Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,808,714 Members 46,840 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[NEW RELEASE] Artemis WM6 [ WWE | GER ]

Tip us?
 
bepe
Old
#21  
bepe's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 59
Posts: 1,115
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Munich
Quote:
Originally Posted by iluscha View Post
Wenn du deinem ROm noch den "HTC Action Screen" hinzufügen würdest, wäre der echt super! HTC Action Screen ist schon sehr praktisch und erleichtert die BEdienung um einiges.
Bisher hab ich immer gesagt ich brauche den CUbe nicht, aber jetzt wo der weg ist, will ich den wieder haben warte schon auf die versprochen neue Version
Und noch eine Frage der Quick List, wo ist dieser Versteckt und wie wird dieser gestartet?

Danke für den schönen ROM!!!!
[German]
Für die Quick List einfach Auflege-Taste gedrückt halten und Action Screen wird auch noch nachkommen... aber nicht gleich in den nächsten Build. Auch die Cube Version wird noch etwas dauern.
[English]
To get the Quick List just press and hold the red end call button. Action Screen will come in one of the next builds.
I'm working on the Cube edition, but will take some time to finish it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by iluscha View Post
was vergessen wenn du immernoch an der neuen versin rumkochst
der HTC Touch Calculator Skin ist auch viel besser
gibts hier:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=340932
[German]
Das ist nicht nur ein skin, sondern ein andere Rechner, SPB Calculator.... zusätzliche Software ist jedem selbst überlassen... sorry, wird also nicht zum rom dazu kommen
[English]
This is not just a skin for the WM calculator, it is a replacement called SPB Calculator.... You have to install additional applications your self... sorry, but will not include it to the rom

Quote:
Originally Posted by heross View Post
Hallo,

vor einem Test noch ein paar Fragen.
Ist Vorsorge getroffen damit die Speicherprobleme nicht auftreten, siehe: Link
Wieviel freien RAM bietet dein ROM?

Gruss
heross
[German]
Ich hatte noch keine "Not enough memory" Fehlermeldung... Das ROM ist eigentlich nicht für den Gebrauch mit einem EXT ROM gedacht... eine Beschreibung wie ich zu diesem Problem gelange währe toll.
[English]
I've never had this "Not enough memory" error... The rom is not meant to be used with a EXT ROM... but could someone give me a todo to create this error?

The free RAM and Storage depends on the edition you are using...
For WWE Full:
Storage: 44.55 MB
RAM: 25.00 MB

To the German ppl out there, please try to hold this thread English... I mean only if possible.
I'm busy with studying and some other projects I'm working on...
Some other project I'm working on: WERNEBURG Parksysteme GmbH - Duplex Garagen Sanierung München

 
Henry85
Old
#22  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Sep 2007
Default Large Start Menu

[German]
Hallo!
Hat jemand eine Ahnung wo ich das große Startmenü herbekommen kann. Würde es gern als exe oder cab zum installieren haben.


[English]
Hi!
Does anybody know where to get the "large startmenu"? Is there a cab. or exe available???


Greets
 
iluscha
Old
#23  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 63
Join Date: Jul 2007
hi bepe,
sory but first at german, my english is realy....

[German]
hab in dem von dir verwendeten Com Manager IP - Telefonie entdeckt, wie funktioniert das?

[English]
so i try it of english, in your rom i find IP-Telefonie how can i use it?
 
devdarshan
Old
#24  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 389
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Quote:
Originally Posted by bepe View Post
The free RAM and Storage depends on the edition you are using...
For WWE Full:
Storage: 44.55 MB
RAM: 25.00 MB
Bepe - Have seen you may times on the XDA Blueangel threads - many great contributions....I must say - Good to have you here.

Your ROM's - Nice upload - What is the memory like on the lite versions?

Also I see that the full version has Tomtom installed on the Main Memory - Mine I have it installed on the storage card - will I need to make any changes? like re-enter my serial numbers etc?

Lastly, do I need to fire-up USPL to install this on my XDA-Orbit? What exactly is the process for flashing this?

I, currently am on Meshle's 2.0 Vanilla and would love to try out the lite one here...once I hear from you...

Cheers

Dev
Duh?
 
heross
Old
#25  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 161
Posts: 657
Join Date: Oct 2007
Quote:
(German]
Ich hatte noch keine "Not enough memory" Fehlermeldung... Das ROM ist eigentlich nicht für den Gebrauch mit einem EXT ROM gedacht... eine Beschreibung wie ich zu diesem Problem gelange währe toll.
[English]
I've never had this "Not enough memory" error... The rom is not meant to be used with a EXT ROM... but could someone give me a todo to create this error?
Das Problem kann ich mit iGo provozieren indem ich lange Routen ohne Autobahn plane. Ab etwa 1000-1500km kommt die Meldung "Memory full" und es wird ein Softreset nötig. Es reichen aber auch 3-4h reale Fahrt. Betroffen sind z.Bsp. B&B4.3 und LLT. Vanilla2.0 und die orginalen ROM von O2 und HTC sind nicht betroffen. Mit diesen ROM wird ab etwa 1500km die Routenberechnung zwar extrem langsam, aber es bleiben immer ca. 4MB Restspeicher und es kommt zu keinem Fehler "Memory full".
Vergleichbar verhält sich Navigon MN6. Nach ca.3-4h Fahrt folgt ein crash. aber auch hier tritt kein Fehler auf mit Vanilla2.0 oder den orginalen ROM von O2 und HTC.
Am besten ich flashe mal dein ROM und nehme es mit auf Tour, dann wird sich zeigen ob es funktioniert.

Gruss
heross
 
caine2it
Old
#26  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 45
Join Date: Mar 2007
Hello Bepe Great rom , I just wanted to ask you one question. How can I get rid of the popup window that appears when pressing the battery, volume etc. icons on the top bar? the one shown on the last picture on the right on the top row of your screenshot pictures.
Thanks a lot again for a great rom and waiting for your next one
 
Henry85
Old
#27  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Sep 2007
lol.... you want to get rid of it, and
I WANT TO HAVE THIS FEATURE (cab or exe)

maybe bepe or anyone else can help me...

PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE
 
macuser77
Old
(Last edited by macuser77; 1st November 2007 at 10:15 PM.)
#28  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Jun 2006
Habe jetzt schon drei mal das erlebniss gehabt, das der Orbit eingefroren ist und ich mindestens 3 mal Soft Reset machen musste, damit der wieder startet!
Ist das ein bug oder hat das was mit BaterieStatus zu tun?

Wie kann ich eigentlich das neuste TomTom 6.032 installieren? Wenn ich es installiere ist es doppelt drauf
 
heross
Old
#29  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 161
Posts: 657
Join Date: Oct 2007
Hello bebe,

your Rom have the memory full bug, se appendix. After a Route Munich->Borkum->Praha the system crashes. Last free mem before crash 1,8MB
With original O2 Rom the free memory going not under 4 MB but the system slowing down.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	speicher_bebe.jpg
Views:	398
Size:	35.3 KB
ID:	56536  
 
vlozin
Old
#30  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 16
Join Date: Aug 2007
Give a mirror, please...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes