ToqAN Fixes Android 5.0 Notification Bug on Qualcomm Toq

The Qualcomm Toq is probably one of the lesser known smartwatches on the market … more

How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Set Up Your MediaTek Device with Comprehensive Beginner’s Guide

As can be seen with the use of MediaTek chips in Android One devices … more

Sony Updates AOSP Sources to Android 5.0.1

Just a few days ago, Sony did an utterly fantastic job by pushing out numerous device trees for … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Start button & Tap sound

OP Cyber-mate

21st November 2007, 05:28 AM   |  #1  
Cyber-mate's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag UAE
Thanks Meter: 8
 
310 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2004
More
After searching the Kaiser section for this topic, I could not find any answer or solution!

Any assistance as for the device to run such sound theme either it is an application conflict or some reg. glitch!!

Any help?
21st November 2007, 06:34 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Birmingham, AL
Thanks Meter: 0
 
152 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2006
More
This came from a Hermes addon, but it seems to work just fine for me on the Tilt. Just make sure you soft reset after installation to enable the sound changes.
Attached Files
File Type: cab WM6_Sound_Scheme.CAB - [Click for QR Code] (55.4 KB, 29 views)
21st November 2007, 06:43 AM   |  #3  
Cyber-mate's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag UAE
Thanks Meter: 8
 
310 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2004
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by motionmind

This came from a Hermes addon, but it seems to work just fine for me on the Tilt. Just make sure you soft reset after installation to enable the sound changes.

You mean to say that this brand new device is bugged?!
21st November 2007, 06:47 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Birmingham, AL
Thanks Meter: 0
 
152 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyber-mate

You mean to say that this brand new device is bugged?!

No, it just doesn't make the start menu sounds because they didn't set it up to do so from the factory. There's no place to change this manually in WM6 that I've found anyway.
21st November 2007, 06:55 AM   |  #5  
Cyber-mate's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag UAE
Thanks Meter: 8
 
310 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2004
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by motionmind

No, it just doesn't make the start menu sounds because they didn't set it up to do so from the factory. There's no place to change this manually in WM6 that I've found anyway.

Thanks anyways...
14th January 2008, 01:56 PM   |  #6  
stevep's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kettering, Northants
Thanks Meter: 2
 
196 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2005
More
Menu Sounds in WM6
Hi All - Is there a way to turn off the sounds once the cab has been installed. (I'm a control freak!)
14th January 2008, 04:30 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
377 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyber-mate

You mean to say that this brand new device is bugged?!

OT, but why is it so surprising that a "brand new device" could be "bugged"? Isn't it far more likely and acceptable for there to be a few bugs on a brand new device, rather than one that's been out for some time and not been fixed?
14th January 2008, 04:57 PM   |  #8  
Member
Winston Salem NC
Thanks Meter: 0
 
76 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
More
It's not a bug unless it annoys you.
14th January 2008, 05:10 PM   |  #9  
Laurentius26's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 1,152
 
1010
7,952 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2005
Donate to Me
Yes... also MS doesn't come with update's for Windows because everything is ok

I think it's a bug, otherwise sound should work.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes