Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,731,905 Members 39,923 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[31-Dec-2007] XDA Mobile 6 Release 5 FINAL - Full and Lite versions

Tip us?
 
dominicanodcora
Old
#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 176
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: west park, fl
works like a charm. thanks
HTC EVO 4g on Boost Mobile
HTC Touch Pro 2 on Boost Mobile and sim unlocked
8350i on Boostmobile
Tmobile MDA (AT&T Network)
ROM: XM6r5
Radio: 02.19.11
IPL/SPL: 2.26 (G3 - CID Unlocked)
Priceless!
 
babganosh
Old
(Last edited by babganosh; 1st January 2008 at 09:47 AM.) Reason: problem solved
#12  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Aug 2007
It works great except that when I installed Voicecommand 1.6, I can't get it to work over a bluetooth headset. I tested this with two different headsets that worked for me under XM6r4, but now all I hear is the headset conencting and no Voicecommand prompt no matter how long I hold down the button (or if I try to press it more than once). I also looked at the registry settings based on what I know from searches and past experience with bluetooth and Voicecommand, but nothing seems to work. Any help would be appreciated!


Thanks!


EDIT: It looks like the problem was simpler than I thought. I tried uninstalling and re-installing Voicecommand a couple of times and on the last try, both bluetooth headsets now work fine with Voicecommand. There was no need for any registry edit after my last re-install.
 
mfrazzz
Old
#13  
mfrazzz's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 2,454
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Falcon, Colorado
Quote:
Originally Posted by babganosh View Post
EDIT: It looks like the problem was simpler than I thought. I tried uninstalling and re-installing Voicecommand a couple of times and on the last try, both bluetooth headsets now work fine with Voicecommand. There was no need for any registry edit after my last re-install.
I definetly tested out Voice Command (as thats what I use) and knew it worked for me. One thing to remember with Voice Command is after you install it, you have to do a soft reset. If you don't it will act weird and I believe connecting with BlueTooth properly is one of the issues I've seen.

Anyway, glad its working for you! Happy New Year!
AT&T Tilt
ROM: HyperDragon IV IOLITE 20090204 (WM6.1 Hybrid)
Radio: 1.71.09.01 eMo (Ultimate Kaiser Radio Thread)
HardSPL: 3.29 by cmonex
SIM/CID/Security Unlocked by Olipro
Priceless!


Got a Wizard? Try my XDA Mobile 6 Release 5 ROM

Do you have a "rom flashing" problem? Join Rom Flashers Anonymous

Like my work? Donations are appreciated!

.
 
Sisqo
Old
#14  
Sisqo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 150
Posts: 1,010
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suceava

 
DONATE TO ME
thank you for your work
 
Pumpiron579
Old
#15  
Pumpiron579's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 70
Posts: 2,249
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Goodyear, Az
Mfrazzz, great work on this last rom. I really hope you stay with keeping your Wizard. Your work is the best. Happy New Year to ya
HTC AT&T One M-8 x32 Rooted S-Off Running ART
HTC AT&T One M-7 x32 Rooted S-Off
HTC AT&T One X+ LTE
Hboot 1.40.000 Radio 2.14.55.01_18.21.95.55L Recovery TWRP v2.5.0.0 ROM 119
HTC White AT&T One X LTE Rooted Boot loader Unlocked S-Off
AT&T Vivid New Screen New Motherboard Rocking with WCX
HTC Surround Stock
 
rromcic
Old
#16  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 14
Join Date: Nov 2007
How to turn off the sound during the call??? in the R4 version the volume down button was dealing with this function.
 
Sebita77
Old
#17  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Oct 2007
From South America, thanks so much! for your hard work!! You make happy many people!
 
yuwannano
Old
#18  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: May 2007
Default uh

hey, i have tmobile mda cid locked...how do i need to run this? using softspl or what? i tried doing softspl and then downloaded the full package and was on the update rom app. when the error invalid update tool came up
 
benmyers2941
Old
#19  
benmyers2941's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 363
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Angry MMS "Error Synchronizing"

Has anyone ever figured out a reliable fix for the MMS "Error Synchronizing" problem? I've tried Manual settings, updateing ArcSoft, various cabs for the settings and I'm really starting to get frustrated here. I just flashed the new ROM, I almost didn't because of the nightmare I had getting MMS working again last time. I'm beginning to wish I hadn't.
 
JEANRIVERA
Old
#20  
JEANRIVERA's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 303
Posts: 1,371
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: CAROLINA

 
DONATE TO ME
for some reason does not let you use htc home plugin even installing .NET 2 wich is a req. for home plugin

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Draw a Line and Let Your Device Do the Rest with LineitApp

Over the years, since evenbefore Android entered the scene, we have striven to … more

[APK] Chrome Beta 37 Brings First Traces of Material Design

With Android L on the horizon, it’s no surprise that Google’s … more

Immersive Mode on Unrooted Devices with GMD Full Screen Immersive Mode

Everyone likes screen real estate–no question about that. The … more

Android Wear App Review: EchoWear Song Search – XDA Developer TV

Yesterday on XDA Developer TV, Producer AdamOutler tore down a Samsung … more