Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,808,781 Members 47,137 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Touch-IT v4.4 and 4.41 WWE P4350 (11.jan.08)

Tip us?
 
drewdown227
Old
#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 112
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: CO
Default WIng keyboard issues

I dont mean to sound dumb but what kind of wing keyboard issues might i encounter using this rom?? Thanks in advance for the info
Drewdown
now: EVO 4G

past: G1 Dream,T-Mobile WING
 
JLine05
Old
#12  
JLine05's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 106
Posts: 1,023
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dallas
Quote:
Originally Posted by drewdown227 View Post
I dont mean to sound dumb but what kind of wing keyboard issues might i encounter using this rom?? Thanks in advance for the info
All of the main keys will work. Its mainly punctuation that you use with the alt key is a little different.

JLine
HTC ONE M8
ASUS TF300T
Chromecast

 
papamopps
Old
#13  
papamopps's Avatar
Retired Moderator
Thanks Meter 50
Posts: 3,005
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Cologne
ANd once again.....
..... you did it!!!!


Wow. And yes, i also like new threads than 250 posts....


 
kdskamal
Old
#14  
kdskamal's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 1,057
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: 0.0.0.0

 
DONATE TO ME
Can someone throw some light on the amount of free RAM+storage on the stuffed+lite ROMs?
history: O2 Mini>O2 IIS>O2 IIi>O2 Exec>iMate JasJar>XDA Life>HTC Herald>O2 Ignito>Nokia N900>HTC HD2>HTC 7 Mozart>Galaxy Note>Nokia 710>Galaxy S3>Galaxy Note 2>iPhone 5>Lumia 920>Galaxy S4>Lumia 1520 + Lumia 630 dual SIM + Lumia 1320 (developer unlocked)
Tablets: iPad 1>Galaxy Tab 2 7.0>Galaxy Tab 10.1 + Note 10.1
 
Ayerthon
Old
#15  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 143
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Amsterdam
Right now I have the Black TouchIT installed...

Do i need to re HARD SPL to install this one???

Or can i Just go a head and install this one.

Thanks in advance
 
papamopps
Old
#16  
papamopps's Avatar
Retired Moderator
Thanks Meter 50
Posts: 3,005
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Cologne
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ayerthon View Post
Right now I have the Black TouchIT installed...

Do i need to re HARD SPL to install this one???

Or can i Just go a head and install this one.

Thanks in advance
Once Hard-SPL NEVER again.......


 
Monarch73
Old
#17  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 118
Join Date: May 2007
Default RUUs and HardSPL

Quote:
Originally Posted by papamopps View Post
Once Hard-SPL NEVER again.......
...except for if you install an original RUU. That would overwrite Hard-SPL, wouldnt it?!
 
Ayerthon
Old
#18  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 143
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Amsterdam
Quote:
Originally Posted by papamopps View Post
Once Hard-SPL NEVER again.......
Thanks man
 
papamopps
Old
#19  
papamopps's Avatar
Retired Moderator
Thanks Meter 50
Posts: 3,005
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Cologne
Quote:
Originally Posted by Monarch73 View Post
...except for if you install an original RUU. That would overwrite Hard-SPL, wouldnt it?!
i guess- no.because hard-spl avoids overwriting..


 
artvandelay
Old
#20  
artvandelay's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 51
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Kansas City, MO
Got this working on my Wing. What are the reg keys i need to edit for the keyboard? to make it the same as the wing?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes