5,598,011 Members 40,669 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[01/04/08] Jaguar 4.0 Released

Tip us?
 
boto
Old
#51  
boto's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 960
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Campinas
Quote:
Originally Posted by Poke_N_PDA View Post
may I assume this is g4 compatible? Sorry, I'm a nub at this and I have to ask. Are most current roms g4 compatible?
i never see a windows mobile 6 rom with IPL/SPL

its possible include it, but no one do it anymore.

This rom as all the others is g4 safe
Phones:
Nexus 4 16GB - Jelly Bean 4.2.2 Google ASOP JDQ39

Tablets:
Asus Galaxy 7 Wifi 16GB - Jelly Bean 4.2.2 Google ASOP JDQ39
Motorola Xoom 32GB- Jelly Bean 4.2.2 CM 10.1 JDQ39

Others:
Sony NSZ-GS7/GX70 - Google TV 3 Honeycomb 3.2

Pebble SmartWatch
Motorola S9HD AD2P
Motorola Roadster 2
DONATE BRL
 
nottoosmart
Old
#52  
nottoosmart's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 20
Posts: 846
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Florida
Quote:
Originally Posted by lkmda View Post
Hi, NTS. Welcome back! It's good to see you again. I'm anxious to try your new masterpiece.

A couple of questions:
-Do you (or anybody else?) know if VoIP works with this ROM?
-SmartsKey, TodayAgenda and radio (say, 2.19?) are not in the ROM, right?

Many thanks!
I dont have VoIP but it is in the rom.
SmartsKey, TodayAgenda and radio are not included.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Poke_N_PDA View Post
may I assume this is g4 compatible? Sorry, I'm a nub at this and I have to ask. Are most current roms g4 compatible?
This rom should be g4 compatible. Have yet to hear otherwise since i have a g3, but there is no ipl/spl, radio, or ext rom included in the install.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toet45 View Post
What is in the extended rom??
Whatever was in the Ext Rom you currently have installed. There isnt a special one with this. I just enable the installer to run your ext rom.
I ain't that bright but I'll pretend if you want me to.

Current phone:
Sprint Galaxy Note 3
ROM: (depends on whats new)

Current tablet:
Samsung Series 7 Slate
(Windows 8 Tablet)
 
mfrazzz
Old
#53  
mfrazzz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 2,454
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Falcon, Colorado
NTS: Nice job and welcome back to the kitchen . If I had a wizard I'd give it a go as it sounds like a nice rom.
AT&T Tilt
ROM: HyperDragon IV IOLITE 20090204 (WM6.1 Hybrid)
Radio: 1.71.09.01 eMo (Ultimate Kaiser Radio Thread)
HardSPL: 3.29 by cmonex
SIM/CID/Security Unlocked by Olipro
Priceless!


Got a Wizard? Try my XDA Mobile 6 Release 5 ROM

Do you have a "rom flashing" problem? Join Rom Flashers Anonymous

Like my work? Donations are appreciated!

.
 
nottoosmart
Old
#54  
nottoosmart's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 20
Posts: 846
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Florida
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfrazzz View Post
NTS: Nice job and welcome back to the kitchen . If I had a wizard I'd give it a go as it sounds like a nice rom.
Im saving up to get rid of my wizard and go for a tilt. LOL
I ain't that bright but I'll pretend if you want me to.

Current phone:
Sprint Galaxy Note 3
ROM: (depends on whats new)

Current tablet:
Samsung Series 7 Slate
(Windows 8 Tablet)
 
arp
Old
#55  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 168
Join Date: Aug 2005
Default Large Start Menu

Great ROM for me... Thanks.

I have a problem, "Large Start Menu" canīt work...
At previous ROM TNT5 on my Wizard works well... Anybody can help?

Thanks
 
nottoosmart
Old
#56  
nottoosmart's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 20
Posts: 846
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Florida
Quote:
Originally Posted by arp View Post
Great ROM for me... Thanks.

I have a problem, "Large Start Menu" canīt work...
At previous ROM TNT5 on my Wizard works well... Anybody can help?

Thanks
what is this application? never heard of it.
I ain't that bright but I'll pretend if you want me to.

Current phone:
Sprint Galaxy Note 3
ROM: (depends on whats new)

Current tablet:
Samsung Series 7 Slate
(Windows 8 Tablet)
 
arp
Old
#57  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 168
Join Date: Aug 2005
This: http://www.freewarepocketpc.net/ppc-...tart-menu.html

Very good to work with fingers...
 
phasetransitions
Old
#58  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Atlanta
Default WiFi connection problem, X-Button 2, and ActiveSync USB

Quote:
Originally Posted by nottoosmart View Post
This ROM is released as is. Hope you like it. Been running it for 3 months now and it’s been highly stable and very fast. It does everything I want it too, and now with Tetris inside, it does more. Have fun and remember, I am only human.
Hey, NTS, really like your rom, its very fast and stable on my wizard. I have three minor questions/issues.

First, I tried upgrading to X-Button 2, and it seems to install properly, but I lose the upper right corner icon to kill programs when it installs. The moment uninstall it X-button 1.5 comes back A-ok. Not a big deal, but what do I need to change in the reg to clear out 1.5?

Second, you have not enabled USB connect for ActiveSync. I enabled this using ActiveSync Mode, and it now seems to work much better. Also this build seems to freeze at soft boot if it is connected via the USB cord to a computer with ActiveSync. Perhaps that is just an activesync issue. Post boot ActiveSync is A-Ok.

My third, and biggest, complaint is that pIE has connection issues over Wifi. I have the T Mobile US $6 internet via WAP proxy. That works great in GPRS/EDGE. However, if I use NoData to kill this GPRS, and then turn on the WiFi, pIE just sits there like a moron. If a create a SECOND connections profile (I called it WiFi No Proxy) and then tell pIE to connect through this, it works great over WiFi, but I manually have to go change it in settings-->Connections. That is a major pain.

Again, i know these may not have anything to do with you, so please don't think I am getting on your ROM, its great! Any help or insight you have is appreciated!
Phil G
Georgia Tech
 
Ixtana_ran
Old
(Last edited by Ixtana_ran; 12th January 2008 at 10:38 AM.)
#59  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 160
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Stoke-on-Trent
Question startclean probs.

Hello nottoosmart, startclean does not seem to be doing anything?
Have used in other roms and thought after running it you get a settings list, then it runs on start up. Can not get it to work now though?, have tried .lnk &.exe in windows and also the .exe in program files.
Can anyone confirm it is working on theirs.?
Thanks

:Bump
Changed phone to LG-GM750
Don't have time to personalize phone but reasonable happy with it.
 
akashastrega
Old
(Last edited by akashastrega; 13th January 2008 at 05:56 AM.)
#60  
akashastrega's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 722
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: FRESNO, CA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ixtana_ran View Post
Hello nottoosmart, startclean does not seem to be doing anything?
Have used in other roms and thought after running it you get a settings list, then it runs on start up. Can not get it to work now though?, have tried .lnk &.exe in windows and also the .exe in program files.
Can anyone confirm it is working on theirs.?
Thanks

:Bump

I don't know about a settings list...I always stuck it in my startup folder and let it clean my MRU's on reboot...but then, I use MemMaid 2.x to really clean out my ppc.

EDIT
Perhaps you are thinking about ClearTemp (a similar program)???



♥Galaxy S4 TmoUS♥
ROM=Currently Stock


★Mad Props to Mohit1234




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Android Control Center Becomes Quick Control Panel, Brings Host of New Features

You may recall that back in August of last year, we talked … more

Polish Your Custom Themes with Theme Debugger

Creating a custom Android theme from scratch can be quite the laborious task. In addition to … more

Clean Up Your Logcat Code with Lib Cleaner

Some of you may think that writing code is the hardest part of development. It’s not, as the … more

Tweak Your Xperia Device’s Camera App Yourself

We’ve come to expect nearly perfect cameraperformancein our modern day … more