Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,809,465 Members 37,109 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[APP] Srs Wow Hd

Tip us?
 
flashmp3
Old
(Last edited by flashmp3; 1st August 2008 at 11:10 AM.) Reason: added the softreset
#1  
flashmp3's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 548
Join Date: Dec 2006
Default [APP] Srs Wow Hd

I think lots of those who listen to music with their pocket pc will like it

Just copy on the pocket pc and install on main memory. Don't forget to Soft reset after installing.

It works well on my HTC TOUCH

If it doesn't work after having installed then softreset try the tip of ga!nusha:
"in order to make this wonderfull software work on every ppc you first need to check what is in [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \ Drivers \ BuiltIn \ WaveDev] "DLL" and after install replace [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \ Drivers \ BuiltIn \ WaveDev] "Old driver" with what was in "DLL" before install

work on my mio"

OR use that taken from the pda4x forum:
After install SRS WOW, reset, then install this reg(unzip the wavedev.zip attached), and reset...
Now you can use SRS WOW HD, really Great Apps...


Download link : http://forum.xda-developers.com/atta...5&d=1206612566
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	65_304322_a0718_pxdxa_SRS_WOW_HD.jpg
Views:	27515
Size:	74.9 KB
ID:	64030  
Attached Files
File Type: zip WaveDev.zip - [Click for QR Code] (613 Bytes, 20100 views)
The Following User Says Thank You to flashmp3 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
nothin Old
(Last edited by nothin; 6th January 2008 at 08:24 AM.)
#2  
Guest
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: n/a
upd: it is working on my wizard...!

gsplayer(with NO effects ON!) and wow together and sound is just great.

remember to MAKE SOFTRESET AFTER INSTALLATION.
 
starbase64
Old
#3  
starbase64's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 528
Posts: 2,954
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Lennestadt

 
DONATE TO ME
Hi,

HD driver needed. Can you extract from Touch?



wfg

Starbase64
Starbase64 YouTube Channel | Stabase64 Blog | Starbase64 Flickr Stream


Device: HTC One m8ul
ROM: InsertCoin
Kernel: Stock is the best
S-OFF: Yes
SuperCID: Yes
MID: 0P6B10000
PVS: 1

Device: Samsung Galaxy Tab 2 7''
ROM: CM 10.2
Kernel: stock
Recovery: TWRP
Baseband: stock
 
ga!nusha
Old
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 53
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Paris
be very carefull! installing this software may ruin your ppc... on mio a701 a hard reset is required.. and at some htc devices too...
 
Janika
Old
#5  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 38
Join Date: Jul 2007
Thank's dude. It works very well with my Artemis
 
Janika
Old
#6  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 38
Join Date: Jul 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by starbase64 View Post
Hi,

HD driver needed. Can you extract from Touch?



wfg

Starbase64
Try a softreset. It helped me
 
starbase64
Old
#7  
starbase64's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 528
Posts: 2,954
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Lennestadt

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Janika View Post
Try a softreset. It helped me
Thanks. Works fine.

MfG

Starbase64
Starbase64 YouTube Channel | Stabase64 Blog | Starbase64 Flickr Stream


Device: HTC One m8ul
ROM: InsertCoin
Kernel: Stock is the best
S-OFF: Yes
SuperCID: Yes
MID: 0P6B10000
PVS: 1

Device: Samsung Galaxy Tab 2 7''
ROM: CM 10.2
Kernel: stock
Recovery: TWRP
Baseband: stock
 
ga!nusha
Old
(Last edited by ga!nusha; 3rd January 2008 at 02:13 PM.)
#8  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 53
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Paris
in order to make this wonderfull software work on every ppc you first need to check what is in [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \ Drivers \ BuiltIn \ WaveDev] "DLL" and after install if it sais that hd dll not found replace [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \ Drivers \ BuiltIn \ WaveDev] "Old driver" with what was in "DLL" before install

work on my mio



BTW: is there any chance of getting this as OEM???
 
flashmp3
Old
#9  
flashmp3's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 548
Join Date: Dec 2006
Thanks for the tips now everyone can enjoy it
 
ganja420farmer
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Dec 2007
I was hoping there'd be more responses on this topic.

Is it good and stable?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Flyme OS Finds Its Way to the Google Nexus 5

Flyme OS is a heavily modified Android variantdeveloped by the Meizu team for their MX … more

MultiROM Makes Its Way to the LG G2

Over the last few weeks, we’ve seen quite a fewflagship (and former flagship) devicesget to … more

Jair Player with a Major Update–Here’s What’s New!

Back in May, we talked a bit aboutJair Player, a nice looking music … more