Cyngn, OnePlus, Micromax – The Legal Battle

Recently, a battle has been waging in India over the rights to distribute the commercial … more

Lean Mean Battery Power Saving App Review

We talk a lot about battery topics here at XDA TV. We talk about everything from Power Banks to USB … more

Android 5.1 Possibly Coming February 2015

Google released Android 5.0 just over a month ago, and since then Lollipop has been trying to … more

Double Tap to Wake on the Nexus 6 Without Root

A few weeks ago, we featured an app which allowed the Nexus 6 to regain the double tap to wake … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[01/04/08] Jaguar 4.0 Released

OP nottoosmart

8th January 2008, 05:18 PM   |  #51  
boto's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Campinas
Thanks Meter: 5
 
958 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Poke_N_PDA

may I assume this is g4 compatible? Sorry, I'm a nub at this and I have to ask. Are most current roms g4 compatible?

i never see a windows mobile 6 rom with IPL/SPL

its possible include it, but no one do it anymore.

This rom as all the others is g4 safe
8th January 2008, 06:38 PM   |  #52  
nottoosmart's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Florida
Thanks Meter: 53
 
879 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lkmda

Hi, NTS. Welcome back! It's good to see you again. I'm anxious to try your new masterpiece.

A couple of questions:
-Do you (or anybody else?) know if VoIP works with this ROM?
-SmartsKey, TodayAgenda and radio (say, 2.19?) are not in the ROM, right?

Many thanks!

I dont have VoIP but it is in the rom.
SmartsKey, TodayAgenda and radio are not included.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Poke_N_PDA

may I assume this is g4 compatible? Sorry, I'm a nub at this and I have to ask. Are most current roms g4 compatible?

This rom should be g4 compatible. Have yet to hear otherwise since i have a g3, but there is no ipl/spl, radio, or ext rom included in the install.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toet45

What is in the extended rom??

Whatever was in the Ext Rom you currently have installed. There isnt a special one with this. I just enable the installer to run your ext rom.
9th January 2008, 05:41 AM   |  #53  
mfrazzz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Falcon, Colorado
Thanks Meter: 6
 
2,447 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2006
More
NTS: Nice job and welcome back to the kitchen . If I had a wizard I'd give it a go as it sounds like a nice rom.
9th January 2008, 07:01 AM   |  #54  
nottoosmart's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Florida
Thanks Meter: 53
 
879 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfrazzz

NTS: Nice job and welcome back to the kitchen . If I had a wizard I'd give it a go as it sounds like a nice rom.

Im saving up to get rid of my wizard and go for a tilt. LOL
10th January 2008, 05:48 PM   |  #55  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
168 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2005
Large Start Menu
Great ROM for me... Thanks.

I have a problem, "Large Start Menu" canīt work...
At previous ROM TNT5 on my Wizard works well... Anybody can help?

Thanks
10th January 2008, 05:54 PM   |  #56  
nottoosmart's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Florida
Thanks Meter: 53
 
879 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by arp

Great ROM for me... Thanks.

I have a problem, "Large Start Menu" canīt work...
At previous ROM TNT5 on my Wizard works well... Anybody can help?

Thanks

what is this application? never heard of it.
10th January 2008, 06:08 PM   |  #57  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
168 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2005
This: http://www.freewarepocketpc.net/ppc-...tart-menu.html

Very good to work with fingers...
10th January 2008, 07:10 PM   |  #58  
Junior Member
Flag Atlanta
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
WiFi connection problem, X-Button 2, and ActiveSync USB
Quote:
Originally Posted by nottoosmart

This ROM is released as is. Hope you like it. Been running it for 3 months now and it’s been highly stable and very fast. It does everything I want it too, and now with Tetris inside, it does more. Have fun and remember, I am only human.

Hey, NTS, really like your rom, its very fast and stable on my wizard. I have three minor questions/issues.

First, I tried upgrading to X-Button 2, and it seems to install properly, but I lose the upper right corner icon to kill programs when it installs. The moment uninstall it X-button 1.5 comes back A-ok. Not a big deal, but what do I need to change in the reg to clear out 1.5?

Second, you have not enabled USB connect for ActiveSync. I enabled this using ActiveSync Mode, and it now seems to work much better. Also this build seems to freeze at soft boot if it is connected via the USB cord to a computer with ActiveSync. Perhaps that is just an activesync issue. Post boot ActiveSync is A-Ok.

My third, and biggest, complaint is that pIE has connection issues over Wifi. I have the T Mobile US $6 internet via WAP proxy. That works great in GPRS/EDGE. However, if I use NoData to kill this GPRS, and then turn on the WiFi, pIE just sits there like a moron. If a create a SECOND connections profile (I called it WiFi No Proxy) and then tell pIE to connect through this, it works great over WiFi, but I manually have to go change it in settings-->Connections. That is a major pain.

Again, i know these may not have anything to do with you, so please don't think I am getting on your ROM, its great! Any help or insight you have is appreciated!
10th January 2008, 08:39 PM   |  #59  
Senior Member
Flag Stoke-on-Trent
Thanks Meter: 0
 
160 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2006
More
Question startclean probs.
Hello nottoosmart, startclean does not seem to be doing anything?
Have used in other roms and thought after running it you get a settings list, then it runs on start up. Can not get it to work now though?, have tried .lnk &.exe in windows and also the .exe in program files.
Can anyone confirm it is working on theirs.?
Thanks

:Bump
Last edited by Ixtana_ran; 12th January 2008 at 11:38 AM.
13th January 2008, 06:52 AM   |  #60  
akashastrega's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag FRESNO, CA
Thanks Meter: 3
 
722 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ixtana_ran

Hello nottoosmart, startclean does not seem to be doing anything?
Have used in other roms and thought after running it you get a settings list, then it runs on start up. Can not get it to work now though?, have tried .lnk &.exe in windows and also the .exe in program files.
Can anyone confirm it is working on theirs.?
Thanks

:Bump


I don't know about a settings list...I always stuck it in my startup folder and let it clean my MRU's on reboot...but then, I use MemMaid 2.x to really clean out my ppc.

EDIT
Perhaps you are thinking about ClearTemp (a similar program)???
Last edited by akashastrega; 13th January 2008 at 06:56 AM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes