Android App Review: Manage Your Connections Automagically – XDA TV

Material Design is all the buzz in the Android world right now. … more

Official TWRP Recovery Lands on Micromax Canvas Magnus

With the recent release of Android One, Micromax and MediaTek released fully buildable … more

Update Overload: SuperSU Heavily Updated

There are apps and apps out there. Very few can reach the level of popularity required to stay at … more

Lollipop Leak Available for the Sprint Galaxy S5

Since the Android 5.0Lollipop’s official release not too long ago, we’ve seen … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Deleted

Scrollable Startmenu

OP dilorenzo

19th December 2007, 07:38 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2005
Hello everbody,

ive just received my htc s730 and the first thing ive mentioned is that it isnt possible to scroll through the startmenu with the 5-way-key.(just the "more" button is available)

is there a registry trick to disable this behaviour?

Thanks in advance...
20th December 2007, 12:37 AM   |  #2  
bigflavor's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag nyc
Thanks Meter: 0
 
262 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
When (and if) you arrive on the idea that this isn't possible here's a solution:

1) reg hack to replace softkey with program
2) program open File Explorer to folder
3) populate folder with .lnk files (shortcuts)

[edit]

humm...
Last edited by bigflavor; 20th December 2007 at 12:56 AM.
20th December 2007, 01:13 AM   |  #3  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
82 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2005
Edit HKCU/Software/Microsoft/Shell/StartMenu/Order to list the items you want to appear on the first screens.

In portrait mode there are 9 icons, so the 5th item is the one with the focus when you press the Start softkey. On screen 2 it will be the 14th in the list, etc.

This is my edited list:
Contacts.lnk
Calendar.lnk
Messaging.lnk
Internet Explorer.lnk
Task Manager.lnk
Call History.lnk
Total Commander.lnk
FreeUP RAM.lnk
Settings.lnk
Live Search.lnk
Google Maps.lnk
TomTom Mobile.lnk
Pictures & Videos.lnk
TCPMP.lnk
Windows Media.lnk
File Explorer.lnk
SKTools.lnk
Tasks.lnk
Office Mobile

Everything else then runs in alphabetical order.

Note that Office Mobile is a folder, so doesn't have the .lnk extension.
20th December 2007, 07:23 PM   |  #4  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2005
Hello together,

you've perhaps missunderstood my problem.

when i open the startmenu on my s710, i can scroll trough the whole startmenu with my 5-way-nav-buttons, in fact i have a scrollbar on the right side.

But if i open the startmenu on my s730, i can just move between the 9 icons which are showed, if i want to scroll down (see the other icons), i'll have to press the left action button (the function is labled as "more")

Everything clear ?
20th December 2007, 09:21 PM   |  #5  
bigflavor's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag nyc
Thanks Meter: 0
 
262 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
I totally understood and understand what you're speaking. If you re-read my previous post, you will understand that I understood what you were speaking.

Are you running WM6 on your s710?
21st December 2007, 08:56 AM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
Edit the following reg key:

\HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Shell\StartMenu\GridView

Value = 0: list view, uses arrow keys
Value = 1: grid view, uses "more" and "back" buttons

HTH,

J
21st December 2007, 06:47 PM   |  #7  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigflavor

I totally understood and understand what you're speaking. If you re-read my previous post, you will understand that I understood what you were speaking.

Are you running WM6 on your s710?

I didnt even know that there is a s710 without wm6,
but mine is one with wm6

your solution is just a workaround. there must be a registry key or something similiar to do the trick

@JJM_730

the Grid view is activated on both devices!
thats actually what i want, but with a scrollbar
22nd December 2007, 08:07 PM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
I think what you want is not possible with a simple registry hack. If you're lucky, you might be able to find something on your S710 if you nose around in the registry area I mentioned in my previous post.

J
22nd December 2007, 10:48 PM   |  #9  
bigflavor's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag nyc
Thanks Meter: 0
 
262 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by JJM_730

I think what you want is not possible with a simple registry hack. If you're lucky, you might be able to find something on your S710 if you nose around in the registry area I mentioned in my previous post.

J

good point....

http://www.divshare.com/download/3160836-897 << ceremote tools has a remote registry reader... select WM5 device and it will install a few programs and DLLs on your device... tehn connect (the WM5 device will work with WM6 devices)

you can export your whole registry of each phone, then use a program like reg cool or examdiff or regsnap to compare them.

I don't have an s710, so it's all up to you JJM_730, it's all up to you. SAve us from the "More."
22nd December 2007, 10:52 PM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
ah, i don't own a 710 either, who do you think i am, jjm 710? :P

Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes