FORUMS

PSA: You Can Optimize Your Note 4’s Recents Menu & RAM

The Note 4 never had the fastest Recents Menu, and despite its 3GB of RAM, … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (July 25 – Aug 1)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Voices Of XDA: Orbiting The Earth With Android

Editor’s note: This week’s feature has been written by forum … more

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

BT issue on Schap's WM6 Pro 3.54b

11 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By Sky1979, Junior Member on 26th October 2008, 06:07 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hi all,
I've upgraded my HTC hermes to this *nice* ROM. I'm having some issues with BT. It seems configuration stay in a read only mode. Every time I change the config (for example "enable file sharing") , next time I enable BT it's not keeping the options...For example..every time I start tomtom I have to type the security code for the BT receiver. Everytime...it just loose it all the times. Is there a workaround?
 
 
20th November 2008, 07:08 PM |#2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
anyone using Scap's rom is having this issue?
20th November 2008, 09:20 PM |#3  
Senior Member
Flag Amsterdam
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sky1979

anyone using Scap's rom is having this issue?

yeah this is generally known. I had a problem too with BT, so I reflashed to the org. HTC WM6.0 ROM.There isn't a fix. Use a later version of Schaps ROM.


Thereby you already ask the same question here Like my experience is there too. Why start a new thread again?
21st November 2008, 06:56 AM |#4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Is this a known issue? I've search but found nothing on this...I don't want to upgrade to latest Schap's rom cause there is just 2 supported languages...
21st November 2008, 11:24 AM |#5  
Senior Member
Flag Amsterdam
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sky1979

Is this a known issue? I've search but found nothing on this...I don't want to upgrade to latest Schap's rom cause there is just 2 supported languages...

Read the thread you post your message before about the 3.54b ROM.
21st November 2008, 06:04 PM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
No man you failed to read my post. I don't have of these issues. I don't have any dutch version. I don't get any bluetooth disconnection. I don't have any crash activating BT or deactivating bt. I work perfectly BUT BT pairing doesn't keep the passkey! So everytime I have to manually provide it...
21st November 2008, 07:02 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Flag Amsterdam
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sky1979

I work perfectly BUT BT pairing doesn't keep the passkey! So everytime I have to manually provide it...

No man. It doesn't work *perfectly* It doesn't keep the password!
Solution. Upgrade to another version 4.xx Schaps ROM

Schaps probely reads these threads
22nd November 2008, 07:59 AM |#8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hendrixus

No man. It doesn't work *perfectly* It doesn't keep the password!
Solution. Upgrade to another version 4.xx Schaps ROM

Schaps probely reads these threads

OMG. Seems you don't understand. Compared to the issues posted in that thread, bt for me is working. NO crash, file transfer it's ok and so on...Do you see any user reporting an issue for rom loosing the passkey? NO
22nd November 2008, 09:42 AM |#9  
Senior Member
Flag Amsterdam
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sky1979

OMG. Seems you don't understand. Compared to the issues posted in that thread, bt for me is working. NO crash, file transfer it's ok and so on...Do you see any user reporting an issue for rom loosing the passkey? NO

I understand perfectly what the problem is. I don't understand why you have to start another thread if you have ask that same question in 2 different relevant threads, in English and Italian.I am now gonna unsubscribe this thread now.
22nd November 2008, 10:25 AM |#10  
Senior Member
Flag Riga
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Lets face it, that is a very old ROM and if you can't find previous mentioned issues in the original ROM thread then you're probably not going to get any solutions. There is hardly anybody still using that ROM who still visits this forum.

Hard reset or reinstall the ROM see if that changes anything, use a newer ROM or just live with it.
22nd November 2008, 05:40 PM |#11  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hendrixus

I understand perfectly what the problem is. I don't understand why you have to start another thread if you have ask that same question in 2 different relevant threads, in English and Italian.I am now gonna unsubscribe this thread now.

Hendrixus, the problem is that you never understood what my issue was and you started with this "read this read here read that". So please don't start questioning about threads. Do you mind if I reply to one user reporting the same issue? Seen Wam? Se replied with a clear answer READING what I wrote.

Quote:

Lets face it, that is a very old ROM and if you can't find previous mentioned issues in the original ROM thread then you're probably not going to get any solutions. There is hardly anybody still using that ROM who still visits this forum.

Hard reset or reinstall the ROM see if that changes anything, use a newer ROM or just live with it.

Very old rom? It's 1 year old and unfortunately the newest version has been translated just in EN and FR. I've also tried an hard reset but nothing...
And I found out that also some users with the mAdkoE ROM reported the same problem...
thanks anyway Wam

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes