing that works
is rebooting the PDA into boot mode again which frees the USB
port issue and brings it back to the file open error message.

The problem all stems around the fact that the VISTA_RUU.zip file
does not have a nk.nbf file. Trying to find the correct nk.nbf file with
the correct 2.26 update is disconcerting, since you don’t want to turn
your PDA into a brick.

What I found is that it is not needed. Since the "Windows Mobile
Device Centre" driver has been replaced, the
T-mobile Official WM5 ROM works great and updates it to 2.26
without a problem.

I at random selected a Win 6.5 rom update from
MSD Wizard WM6.5 23085.rar which only provides a nk.nbf
file and put it in the file where I expanded the VISTA_RUU.zip.

I ran the Vista_ROMUpdateUtility.exe and the new Win rom
updated without a flaw.

I reloaded a copy of Spb Mobil Shell 3.1 without incident. It is an
GUI shell of tools and skins for the PDA. I then downloaded the 3.5
Spb update and again with out problems.

I’m truly blown away at what I can do now so simply with the new
GUI interface and the capabilities of Win 6.5 and can’t THANK YOU
enough for all your efforts to keep the user support alive. It’s like I
have a new phone with some modern capabilities on a six year
old phone.

I couldn’t have done it without the knowledge and experience of
those who have gone before me. I hope these notes will help others
to make the leap.
 
dduuch
Old
#97  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 11
Join Date: Jun 2009
It's works ! Thank you

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Give Your Screen Some Color with HexaTime Live Wallpaper

We don’t often cover very many live wallpapers here on the XDA Portal. You may … more

Android Wear App Review: Command Google Now with Commandr – XDA Developer TV

OK Google. Make Me a sandwich. How many times have you … more

Play Your Hits and Learn the Lyrics with NextGen Music Player

There are plenty of music players for Android available in Play Store. They … more

Control Your Toast Notifications with SlicedToasts

Toasts are delicious, even in their Android flavor. In Android, toast doesn’t lead … more