FORUMS

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (Apr 18 – 25)

Here in the digital XDA newsroom, we spend our days pouring over an average of … more

Sunday Debate: Custom ROMs vs. Modular Tweaks

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Mods and ROMs. Come with your opinions and feel free to … more

AOSP 5.1 Lollipop for Nexus Q

Google Nexus Q is an intriguing device released with Android 4.0 Ice Cream Sandwich. It was abandoned by … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (Apr 17 – 24)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Start button & Tap sound

21st November 2007, 04:28 AM |#1  
Cyber-mate's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag UAE
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
After searching the Kaiser section for this topic, I could not find any answer or solution!

Any assistance as for the device to run such sound theme either it is an application conflict or some reg. glitch!!

Any help?
 
 
21st November 2007, 05:34 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag Birmingham, AL
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
This came from a Hermes addon, but it seems to work just fine for me on the Tilt. Just make sure you soft reset after installation to enable the sound changes.
Attached Files
File Type: cab WM6_Sound_Scheme.CAB - [Click for QR Code] (55.4 KB, 29 views)
21st November 2007, 05:43 AM |#3  
Cyber-mate's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag UAE
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by motionmind

This came from a Hermes addon, but it seems to work just fine for me on the Tilt. Just make sure you soft reset after installation to enable the sound changes.

You mean to say that this brand new device is bugged?!
21st November 2007, 05:47 AM |#4  
Senior Member
Flag Birmingham, AL
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyber-mate

You mean to say that this brand new device is bugged?!

No, it just doesn't make the start menu sounds because they didn't set it up to do so from the factory. There's no place to change this manually in WM6 that I've found anyway.
21st November 2007, 05:55 AM |#5  
Cyber-mate's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag UAE
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by motionmind

No, it just doesn't make the start menu sounds because they didn't set it up to do so from the factory. There's no place to change this manually in WM6 that I've found anyway.

Thanks anyways...
14th January 2008, 12:56 PM |#6  
stevep's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kettering, Northants
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Menu Sounds in WM6
Hi All - Is there a way to turn off the sounds once the cab has been installed. (I'm a control freak!)
14th January 2008, 03:30 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyber-mate

You mean to say that this brand new device is bugged?!

OT, but why is it so surprising that a "brand new device" could be "bugged"? Isn't it far more likely and acceptable for there to be a few bugs on a brand new device, rather than one that's been out for some time and not been fixed?
14th January 2008, 03:57 PM |#8  
Member
Winston Salem NC
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
It's not a bug unless it annoys you.
14th January 2008, 04:10 PM |#9  
Laurentius26's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 1,152
 
1010
Donate to Me
More
Yes... also MS doesn't come with update's for Windows because everything is ok

I think it's a bug, otherwise sound should work.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes