Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,738,368 Members 51,381 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum
View Poll Results: Which application do you use?
btWatch by pcfixitman 71 12.48%
smartWatchM by moneytoo 498 87.52%
Voters: 569. You may not vote on this poll

smartWatchM v1.2.5.1 (2009-12-13) SE BT Watch MBW-100/150/200, Prada, Citizen, LM95x

Tip us?
 
schaggo
Old
(Last edited by schaggo; 30th January 2008 at 06:18 PM.)
#31  
schaggo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 565
Posts: 2,231
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Zürich
I edited the files I used on my own PDA. When you export a part of your registry using Resco Explorer, it adds the same line.
I suspect the editor you used to cause the file to be "corrupted". Not really corrupted, but there is stuff happening in the background your editor (Windows Notepad...) doesnt show. Line breaks for example. I guess, Resco expects a certain format and freaks out if it isnt. And Notepad isnt exactly a splendid editor, now is it... :-/ I'll look into it, give me a moment...


Edit: I didn't see the rest of the thread as I directly responded to your comment. So it was the issue I thought it is. Well done on figuring it out yourself
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr. Brainiac View Post
I have another problem now, i cannot select COM5 for outgoing port, only COM6 and COM7. Any ideas on this one?
Is there already another port named COM5/6? On my device I can chose from COM0 up to COM9. Try deleting the registry keys created, unpair the watch, delete all ports. To actually make windows 'unload' the ports, softreset the device. Once it's back up and running again, start the process from the beginning, eg. pair, 1st reg file, ... Once youre done, softreset again to make windows load the COM ports you've just created.
 
moneytoo
Old
#32  
moneytoo's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 161
Posts: 1,021
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Prague

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
I edited the files I used on my own PDA. When you export a part of your registry using Resco Explorer, it adds the same line.
I suspect the editor you used to cause the file to be "corrupted". Not really corrupted, but there is stuff happening in the background your editor (Windows Notepad...) doesnt show. Line breaks for example. I guess, Resco expects a certain format and freaks out if it isnt. And Notepad isnt exactly a splendid editor, now is it... :-/ I'll look into it, give me a moment...

Edit: I didn't see the rest of the thread as I directly responded to your comment. So it was the issue I thought it is. Well done on figuring it out yourself
This really may not work. I havent tried your reg files but one friend of mine was trying the same (he made his own .reg) without any success. Maybe there is some security restriction so you cant create new keys but only edit.


Dr. Brainiac: It should be fine. Set the incoming/outcoming ports to any COM (you have to set the correct registry entries as well). (restart) Then select the incoming port in smartWatchM menu.


Hi, Lunatixz.
Yeah, I hope I will make sWM as background service but for now it has lower priority. I still have some features on my list I want to implement first.

Donate info added in first post of this thread.
 
schaggo
Old
#33  
schaggo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 565
Posts: 2,231
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Zürich
That's weird. Because they work on my device without any problems. And it can't be that it's only my device: I swapped my orbit yesterday against a brand new one. The registry files worked like a charm on the brand new orbit...
 
Dr. Brainiac
Old
#34  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by moneytoo View Post
Dr. Brainiac: It should be fine. Set the incoming/outcoming ports to any COM (you have to set the correct registry entries as well). (restart) Then select the incoming port in smartWatchM menu.
I only find information about the incoming port in the registry files. My incoming port is COM6, but my outgoing is COM7 instead of COM5.

---

Is it normal that i get errors when i start the smartWatchM application from the menu? Might be because of the outgoing port, but if not, here is some error info:

Code:
Select Code
Error: System.IO.IOException: something about source-asembly... not found
System.IO.Ports.SerialStream.WinIOError()
System.IO.Ports.SerialStream..ctor() // notice the two dots
System.IO.Ports.SerialPort.Open()
smartWatchM.Form1.menuItem3_Click()
System.Windows.Forms.MenuItem.OnClick()
System.Windows.Forms.Menu.ProcessMnuProc()
System.Windows.Forms.Form.WnProc()
System.Windows.Forms.Control._IntervalWnProc()
...
 
Dr. Brainiac
Old
#35  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by schaggo View Post
Is there already another port named COM5/6? On my device I can chose from COM0 up to COM9. Try deleting the registry keys created, unpair the watch, delete all ports. To actually make windows 'unload' the ports, softreset the device. Once it's back up and running again, start the process from the beginning, eg. pair, 1st reg file, ... Once youre done, softreset again to make windows load the COM ports you've just created.
I have paired a few devices since i got the phone, but no devices are left when i go to the bluetooth settings except for MBW-150.

Is it possible that information is left behind in the registry somewhere when i removed the devices from the bluetooth settings?

If that is the case, how do i make sure i have all ports available again?
 
Dr. Brainiac
Old
#36  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Jan 2008
I have found a registry entry which contains the allowed ports. I added COM5 and deleted the registry entries from before. I made sure all deviced are deleted, did a soft-reset and walked through the manual again.

The manual does not mention a soft-reset after settings up the ports, but this seems needed for the application to work.

To sum up: I got it working thanks to you all !!! I'll be making a donation in a minute because i am soo excited, it is truly awesome.

EDIT: in all the excitment i forgot to mention where i added the COM5 port (HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Bluetooth\S erial\Ports\SupportedPorts)
 
onedutch
Old
(Last edited by onedutch; 30th January 2008 at 09:22 PM.)
#37  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 71
Join Date: Apr 2005
Default New Outgoing Port , only 2 ,4 and 8, Comport 5 gives an error.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr. Brainiac View Post
EDIT: in all the excitment i forgot to mention where i added the COM5 port (HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Bluetooth\S erial\Ports\SupportedPorts)
Hello, I bought the MBW 150 today to get it running on a T-Mobile MDA 2 (Tytn). I performed the following steps:
1- Clean Reset T-Mobile MDA 2 (Tytn) with WWE Schnaps WM6 Rom
2- Resetted the MBW 150 (4 Times Bottom Key, activate Pairing mode by pressing upper key, hold Both key's Up and Down for approx 5-7 seconds till the screen lights up)
3- Made sure that the Tytn is visible enabled "Make this device visible to other devices."
4- MBW 150 in pairing mode (4 Times Bottom Key, activate Pairing mode by pressing upper key)
5- Selected the MBW 150 on the Tytn and pressed next.
6- Used "0000" as the pairing key on the Tytn
7- You will see a cross blinking on the MBW 150 and a message Your device did not connect with MBW0150.
8- Press "Ok" and press next without using a passkey, next screen will appear and press Finish.
9- The Icon for the MBW 150 is a Blue Bluetooth Icon.
10- Alter the Registry files provided in this thread, use the Bluetooth Address on the Back of the MBW 150. Also removed the lines which starts with the ";" which gives the comments what to do.
11- Installed Resco File explorer with the Registry add-on.
12- Tapped the "mbw-150_1.reg" and check the bluetooth Manager.
12- Option to add an outgoing port is available, only ports 2,4 and 8 are possible.

When I checked the proposed Brainiac hyves for "\Ports\SupportedPorts" all entries 0-9 are available. Only when selecting "Com5" I get "The COM port could not be created. Please check your settings and try again" So I sleect COM2 just to try it out, no luck

I changed the "[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Bluetooth\Se rial\Ports\000000xxxxxxxxxxxx\" String Value "Port"= "COM2" to COM5 I soft resetted and in the BT manager it say's Com5. Butt I still not able to use the Smart Watch Software. When I try to Edit this Com5 and again choose Com5 I get the same error as above.

Do I need any .NET framework packages? When I starts it it wants me to download an "NETCFv35.Messages.EN.cab" I think it's a cab which contains all error messages.

Does anyone has any sugestions? Is it possible to use another port (2,4 or 8) instead of port 5? i only see the option to change the Incomming port (Com6 default) and not the outgoing port..

Best Regards Tom from Netherlands.

Big Thank you to Pcfixitman Moneytoo Schaggo
 
moneytoo
Old
#38  
moneytoo's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 161
Posts: 1,021
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Prague

 
DONATE TO ME
onedutch:

1) Check the registry entries if the were really added
2) Set Outcoming port to any COM number. Just make sure the Incoming port COM number is right and set in smartWatchM
3) Use .NET CF 2 instead of 3.5 (I haven't tried that but I read there could be some problems with COM ports in 3.5) http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...displaylang=en
Good luck
 
onedutch
Old
(Last edited by onedutch; 30th January 2008 at 11:04 PM.)
#39  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 71
Join Date: Apr 2005
Default Progress, but not satisfying..

@Moneytoo

While waiting for someone to respond (Fast Respons, thank you!) I check the new phone from my GirlFriend (T-Mobile MDA III , aka, Kaiser) with T-mobile original shipped WM6 Dutch Rom. I performed the same steps as mentioned in my posting before (I didn't Clean Reset the Kaiser though) and used the same editted files.
Running and configured in one swift way, CID and new SMS working (How does the menu work on the MBW?? Can I read the new SMS? <<< Never Mind I have read your first posting more thoroughly! Content will be added later) Anyway, I had to give back the phone to my GF... Continues with the hints Moneytoo provided.

1) I checked the registry, entries are really added. I also use the 'Long Press Power Button' to shutdown and restart the device. In some forum threads is a 'Known' issues that you need to soft reset cleanly to activate any registry settings.
2) So the Smart Watch program will check on multiple ports to push any information to the MBW??
3) My workstation @home is an Vista 64bit and I have trouble to use USB and Mobile Device Center, I will try to install the provided .NET link tomorrow.

As a workaround on step 3 i founded a CAB file called "NETCFv2.wce5.armv4i.cab" this however didn;t want to install on the Tytn (not for this processor). So I found another cab called "NETCFv2.wm.armv4i." and installed it. Resetted the Tytn and performed all steps (Except the Clean Reset) removed all devices an registry entries.

I get a different Error message when running SmartWatch:
cabError: System.IO.IOException: An error message cannot be displayed because an optional resource assembly containing it cannot be found
at SerialStream.WinIOError()
at SerialStream..ctor()
at Form1.menuItem3_Click()
etc etc etc
Looks like the same error as "Dr. Brainiac" on page 4, except Brainiac got the COM5 running finally. Does SmartWatch got an Debug of TXT Log file so I can send you any usefull info?

Looks somthing wrong with the used firmware, the Kaiser was running in 5-10 minutes. I will try the .NET download link tomorrow on my work.

If you have any more clues, your allway's welcome!

Regards Tom
 
schaggo
Old
#40  
schaggo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 565
Posts: 2,231
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Zürich
Quote:
Originally Posted by onedutch View Post
I get a different Error message when running SmartWatch:
cabError: System.IO.IOException: An error message cannot be displayed because an optional resource assembly containing it cannot be found
at SerialStream.WinIOError()
at SerialStream..ctor()
at Form1.menuItem3_Click()
etc etc etc
Hi tom
Check one of my first post's, I got exactly the same error. I traced it down to now having softreset the device after fiddling with the registry.
I run sWM on a Touch Cruise, Xda orbit 2 respectively. I have OS Version 5.2.1623 Build 19129.0.4.5 and obviously I met all the prerequisites to smoothly run the program. Isn't the Kaiser up to par regarding OS and thus .NET on the machine?
I'd double check the ports, eventually delete them again. SerialStream.WinIOError looks like some stuff going wrong when trying to access (IO) a serial port. What exactly it means, I dunno, ask the honored programmer *bow*
Report back if it worked.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes