FORUMS

Mysterious GG1 Google Device Stops by FCC. Glass v2?

As the year progresses, we draw further away from Google’s annual I/O … more

Material and Material Dark Hit Samsung’s Theme Store

The latest version of Touchwiz, launched alongside the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge, … more

Swappa’s New App Helps You Value Your Device

There comes a sad time in everyone’s life where you must part ways with your … more

Xiaomi Sold 34.7 Million Phones In 6 Months

2015 has been a phenomenal year for Xiaomi so far. With a stellar rise in 2014, 2015 saw … more

[THREAD CLOSED] (20 November 2007) S2U2 v0.86 - back to compatibility

1,364 posts
Thanks Meter: 5
 
By A_C, Senior Member on 9th November 2007, 06:17 AM
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
29th November 2007, 11:04 PM |#601  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Thank's for this superb app

I'd like to change the color of the slider button. Is'it possible and how ?

Thank's a lots
 
 
30th November 2007, 04:40 AM |#602  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Is there anyway I could get the Slide to answer to use my sim contacts?
30th November 2007, 05:12 AM |#603  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
A_C:

I have followed your product and all threads since day one on S2U but lately I have being busy and unable to read the last 15-20 pages so I don't know if what I am about to comment has being addressed... I will try to catch-up shortly.

PROBLEM/BUG:
Every time I am on a call and I tap on "End Call & Answer", it never answers the second call. Most of the time the phone stalls for a good 2 or 3 minutes and some times just hangs-up the first call but then it goes to the Today screen with out answering the second call.

Great application though!

DEVICE: HTC Mogul
30th November 2007, 06:30 AM |#604  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 232
 
More
Call Waiting Hold/unhold Button!
first off want to say thanks to A_C.
the app is great, and works flawless as is.

but is it possible to rework "end call + answer" function when "call waiting" is enabled, in order to have HOLD/UNHOLD button, so I can switch to PREVIOUS person waiting on the line after I've talked with second incoming line for a while.

not just end primary line call, answer secondary and then call back to person you've had on your primary line.


and another one, that would be great, if possible of course.
can you make the slider move smoother, like original iphone has. on iphone you can slide with your finger very fast, almost instantly, to unlock or answer the phone. like mouse sensitivity, when you try to unlock quickly slider moove looks jumpy it appears only at the begging and in the end of unlock field.

on S2U2 i have to move my finger slowly and accurately to unlock, would be better if you doesn't even have to see where the slider is (i.e. while driving) just move finger horizontally from left to right side on the bottom of the screen and voila!
The Following User Says Thank You to oo0 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th November 2007, 01:55 PM |#605  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
It would also be great if you could unlock the phone by pressing on the center of the Dpad (if your phone has one) rather than holding the right directional of the Dpad.
30th November 2007, 03:15 PM |#606  
mushipkw's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Pilkhuwa
Thanks Meter: 37
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by psywzrd

It would also be great if you could unlock the phone by pressing on the center of the Dpad (if your phone has one) rather than holding the right directional of the Dpad.

Then the usage of this app will be useless. Center of Dpad may be pressed accidently while in pocket.
30th November 2007, 03:50 PM |#607  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
It would really be great if I could get slide to answer to use my sim contacts because I switch my sim card all the time.
30th November 2007, 05:17 PM |#608  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
I use pocket informant and for some reason on the newest version appt are not showing up on the screen. Thoughts.

Thanks
30th November 2007, 08:55 PM |#609  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Can you....
Can you put a .gif animated background in replace of a .jpeg?????
30th November 2007, 09:01 PM |#610  
Senior Member
Flag Minneapolis, MN
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MotoQNew2me

Can you put a .gif animated background in replace of a .jpeg?????

That has already been discussed. The answer is no. Read the whole thread...you might learn something.
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes