FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

HTC BH M200 Bluetooth headset quality

261 posts
Thanks Meter: 1
 
By academic, Senior Member on 17th January 2008, 08:45 AM
Thread Deleted Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hi there !

Did someone have tested the Polaris with the HTC BT Headset BH M200 ?
I've received this headset yesterday included into a "Car Safety Pack" that include also

Car Charger CC 1100
Flexible suction mount
Handset Holder
Safety vest

I've compared the BH M200 headset with my actual Samsung WEP200 and remark that the sound with the BH M200 is really crappy comparing to the Samsung with the Polaris.

Unfortunately I can't test the HTC headset with another mobile to see if the problem come from the headset or from the Polaris. I made a simple deduction that the HTC headset is less in quality than the Samsung by testing both on my Polaris.

By the way, if you're searching for a Handset Holder for your Polaris, the one included into this Safety Pack is excellent. Excellent because, as you've surely remark, the loudspeaker of the Polaris is located behind the mobile phone and this Handset holder don't cover the loudspeaker of the Polaris. You'll then clearly hear your GPS ;)

Thanks in advance for your advice !
 
 
29th January 2008, 11:59 AM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
anyone know the Sony Ericsson HBH-DS970 stereo bluetooth can work with TC
4th February 2008, 02:08 PM |#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
i have the Ericsson HBH-DS220
works perfect, BUT(!!) had to change registry entries!
after some 20-40 sec. i had always breaks in music fore something like 1 sec.
had to set transmition quality in registry down to 58.
4th February 2008, 03:48 PM |#4  
masma13's Avatar
Member
Flag Plein sud au soleil
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tochel

i have the Ericsson HBH-DS220
works perfect, BUT(!!) had to change registry entries!
after some 20-40 sec. i had always breaks in music fore something like 1 sec.
had to set transmition quality in registry down to 58.


Can you just explain how you did that? Thanks,
because i have sort of the same problem with a motorola bT headset

regards
4th February 2008, 04:08 PM |#5  
Member
Flag TRIESTE
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
same problem with my motorola HS850. What I have to change in the registry ?
4th February 2008, 04:21 PM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
use for example total commander (google...)
1. in total commander root, double click on \\
2. play around in registry with this values:
lower value means lower quality. mine works with this values:
registry\hklm\software\microsoft\bluetooth\a2dp\se ttings\maxSupportedBitPool=62
registry\hklm\software\microsoft\bluetooth\a2dp\se ttings\BitPool=58


visit: www.hite.ch
4th February 2008, 08:31 PM |#7  
Member
Flag TRIESTE
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Not work with motorola hs850.
4th February 2008, 08:55 PM |#8  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Guy's,

Thanks to follow the subject of the topic (HTC BH M200)...
5th February 2008, 06:52 AM |#9  
Junior Member
Flag Stockholm
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mauro_s

Not work with motorola hs850.

Dont know but unleast with Trinity you have to soft reset after a register change - maybe worth a trie.

Regards
Oscar
5th February 2008, 07:44 AM |#10  
Member
Flag TRIESTE
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Yes I've tried more setting on bitpool, jointstereo and maxbitpool, and on every value change I've made a softreset and a new pair between headset and Cruise.

But I've found that on motorola headset, the problem is another one...

I've wrote here:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...9&postcount=19
17th February 2008, 10:51 AM |#11  
karhariasgr's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Hi there
I have the same bluetooth from HTC and I have problem communication with HTC Touch Cruise. Connecting the bluetooth hands free everything looks fine. I used to have the Samsung WEP200 but I lost it.. missed it..
After a few hour without using the telephone the communication between HTC Touch Cruise and HTC BH M200 disapear and I have to reboot one of them to link each other.
I try the registry tip that tochel says, right now, and waiting for results.

Read More
Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes