FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

[Updated]AT&T SETTINGS FOR DUMMYS

2,963 posts
Thanks Meter: 83
 
By ~~Tito~~, Retired Forum Moderator on 26th January 2008, 06:36 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Ok ok, I edited this post because at&t doesn't provide the exact details and there is no thread on here that has all the settings for it.

To get to the connection settings:
Start Menu/Settings/Connections/advanced/select networks/click "new" if media net isn't there or click edit if media net is there/ fill in these settings:


MEdia Net:
General: MEdia Net
Modem:Edit(MEdia Net)/New(Create Media Net):
Name: MEdia Net
Modem:Cellular Line (GPRS , 3G)
Hit next
Access Point name: wap.cingular
Hit next
Leave first three fields empty(if you know what to put put in but it doesn't really matter)
Hit advanced
Select Use server assigned IP address
Select Use IP Header compression
Servers:
Select Use server assigned address
HIT OK
Hit finished
Proxy Settings:
Select This network connects to the Internet
Select This network uses a proxy server. . . .
Proxy Server: wireless.cingular.com
Hit advanced
Hit HTTP
Port:80
Hit ok
Hit Socks
Server: localhost
Port: 1080
Hit ok

AT&T ISP:
General:AT&T ISP
Modem:Edit(Edit My ISP*Change name to AT&T ISP GPRS*/New(Create AT&T ISP GPRS):
Name: AT&T GPRS
Modem:Cellular Line (GPRS , 3G)
Hit next
Hit next
Access Point name: isp.cingular
Hit next
Leave first three fields empty(if you know what to put put in but it doesn't really matter)
Hit Finish
Hit ok

Your done with the internet settings

Select MEdia Net then its totally done and to test it out go to
http://device.home/(It wouldn't normally work with out the proxy settings)
Last edited by ~~Tito~~; 31st December 2008 at 10:18 AM. Reason: A error that has been bugging me for a while. . .
 
 
26th January 2008, 07:31 AM |#2  
~~Tito~~'s Avatar
OP Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Las Vegas
Thanks Meter: 83
 
More
Wink
Well, I found them.
26th January 2008, 07:34 AM |#3  
NuShrike's Avatar
Senior Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 58
 
More
It's all over Howardforums.com for years if you'd search there.
26th January 2008, 07:43 AM |#4  
~~Tito~~'s Avatar
OP Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Las Vegas
Thanks Meter: 83
 
More
Talking
I searched and nothing. But this is help full for people on here too.
28th January 2008, 02:26 PM |#5  
nicholasendean's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag LONDON
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Smile
Quote:
Originally Posted by ~~Tito~~

I searched and nothing. But this is help full for people on here too.


Am sure a few lazy so and so's like...erm me (sometimes) will find this useful. Maybe put some other settings up on this post for other operators. Perhaps worth a look around via search first as its likely to be something that someones already done. But can't be sure.

best
Nick
28th January 2008, 05:51 PM |#6  
over2land's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag So Cal
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
Why not just use a .cab to do it automatically?

This is the one I've been using:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/atta...4&d=1201326345
28th January 2008, 05:54 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Also, I recently found out I could add MediaNet under My ISP. So now if I have Wifi on, it'll use Wifi. Otherwise it'll use MediaNet.

I had MediaNet seperate so I kept having to change it. Much better this way.
28th January 2008, 06:19 PM |#8  
oilhammer's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jackburnt

Also, I recently found out I could add MediaNet under My ISP. So now if I have Wifi on, it'll use Wifi. Otherwise it'll use MediaNet.

I had MediaNet seperate so I kept having to change it. Much better this way.

This is something that I've been trying to figure out for a while. How do you add MediaNet under My ISP. I would love to be able to be on the WIFI while at work and then change to ISP when I leave.

thanks,
P
29th January 2008, 12:03 AM |#9  
KMFM$'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ohio
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jackburnt

Also, I recently found out I could add MediaNet under My ISP. So now if I have Wifi on, it'll use Wifi. Otherwise it'll use MediaNet.

I had MediaNet seperate so I kept having to change it. Much better this way.

I am also very curious about this.
29th January 2008, 02:39 PM |#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Settings > Connections > Connections

Advanced tab > Select Networks

With My ISP selected, click "Edit." Then click "New..." at bottom and enter in the MEdiaNet stuff.
29th January 2008, 03:54 PM |#11  
atomixpaintball's Avatar
Senior Member
Automotive Capital
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thanks alot for the info. I was having trouble accessing Cingular Video after flashing to Duttys rom.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes