5,605,904 Members 47,480 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Updated]AT&T SETTINGS FOR DUMMYS

Tip us?
 
~~Tito~~
Old
(Last edited by ~~Tito~~; 31st December 2008 at 10:18 AM.) Reason: A error that has been bugging me for a while. . .
#1  
~~Tito~~'s Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator - OP
Thanks Meter 80
Posts: 2,959
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Las Vegas
Exclamation [Updated]AT&T SETTINGS FOR DUMMYS

Ok ok, I edited this post because at&t doesn't provide the exact details and there is no thread on here that has all the settings for it.

To get to the connection settings:
Start Menu/Settings/Connections/advanced/select networks/click "new" if media net isn't there or click edit if media net is there/ fill in these settings:


MEdia Net:
General: MEdia Net
Modem:Edit(MEdia Net)/New(Create Media Net):
Name: MEdia Net
Modem:Cellular Line (GPRS , 3G)
Hit next
Access Point name: wap.cingular
Hit next
Leave first three fields empty(if you know what to put put in but it doesn't really matter)
Hit advanced
Select Use server assigned IP address
Select Use IP Header compression
Servers:
Select Use server assigned address
HIT OK
Hit finished
Proxy Settings:
Select This network connects to the Internet
Select This network uses a proxy server. . . .
Proxy Server: wireless.cingular.com
Hit advanced
Hit HTTP
Port:80
Hit ok
Hit Socks
Server: localhost
Port: 1080
Hit ok

AT&T ISP:
General:AT&T ISP
Modem:Edit(Edit My ISP*Change name to AT&T ISP GPRS*/New(Create AT&T ISP GPRS):
Name: AT&T GPRS
Modem:Cellular Line (GPRS , 3G)
Hit next
Hit next
Access Point name: isp.cingular
Hit next
Leave first three fields empty(if you know what to put put in but it doesn't really matter)
Hit Finish
Hit ok

Your done with the internet settings

Select MEdia Net then its totally done and to test it out go to
http://device.home/(It wouldn't normally work with out the proxy settings)
My Device(s):
Phone: T-Mobile HTC One HBOOT Status: S-Off ROM: InsertCoin Accesories: Bear Motion Premium Slim Back Cover

This phone is amazing. Bravo HTC, bravo .

My Twitter My Google+
 
~~Tito~~
Old
#2  
~~Tito~~'s Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator - OP
Thanks Meter 80
Posts: 2,959
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Las Vegas
Well, I found them.
My Device(s):
Phone: T-Mobile HTC One HBOOT Status: S-Off ROM: InsertCoin Accesories: Bear Motion Premium Slim Back Cover

This phone is amazing. Bravo HTC, bravo .

My Twitter My Google+
 
NuShrike
Old
#3  
NuShrike's Avatar
Senior Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 1,036
Join Date: Sep 2007
It's all over Howardforums.com for years if you'd search there.
 
~~Tito~~
Old
#4  
~~Tito~~'s Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator - OP
Thanks Meter 80
Posts: 2,959
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Las Vegas
I searched and nothing. But this is help full for people on here too.
My Device(s):
Phone: T-Mobile HTC One HBOOT Status: S-Off ROM: InsertCoin Accesories: Bear Motion Premium Slim Back Cover

This phone is amazing. Bravo HTC, bravo .

My Twitter My Google+
 
nicholasendean
Old
#5  
nicholasendean's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 310
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: LONDON
Quote:
Originally Posted by ~~Tito~~ View Post
I searched and nothing. But this is help full for people on here too.

Am sure a few lazy so and so's like...erm me (sometimes) will find this useful. Maybe put some other settings up on this post for other operators. Perhaps worth a look around via search first as its likely to be something that someones already done. But can't be sure.

best
Nick
 
over2land
Old
#6  
over2land's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 460
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: So Cal
Why not just use a .cab to do it automatically?

This is the one I've been using:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/atta...4&d=1201326345
 
jackburnt
Old
#7  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 76
Join Date: Dec 2007
Also, I recently found out I could add MediaNet under My ISP. So now if I have Wifi on, it'll use Wifi. Otherwise it'll use MediaNet.

I had MediaNet seperate so I kept having to change it. Much better this way.
 
oilhammer
Old
#8  
oilhammer's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by jackburnt View Post
Also, I recently found out I could add MediaNet under My ISP. So now if I have Wifi on, it'll use Wifi. Otherwise it'll use MediaNet.

I had MediaNet seperate so I kept having to change it. Much better this way.
This is something that I've been trying to figure out for a while. How do you add MediaNet under My ISP. I would love to be able to be on the WIFI while at work and then change to ISP when I leave.

thanks,
P
AT&T LG G2
AT&T Kaiser
Duttys v4 - and loving it!
 
KMFM$
Old
#9  
KMFM$'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 248
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Ohio
Quote:
Originally Posted by jackburnt View Post
Also, I recently found out I could add MediaNet under My ISP. So now if I have Wifi on, it'll use Wifi. Otherwise it'll use MediaNet.

I had MediaNet seperate so I kept having to change it. Much better this way.
I am also very curious about this.
AT&T Tilt
CE OS: 5.2.21232 (Build 21232.5.0.1)
ROM: +eCHO+ (Custom)
Radio: v1.65.24.36
SPL:SPL-3.29.Hard2
Security Unlocked

If you appreciate my work, please
 
jackburnt
Old
#10  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 76
Join Date: Dec 2007
Settings > Connections > Connections

Advanced tab > Select Networks

With My ISP selected, click "Edit." Then click "New..." at bottom and enter in the MEdiaNet stuff.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...