Battery Charged in 30 Seconds? Maybe in 2016

Phones and tablets are getting more and more power hungry with each passing generation. Their … more

ZArchive Manages Your File Archives

Today smartphones are quite powerful devices that can handle multiple processes at once. In fact, some of … more

Regain Double Tap to Wake Functionality on the Nexus 6

A few months ago, Google announced its newest flagship device, the Nexus 6, alongside … more

Clean Your Recent Apps – XDA Xposed Tuesday

In this day and age, you have quite a few apps installed and running on your Android … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Updated]AT&T SETTINGS FOR DUMMYS

OP ~~Tito~~

26th January 2008, 07:36 AM   |  #1  
~~Tito~~'s Avatar
OP Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Las Vegas
Thanks Meter: 80
 
2,959 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
More
Ok ok, I edited this post because at&t doesn't provide the exact details and there is no thread on here that has all the settings for it.

To get to the connection settings:
Start Menu/Settings/Connections/advanced/select networks/click "new" if media net isn't there or click edit if media net is there/ fill in these settings:


MEdia Net:
General: MEdia Net
Modem:Edit(MEdia Net)/New(Create Media Net):
Name: MEdia Net
Modem:Cellular Line (GPRS , 3G)
Hit next
Access Point name: wap.cingular
Hit next
Leave first three fields empty(if you know what to put put in but it doesn't really matter)
Hit advanced
Select Use server assigned IP address
Select Use IP Header compression
Servers:
Select Use server assigned address
HIT OK
Hit finished
Proxy Settings:
Select This network connects to the Internet
Select This network uses a proxy server. . . .
Proxy Server: wireless.cingular.com
Hit advanced
Hit HTTP
Port:80
Hit ok
Hit Socks
Server: localhost
Port: 1080
Hit ok

AT&T ISP:
General:AT&T ISP
Modem:Edit(Edit My ISP*Change name to AT&T ISP GPRS*/New(Create AT&T ISP GPRS):
Name: AT&T GPRS
Modem:Cellular Line (GPRS , 3G)
Hit next
Hit next
Access Point name: isp.cingular
Hit next
Leave first three fields empty(if you know what to put put in but it doesn't really matter)
Hit Finish
Hit ok

Your done with the internet settings

Select MEdia Net then its totally done and to test it out go to
http://device.home/(It wouldn't normally work with out the proxy settings)
Last edited by ~~Tito~~; 31st December 2008 at 11:18 AM. Reason: A error that has been bugging me for a while. . .
26th January 2008, 08:31 AM   |  #2  
~~Tito~~'s Avatar
OP Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Las Vegas
Thanks Meter: 80
 
2,959 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
More
Wink
Well, I found them.
26th January 2008, 08:34 AM   |  #3  
NuShrike's Avatar
Senior Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 10
 
1,035 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
More
It's all over Howardforums.com for years if you'd search there.
26th January 2008, 08:43 AM   |  #4  
~~Tito~~'s Avatar
OP Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Las Vegas
Thanks Meter: 80
 
2,959 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
More
Talking
I searched and nothing. But this is help full for people on here too.
28th January 2008, 03:26 PM   |  #5  
nicholasendean's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag LONDON
Thanks Meter: 1
 
310 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2005
More
Smile
Quote:
Originally Posted by ~~Tito~~

I searched and nothing. But this is help full for people on here too.


Am sure a few lazy so and so's like...erm me (sometimes) will find this useful. Maybe put some other settings up on this post for other operators. Perhaps worth a look around via search first as its likely to be something that someones already done. But can't be sure.

best
Nick
28th January 2008, 06:51 PM   |  #6  
over2land's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag So Cal
Thanks Meter: 18
 
462 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
More
Why not just use a .cab to do it automatically?

This is the one I've been using:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/atta...4&d=1201326345
28th January 2008, 06:54 PM   |  #7  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
85 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
Also, I recently found out I could add MediaNet under My ISP. So now if I have Wifi on, it'll use Wifi. Otherwise it'll use MediaNet.

I had MediaNet seperate so I kept having to change it. Much better this way.
28th January 2008, 07:19 PM   |  #8  
oilhammer's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jackburnt

Also, I recently found out I could add MediaNet under My ISP. So now if I have Wifi on, it'll use Wifi. Otherwise it'll use MediaNet.

I had MediaNet seperate so I kept having to change it. Much better this way.

This is something that I've been trying to figure out for a while. How do you add MediaNet under My ISP. I would love to be able to be on the WIFI while at work and then change to ISP when I leave.

thanks,
P
29th January 2008, 01:03 AM   |  #9  
KMFM$'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ohio
Thanks Meter: 1
 
248 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2005
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jackburnt

Also, I recently found out I could add MediaNet under My ISP. So now if I have Wifi on, it'll use Wifi. Otherwise it'll use MediaNet.

I had MediaNet seperate so I kept having to change it. Much better this way.

I am also very curious about this.
29th January 2008, 03:39 PM   |  #10  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
85 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
Settings > Connections > Connections

Advanced tab > Select Networks

With My ISP selected, click "Edit." Then click "New..." at bottom and enter in the MEdiaNet stuff.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes