Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Deleted

STUCK- 2.05 bootloader from vzw aku 3.3 upgrade

OP cyberfreak95

23rd October 2007, 08:12 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag Portland, OR
Thanks Meter: 2
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
More
I wanted to check out the new vzw 3.3 rom so i made the mistake of flashing it before I knew everything it changed. Now I have the 2.05 bootloader and I'm stuck.

I have seen some posts where people have successfully downgraded their bootloader so they can use the WM6 builds here. Can someone please share those steps?

I have the 2.05 bootloader and the only image that will work is the stock verizon one. I did see something about the reason it doesn't work had to do with them re-sizing the partitions on the phone, but no more detail than that.

Is it as simple as getting a copy of the older bootloader from a previous update and re-flashing over the 2.05?

Any help is very much appreciated.

Thanks!
31st October 2007, 02:24 AM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Oh, no. I was just logging on to see how I can install WM6 again b/c I'm bored with the stable WM5 AKU 3.3 I got over the weekend! Looks like I'll be in the same boat. How can you tell what bootloader version you have?

Eagerly following your thread. . .
1st November 2007, 04:04 AM   |  #3  
OP Member
Flag Portland, OR
Thanks Meter: 2
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
More
Go here and follow the directions for back revving your bootloader.

http://forum.ppcgeeks.com/showpost.p...30&postcount=1

Then use verizonguy's wm6 kitchen to build yourself a WM6 ROM.
1st November 2007, 04:14 AM   |  #4  
OP Member
Flag Portland, OR
Thanks Meter: 2
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
More
oh, and if you used vzw's aku 3.3 update you have the 2.05 bootloader. the only way I know of to tell what version of bootloader you have is to enter bootloader mode by pressing power, record, reset. You will need a utility from the ppc geeks website to get out of BL mode so be aware of that.
Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes