Samsung Begins Production of 8 Gb RAM Chips

With the release of Android 5.0, our favorite mobile operating system has become 64-bit ready. … more

CM, Micromax and OnePlus – Sales Ban Lifted

It’s less than a week since our recent in-depth analysis of the legal battle over the … more

The History of Flagships: Part I – Sony

Every OEM aspiring to conquer the mobile world undoubtedly releases its take on the so-called … more

XDA & New Relic Performance Monitoring [Sponsored]

In other posts we’ve raved about New Relic Mobile for monitoring performance of our … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Deleted

Touch-IT v4.4 and 4.41 WWE P4350 (11.jan.08)

OP itje

11th January 2008, 02:46 AM   |  #11  
Senior Member
Flag CO
Thanks Meter: 0
 
112 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
More
WIng keyboard issues
I dont mean to sound dumb but what kind of wing keyboard issues might i encounter using this rom?? Thanks in advance for the info
11th January 2008, 02:52 AM   |  #12  
JLine05's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dallas
Thanks Meter: 106
 
1,029 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by drewdown227

I dont mean to sound dumb but what kind of wing keyboard issues might i encounter using this rom?? Thanks in advance for the info

All of the main keys will work. Its mainly punctuation that you use with the alt key is a little different.
11th January 2008, 06:54 AM   |  #13  
papamopps's Avatar
Retired Moderator
Flag Cologne
Thanks Meter: 50
 
3,007 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2006
More
ANd once again.....
..... you did it!!!!


Wow. And yes, i also like new threads than 250 posts....
11th January 2008, 09:20 AM   |  #14  
Can someone throw some light on the amount of free RAM+storage on the stuffed+lite ROMs?
11th January 2008, 02:20 PM   |  #15  
Senior Member
Flag Amsterdam
Thanks Meter: 0
 
143 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
Right now I have the Black TouchIT installed...

Do i need to re HARD SPL to install this one???

Or can i Just go a head and install this one.

Thanks in advance
11th January 2008, 02:37 PM   |  #16  
papamopps's Avatar
Retired Moderator
Flag Cologne
Thanks Meter: 50
 
3,007 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ayerthon

Right now I have the Black TouchIT installed...

Do i need to re HARD SPL to install this one???

Or can i Just go a head and install this one.

Thanks in advance

Once Hard-SPL NEVER again.......
11th January 2008, 03:16 PM   |  #17  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
118 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2007
More
RUUs and HardSPL
Quote:
Originally Posted by papamopps

Once Hard-SPL NEVER again.......

...except for if you install an original RUU. That would overwrite Hard-SPL, wouldnt it?!
11th January 2008, 03:29 PM   |  #18  
Senior Member
Flag Amsterdam
Thanks Meter: 0
 
143 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by papamopps

Once Hard-SPL NEVER again.......

Thanks man
11th January 2008, 04:10 PM   |  #19  
papamopps's Avatar
Retired Moderator
Flag Cologne
Thanks Meter: 50
 
3,007 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Monarch73

...except for if you install an original RUU. That would overwrite Hard-SPL, wouldnt it?!

i guess- no.because hard-spl avoids overwriting..
11th January 2008, 06:39 PM   |  #20  
artvandelay's Avatar
Member
Flag Kansas City, MO
Thanks Meter: 0
 
51 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
Got this working on my Wing. What are the reg keys i need to edit for the keyboard? to make it the same as the wing?

Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes