FORUMS

Google Photos ‘Unlimited’ Storage Reportedly Being Capped

When Google Photos was announced, many of us thought very highly … more

Sprint Moves to Lift Video Streaming Limit for All-In

Yesterday, Sprint announced a new unlimited scheme that offered customers an … more

Xiaomi Releases Kernel Source Code For Mi4i

If you’ve been following the XDA News Portal lately, you might have noticed an … more

How to Listen to Beats 1 on Android Right Now

If you felt a bit left out by Apple launching their own online radio station Beats 1 … more

[NEW RELEASE] Artemis WM6 [ WWE | GER ]

1,115 posts
Thanks Meter: 60
 
By bepe, Retired Recognized Developer on 30th October 2007, 12:13 AM
Thread Deleted Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
1st November 2007, 04:49 PM |#21  
bepe's Avatar
OP Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Munich
Thanks Meter: 60
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by iluscha

Wenn du deinem ROm noch den "HTC Action Screen" hinzufügen würdest, wäre der echt super! HTC Action Screen ist schon sehr praktisch und erleichtert die BEdienung um einiges.
Bisher hab ich immer gesagt ich brauche den CUbe nicht, aber jetzt wo der weg ist, will ich den wieder haben warte schon auf die versprochen neue Version
Und noch eine Frage der Quick List, wo ist dieser Versteckt und wie wird dieser gestartet?

Danke für den schönen ROM!!!!

[German]
Für die Quick List einfach Auflege-Taste gedrückt halten und Action Screen wird auch noch nachkommen... aber nicht gleich in den nächsten Build. Auch die Cube Version wird noch etwas dauern.
[English]
To get the Quick List just press and hold the red end call button. Action Screen will come in one of the next builds.
I'm working on the Cube edition, but will take some time to finish it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by iluscha

was vergessen wenn du immernoch an der neuen versin rumkochst
der HTC Touch Calculator Skin ist auch viel besser
gibts hier:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=340932

[German]
Das ist nicht nur ein skin, sondern ein andere Rechner, SPB Calculator.... zusätzliche Software ist jedem selbst überlassen... sorry, wird also nicht zum rom dazu kommen
[English]
This is not just a skin for the WM calculator, it is a replacement called SPB Calculator.... You have to install additional applications your self... sorry, but will not include it to the rom

Quote:
Originally Posted by heross

Hallo,

vor einem Test noch ein paar Fragen.
Ist Vorsorge getroffen damit die Speicherprobleme nicht auftreten, siehe: Link
Wieviel freien RAM bietet dein ROM?

Gruss
heross

[German]
Ich hatte noch keine "Not enough memory" Fehlermeldung... Das ROM ist eigentlich nicht für den Gebrauch mit einem EXT ROM gedacht... eine Beschreibung wie ich zu diesem Problem gelange währe toll.
[English]
I've never had this "Not enough memory" error... The rom is not meant to be used with a EXT ROM... but could someone give me a todo to create this error?

The free RAM and Storage depends on the edition you are using...
For WWE Full:
Storage: 44.55 MB
RAM: 25.00 MB

To the German ppl out there, please try to hold this thread English... I mean only if possible.
 
 
1st November 2007, 05:05 PM |#22  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Large Start Menu
[German]
Hallo!
Hat jemand eine Ahnung wo ich das große Startmenü herbekommen kann. Würde es gern als exe oder cab zum installieren haben.


[English]
Hi!
Does anybody know where to get the "large startmenu"? Is there a cab. or exe available???


Greets
1st November 2007, 05:55 PM |#23  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
hi bepe,
sory but first at german, my english is realy....

[German]
hab in dem von dir verwendeten Com Manager IP - Telefonie entdeckt, wie funktioniert das?

[English]
so i try it of english, in your rom i find IP-Telefonie how can i use it?
1st November 2007, 07:19 PM |#24  
Senior Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
Talking
Quote:
Originally Posted by bepe

The free RAM and Storage depends on the edition you are using...
For WWE Full:
Storage: 44.55 MB
RAM: 25.00 MB

Bepe - Have seen you may times on the XDA Blueangel threads - many great contributions....I must say - Good to have you here.

Your ROM's - Nice upload - What is the memory like on the lite versions?

Also I see that the full version has Tomtom installed on the Main Memory - Mine I have it installed on the storage card - will I need to make any changes? like re-enter my serial numbers etc?

Lastly, do I need to fire-up USPL to install this on my XDA-Orbit? What exactly is the process for flashing this?

I, currently am on Meshle's 2.0 Vanilla and would love to try out the lite one here...once I hear from you...

Cheers

Dev
1st November 2007, 07:40 PM |#25  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 179
 
More
Quote:

(German]
Ich hatte noch keine "Not enough memory" Fehlermeldung... Das ROM ist eigentlich nicht für den Gebrauch mit einem EXT ROM gedacht... eine Beschreibung wie ich zu diesem Problem gelange währe toll.
[English]
I've never had this "Not enough memory" error... The rom is not meant to be used with a EXT ROM... but could someone give me a todo to create this error?

Das Problem kann ich mit iGo provozieren indem ich lange Routen ohne Autobahn plane. Ab etwa 1000-1500km kommt die Meldung "Memory full" und es wird ein Softreset nötig. Es reichen aber auch 3-4h reale Fahrt. Betroffen sind z.Bsp. B&B4.3 und LLT. Vanilla2.0 und die orginalen ROM von O2 und HTC sind nicht betroffen. Mit diesen ROM wird ab etwa 1500km die Routenberechnung zwar extrem langsam, aber es bleiben immer ca. 4MB Restspeicher und es kommt zu keinem Fehler "Memory full".
Vergleichbar verhält sich Navigon MN6. Nach ca.3-4h Fahrt folgt ein crash. aber auch hier tritt kein Fehler auf mit Vanilla2.0 oder den orginalen ROM von O2 und HTC.
Am besten ich flashe mal dein ROM und nehme es mit auf Tour, dann wird sich zeigen ob es funktioniert.

Gruss
heross
1st November 2007, 08:56 PM |#26  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Hello Bepe Great rom , I just wanted to ask you one question. How can I get rid of the popup window that appears when pressing the battery, volume etc. icons on the top bar? the one shown on the last picture on the right on the top row of your screenshot pictures.
Thanks a lot again for a great rom and waiting for your next one
1st November 2007, 09:46 PM |#27  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
lol.... you want to get rid of it, and
I WANT TO HAVE THIS FEATURE (cab or exe)

maybe bepe or anyone else can help me...

PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE
1st November 2007, 09:48 PM |#28  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Habe jetzt schon drei mal das erlebniss gehabt, das der Orbit eingefroren ist und ich mindestens 3 mal Soft Reset machen musste, damit der wieder startet!
Ist das ein bug oder hat das was mit BaterieStatus zu tun?

Wie kann ich eigentlich das neuste TomTom 6.032 installieren? Wenn ich es installiere ist es doppelt drauf
Last edited by macuser77; 1st November 2007 at 10:15 PM.
1st November 2007, 10:13 PM |#29  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 179
 
More
Hello bebe,

your Rom have the memory full bug, se appendix. After a Route Munich->Borkum->Praha the system crashes. Last free mem before crash 1,8MB
With original O2 Rom the free memory going not under 4 MB but the system slowing down.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	speicher_bebe.jpg
Views:	398
Size:	35.3 KB
ID:	56536  
2nd November 2007, 02:45 PM |#30  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Give a mirror, please...
Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes