FORUMS

Earthquake Early Warning in Your Pocket

Probably all of us reading this have a smartphone in our pocket. For many of us, the … more

Sony: The OEM You Want To Save

In our recent Discuss article, we asked you readers on which OEM you would like to help. While the … more

How to Lock and Protect Your Apps – XDA Xposed Tuesday

The smartphone revolution has passed. Everybody has mobile apps. Some of … more

Which OEM Would You Like to Help?

Most manufacturers have moments of greatness and moments of decadence, and in the past few years … more

GPS always trying to connect via MY ISP GPRS with WM6.1

246 posts
Thanks Meter: 21
 
By dtmcnamara, Senior Member on 9th February 2008, 02:25 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Ok so every time I try to connect to my GPS via Google Maps and Live Search my phone trys to connect to "MY ISP GPRS" and I get:

Dialed isp.cingular

cannot connect

error. I do not know why it does this. I have tried to remove hidden proxy still does it. tried restoring hidden proxy still the same. manually connected to COM4 still the same thing.

I have no GPS, is there a fix to this?

Also I am using ALEX's WM 6.1
Last edited by dtmcnamara; 9th February 2008 at 02:57 AM.
 
 
9th February 2008, 03:05 AM |#2  
_RMB_'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag miami
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
first off what operating sys are you on att..vodafone..etc??

it looks to me that you have att...well you would first need to get the cab that you can find around here just search that would set all of your internet configuration....also with all these 6.1 roms there has been a problem with gps that has not been solved yet.....but fyi google will use your gps plus your operators internet to get access....it used both so if you dont have internet google is no good.....after that you just need to sit tight until one of these great chefs find the gps prob on 6.1...if you cant wait revert back to 6.0 for now....also check your radio version i think that has to do with a lot with gps also!!!

search search search...thats the way of the gods!!!!

good luck!!
9th February 2008, 03:09 AM |#3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
More
thanks i have been looking for a while I may go back to 6.0 for a minute until everything is fixed.
9th February 2008, 03:25 AM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I had this problem too. I performed a hard reset and didn't allow the connection setup to run. I entered the data conection info by hand. I also only have the single my isp created. it just points to wap.cingular

I also haven't turned on a-gps in schaps adv config.

so far no issues with the dial error cropping up.

pm
Last edited by packetmangler; 9th February 2008 at 03:27 AM.
9th February 2008, 03:33 AM |#5  
~~Tito~~'s Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Las Vegas
Thanks Meter: 82
 
More
Wink
Settings in my sig. If you didn't find it already.
9th February 2008, 03:47 AM |#6  
_RMB_'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag miami
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ~~Tito~~

Settings in my sig. If you didn't find it already.

lol good job tito....i need to take some time and put links up in my sig for these types of situations.....just a little busy or lazy...which ever one you preffer....hehe
9th February 2008, 04:03 AM |#7  
~~Tito~~'s Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Las Vegas
Thanks Meter: 82
 
More
Wink
I am both. What ever mood I feel like XD.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes