Best Alarm App for Android?

There are tons of choices to choose from when looking for a great alarm app for Android. While the stock … more

Unofficial CM12.1 Available for Moto E 2014

While Motorola is yet to release a final 5.0.2 build for the Moto E 2014, XDA Senior … more

Pinsy Brings Social Sketching To Your Watch & Phone

Did you watch Apple’s VP draw on his wrist during the Apple Watch announcement … more

CyanogenMod 12.1 for Samsung Galaxy S5

Android 5.1 is slowly putting its mark in the custom ROM world. CyanogenMod 12.1 is available to … more
Thread Deleted Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

how to use total commander

25th January 2008, 02:39 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
38 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
I have total commander on my phone and i would like to try some reg tweaks to allow things like ringtones from my memory card, etc. but i dont know exactly how to go about doing it. are there any tutorials i can read, or can someone give me some pointers, i am really lost.

Ps. i have already searched the forum, and i found nothing.
25th January 2008, 02:45 AM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
48 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
pta
using total commander to change reg is a pain. type \\ at the top and hit enter, you will enter the registry. hope it helps. took me sometime to figure it out.
25th January 2008, 02:53 AM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
hope this is helpful
to edit the registry using total commander first open the application and then hit the "\" key on the top right which will then take you to the "main page" of total commander, you will then see a folder list the first of which will read "\\Plugins" double click that or press and hold and select "open" after opening another folder list will appear with 3 folders named "ftp, LAN and registry" then either double click or press and hold and select open on the folder named "registry" and from there on its similar to most other registry editing programs with the 3 folders " HKCR, HKCU and HKLM"
25th January 2008, 09:39 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Milford, CT
Thanks Meter: 1
 
249 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2006
More
i never really had a problem with accessing the registry. easiest is to just go to the root of your phone...when you open up total commander, go to the first file, and hit left on the direction...it'll move up to the parent directory...keep doing so, til you can't go any further...and you'll see a folder "\\"...click in to that and then the registry folder and you'll get the HKCR, HKCU, and HKLM folders to manipulate the registry.
5th April 2008, 04:02 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag Alexandria
Thanks Meter: 4
 
309 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
More
HTC Touch Enhanced & TouchCommander
i wanna to install Touch Commander and remove the bulitin cube system .. is this possible
18th November 2008, 02:01 AM   |  #6  
Sir.B's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag N Y C
Thanks Meter: 2
 
239 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eye.ofthecyclone

to edit the registry using total commander first open the application and then hit the "\" key on the top right which will then take you to the "main page" of total commander, you will then see a folder list the first of which will read "\\Plugins" double click that or press and hold and select "open" after opening another folder list will appear with 3 folders named "ftp, LAN and registry" then either double click or press and hold and select open on the folder named "registry" and from there on its similar to most other registry editing programs with the 3 folders " HKCR, HKCU and HKLM"

as a bonus tip;
create a hotlist entry for quick future access
once in the registry select the show menu and then Directory hotlist
and you'll see Add current dir

hope it helps
27th February 2011, 09:17 PM   |  #7  
rlsimon's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
59 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
I have a question about use of total commander. I have installed a program which allows multiple clipboard entries which starts with soft reset via a startup folder shortcut and needs to be "hidden" manually ...is there a command line parameter to add to the startup command to have it "hide" or "minimize" when it starts ?

Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes