App Review: Calculating Your Android Calculator Options

Sure, everyone has a default Calculator and its something that you dont think about … more

MultiROM Once Again Available for the Galaxy S4

Multiboot, or the ability to select betweenmultiple operating systems on a single device at … more

Build an Impractical But Awesome Lego Mindstorm Dock

The vast majority of what we cover here on the XDA-Developers News Portal relates to … more

MultiROM Makes its Way Over to the HTC One (M8)

While browsing our forum, you will undoubtedly find more than a few enticing ROMs available … more
Post Reply

GPS always trying to connect via MY ISP GPRS with WM6.1

9th February 2008, 02:25 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
238 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Ok so every time I try to connect to my GPS via Google Maps and Live Search my phone trys to connect to "MY ISP GPRS" and I get:

Dialed isp.cingular

cannot connect

error. I do not know why it does this. I have tried to remove hidden proxy still does it. tried restoring hidden proxy still the same. manually connected to COM4 still the same thing.

I have no GPS, is there a fix to this?

Also I am using ALEX's WM 6.1
Last edited by dtmcnamara; 9th February 2008 at 02:57 AM.
9th February 2008, 03:05 AM   |  #2  
_RMB_'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag miami
Thanks Meter: 0
 
330 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
More
first off what operating sys are you on att..vodafone..etc??

it looks to me that you have att...well you would first need to get the cab that you can find around here just search that would set all of your internet configuration....also with all these 6.1 roms there has been a problem with gps that has not been solved yet.....but fyi google will use your gps plus your operators internet to get access....it used both so if you dont have internet google is no good.....after that you just need to sit tight until one of these great chefs find the gps prob on 6.1...if you cant wait revert back to 6.0 for now....also check your radio version i think that has to do with a lot with gps also!!!

search search search...thats the way of the gods!!!!

good luck!!
9th February 2008, 03:09 AM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
238 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
thanks i have been looking for a while I may go back to 6.0 for a minute until everything is fixed.
9th February 2008, 03:25 AM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
I had this problem too. I performed a hard reset and didn't allow the connection setup to run. I entered the data conection info by hand. I also only have the single my isp created. it just points to wap.cingular

I also haven't turned on a-gps in schaps adv config.

so far no issues with the dial error cropping up.

pm
Last edited by packetmangler; 9th February 2008 at 03:27 AM.
9th February 2008, 03:33 AM   |  #5  
~~Tito~~'s Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Las Vegas
Thanks Meter: 80
 
2,959 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
More
Wink
Settings in my sig. If you didn't find it already.
9th February 2008, 03:47 AM   |  #6  
_RMB_'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag miami
Thanks Meter: 0
 
330 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ~~Tito~~

Settings in my sig. If you didn't find it already.

lol good job tito....i need to take some time and put links up in my sig for these types of situations.....just a little busy or lazy...which ever one you preffer....hehe
9th February 2008, 04:03 AM   |  #7  
~~Tito~~'s Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Las Vegas
Thanks Meter: 80
 
2,959 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
More
Wink
I am both. What ever mood I feel like XD.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes