FORUMS

HTC One M9 Developer Edition Android 5.1 OTA

The Developer Edition of the HTC One M9 is receiving an over-the-air update to Android 5.1. … more

Index Project For XDA Device Subforums

Another ambitious project from the collaborative efforts of Recognized Contributors and Forum … more

The Atlas of XDA

A few weeks ago, we asked you “How Does Your Location Affect Your Life As A Power User?”. In the days that … more

New Snapdragons: Some Context & Contrast

It hasn’t been a good year for Qualcomm so far. Every device featuring the Snapdragon 810 … more

Start button & Tap sound

310 posts
Thanks Meter: 8
 
By Cyber-mate, Senior Member on 21st November 2007, 04:28 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
After searching the Kaiser section for this topic, I could not find any answer or solution!

Any assistance as for the device to run such sound theme either it is an application conflict or some reg. glitch!!

Any help?
 
 
21st November 2007, 05:34 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag Birmingham, AL
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
This came from a Hermes addon, but it seems to work just fine for me on the Tilt. Just make sure you soft reset after installation to enable the sound changes.
Attached Files
File Type: cab WM6_Sound_Scheme.CAB - [Click for QR Code] (55.4 KB, 29 views)
21st November 2007, 05:43 AM |#3  
Cyber-mate's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag UAE
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by motionmind

This came from a Hermes addon, but it seems to work just fine for me on the Tilt. Just make sure you soft reset after installation to enable the sound changes.

You mean to say that this brand new device is bugged?!
21st November 2007, 05:47 AM |#4  
Senior Member
Flag Birmingham, AL
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyber-mate

You mean to say that this brand new device is bugged?!

No, it just doesn't make the start menu sounds because they didn't set it up to do so from the factory. There's no place to change this manually in WM6 that I've found anyway.
21st November 2007, 05:55 AM |#5  
Cyber-mate's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag UAE
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by motionmind

No, it just doesn't make the start menu sounds because they didn't set it up to do so from the factory. There's no place to change this manually in WM6 that I've found anyway.

Thanks anyways...
14th January 2008, 12:56 PM |#6  
stevep's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kettering, Northants
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Menu Sounds in WM6
Hi All - Is there a way to turn off the sounds once the cab has been installed. (I'm a control freak!)
14th January 2008, 03:30 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyber-mate

You mean to say that this brand new device is bugged?!

OT, but why is it so surprising that a "brand new device" could be "bugged"? Isn't it far more likely and acceptable for there to be a few bugs on a brand new device, rather than one that's been out for some time and not been fixed?
14th January 2008, 03:57 PM |#8  
Member
Winston Salem NC
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
It's not a bug unless it annoys you.
14th January 2008, 04:10 PM |#9  
Laurentius26's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 1,152
 
1010
Donate to Me
More
Yes... also MS doesn't come with update's for Windows because everything is ok

I think it's a bug, otherwise sound should work.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes