Thread Deleted

[Out Dated] Open Touch v3.0 | WM 6.1 | T-Mobile Wing!

OP ttran001

4th March 2008, 12:07 AM   |  #871  
Senior Member
Flag Memphis
Thanks Meter: 41
 
310 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
question
Quote:
Originally Posted by ttran001

MS Voice command will work with it, I'm running a personal version with it included and it works fine. The only thing I don't like about voice command is that it likes to auto start which will reduce your program memory.

Thus, I really don't want to release a version with it...I'm able to get it to fit into the biggy version but then users will complain about the program memory droping...

Also,

No comments about the SMS Mode and Open Touch Cabs Center?

heheheh

I'm still working on the wall paper, the one from the snap shot is just a temp thing but not sure yet. I do like the way it looks.

Regards,

ttran, I sent you a message. Let me know what you want me to do.
4th March 2008, 03:10 AM   |  #872  
Junior Member
Flag Miami
Thanks Meter: 0
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
More
Alright, now that Ive had a day to play with it, two questions, the second one being related to the first.

Does the Biggy version include the Cube? (I would guess so, but I wanted to be sure)

My second question: How do you use it? Ive enabled the cube, and scrolling, and used the Touch It Default settings, as well as trying other view settings, and going from what Ive seen and read about the Cube, a swipe should get the cube to move, yet... I cannot get the cube to move at all.

I do kinda feel like a dope for not figuring it out :-p
4th March 2008, 05:32 AM   |  #873  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by ttran001

Just to confirm, can someone please hard reset their device to see if this problem is still there after the hard rest.

I've never had this issue before and would like to help resolve this issue if possible.

Thanks,


I already hard reseted my phone, and it does fix the problem, but after my battery died once it started doing it again.... thanks


but Fortunately I think I just figure it out reading another thread:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=280417

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\ControlPanel\Sounds\Ending deleted p
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\ControlPanel\Sounds\dialing deleted p
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\ControlPanel\Sounds\dialpadctlke y deleted p
Last edited by piti80; 4th March 2008 at 05:51 AM.
4th March 2008, 06:40 AM   |  #874  
hybridmonk's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
31 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
change font?
would be sweet if you can change the font type and color in the sms threaded mode for opentouch 4.0 =)
4th March 2008, 06:46 AM   |  #875  
bugsy714's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag OC/LA
Thanks Meter: 1
 
161 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ttran001

Open Touch Cabs Center

Sweet!!!!!!!!

Can't wait to flash v4.0, v3.0 runs like a dream!
4th March 2008, 03:20 PM   |  #876  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
181 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2006
More
Hey ttran...

I am just getting so impatient...when do you think you can upload the open tuch 4.0.

Thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by ttran001

Folks,

Here are preview snap shots of the next release...





Yes, it comes with Voice speed dial and setup to work with voice command which can be installed via cab file.

Enjoy,

4th March 2008, 04:14 PM   |  #877  
Member
Flag Santa Barbara
Thanks Meter: 0
 
38 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by piti80

I already hard reseted my phone, and it does fix the problem, but after my battery died once it started doing it again.... thanks


but Fortunately I think I just figure it out reading another thread:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=280417

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\ControlPanel\Sounds\Ending deleted p
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\ControlPanel\Sounds\dialing deleted p
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\ControlPanel\Sounds\dialpadctlke y deleted p

YUP! That fixed it!
Mine started when my phone froze and i took out the battery.
4th March 2008, 04:27 PM   |  #878  
ttran001's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
2,539 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ucsbshawn

YUP! That fixed it!
Mine started when my phone froze and i took out the battery.

This has just been added to v4.0.

Thanks for finding the fix.
4th March 2008, 04:29 PM   |  #879  
ttran001's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
2,539 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by himmatwala

Hey ttran...

I am just getting so impatient...when do you think you can upload the open tuch 4.0.

Thanks

Good things come to those who wait...lol

Joking,

In this release I'm going to take more time to try and resolve all current issues. While providing more new ideas to make this phone even more fun to use.


Hang tight,
4th March 2008, 06:00 PM   |  #880  
Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 2
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
Donate to Me
More
Possible MMS Fix
Ok, after having problems forever trying to get MMS working on this ROM using the Tzones Proxy Hack..... I think I finally solved it. It works for me at lease.

I think a keypoint is to double, triple and quadruple check all your settings.


PART 1

T-ZONES PROXY SETUP

Start Menu
Click Settings
Select Connections Tab
Select Connections (on the page)
Select "Set up my proxy server"
Select Proxy Settings (tab at bottom)
Put in checkmarks for both "This network connects to the internet" AND "This network uses a Proxy server to connect to the Internet"
In the proxy server box enter: 216.155.165.50
Click on Advanced
Tap HTTP
Change the server setting to: 216.155.165.50
Changer the port setting to 8080
Username: leave blank
Password: leave blank
Domain: leave blank
Tap "OK" in the upper right corner
Tap Socks
Change the server setting to: 216.155.165.50
Changer the port setting to 1080<<<< MAKE SURE this is 1080 NOT 8080
Type: Socks 4
Username: leave blank
Password: leave blank
Domain: leave blank
Tap OK
Tap Ok
Select VPN tab (should be empty)
Select Modem tab
Select New..
In "Enter a name for the connection: Tzones
In "Select a modem:" Cellular Line (GPRS)
Select "Next"
In "Access point name: wap.voicestream.com
Select "Next"
User name: leave blank
Password: leave blank
Domain:* leave blank
Select "Advance"
Select the TCP/IP tab
Select "Use server-assigned IP address"
Select the Servers tab
Select "Use server-assigned IP addresses"
Tap OK
Select "Finish"
Select "General" tab
Under "Enter a name for these settings:" Tzones Proxy
Tap OK
Now you should see a new connection called "Tzones Proxy"
Close it out

PART 2

MMS Setup

Start >> Messaging >> MMS >> Menu >> Tools >> Options >> MMS >> Servers >> T-Mobile MMS

Server Name: T-Mobile MMS
Gateway: 216.155.165.50
Port number: 8080
Server address: "http://216.155.174.84/servlets/mms" <<< without the quotes
Connect via: Tzones Proxy
Sending size limit: 300k
Wap Version: WAP 2.0
Select OK
Select OK
Select OK
Now send yourself an MMS


Notes
  • I have found that unless I have a good signal, my MMS will NOT GO THRU.
  • If I have one or 2 bars, the MMS will get stuck 50% or so.
  • If I have 3 to 4 bars, the MMS goes out rather quickly.
  • Also, when I try to send manually, via: Start >> Messages >> MMS >> Menu >> Send/Recieve --- I get an "Error Synchronization" message on the bottom left corner... though eventually I do receive my MMS
*Please post your results if you use this method.
Last edited by omegatek; 4th March 2008 at 06:12 PM.

Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes